Eldora III: Race results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 19, 2004 Rossburg, Ohio Eldora Speedway 3rd "Buckeye Nationals" Border Wars X "Don Branson/Jud Larson Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Critter Malone, 97x, Seeling - 17.830 2. Dickie ...

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
June 19, 2004
Rossburg, Ohio
Eldora Speedway
3rd "Buckeye Nationals"
Border Wars X
"Don Branson/Jud Larson Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Critter Malone, 97x, Seeling - 17.830
2. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines - 17.985
3. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 18.101
4. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 18.158
5. Brian Lee, 2H, MPGH - 18.240
6. Derek Scheffel, 10T, R & B - 18.284
7. John Wolfe, 3M, Botkin - 18.438
8. Kevin Huntley, 21x, Roberts - 18.445
9. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC Racing - 18.447
10. Mike Brecht, 20x, Hammond - 18.513
11. Jay Drake, 20, Stewart - 18.560
12. Mike Spencer, 26, BWB - 18.562
13. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 18.595
14. Jon Stanbrough, 69, Dynamics - 18.695
15. John Scott, 83, Scott - 18.715
16. Tony Beaber, 3T,Toth - 18.735
17. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 18.790
18. Boston Reid, 2B, 2B Racing - 18.828
19. Kent Wolters, 1w, TLC Racing - 18.839
20. Levi Jones, 17, Neely - 18.861
21. Randy Hannagan, 1x, Hannagan - 18.876
22. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman - 18.893
23. Dean Jacobs, 5G, Goacher - 18.900
24. Davey Ray, 62, BWB - 18.904
25. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Baldwin - 18.921
26. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 18.943
27. Josh Slone, 16, Slone - 18.957
28. Brian Tyler, 6, KMS - 18.978
29. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 18.991
30. Dustin Smith, 77x, Smith - 19.061
31. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley - 19.065
32. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 19.139
33. Darren Hagen, 11m, McMinn - 19.158
34. Brad Vogler, 4v, Vogler - 19.172
35. Tim Cox, 320, Kissel - 19.214
36. Matt Westfall, 23, Simon - 19.229
37. Justin Marvel, 10, R & B - 19.240
38. Troy Cline, 11c, Cline - 19.274
39. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 19.281
40. Brian Gerster, 42G, Jackson - 19.328
41. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 19.348
42. Scotty Weir, 22, Weir - 19.354
43. John Heydenreich, 57B, Burkey - 19.487
44. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith - 19.501
45. Steven Wilmot, 73w, Wilmot - 19.524
46. Josh Wise, 67, Kunz - 19.551
47. John Dick, 68D, Dick-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (6 laps)
1. Westfall
2. Cline
3. Marvel
4. Gerster
5. Hagen
6. Kruseman
7. Weir
8. Wise
9. Cox
10. C.Smith
11. Heydenreich
12. Wissmiller
13. Vogler. 1:37.56

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hannagan
2. Chaney
3. Elliott
4. Ford
5. Cottle
6. Westfall
7. Lee
8. Malone
9. Hollingsworth. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jessup
2. Reid
3. Brecht
4. Stanbrough
5. Doty
6. Gaines
7. D. Smith
8. Cline
9. Scheffel.

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Darland
2. Scott
3. Mosley
4. Drake
5. Jacobs
6. Wolters
7. Wolfe
8. Marvel. 9. Slone.

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Ray
2. Tyler
3. Kaeding
4. Beaber
5. Huntley
6. Hagen
7. Spencer
8. Jones
9. Hessert. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Gaines
2. Malone
3. Cottle
4. Lee
5. Huntley
6. Westfall
7. Doty
8. Scheffel
9. Wolfe
10. Cline
11. Wolters
12. Hollingsworth
13. Hessert
14. D.Smith
15. Spencer
16. Marvel
17. Hagen
18. Slone
19. Jacobs. 3:22.65

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jay Drake
2. Dave Darland
3. Kevin Huntley
4. Dickie Gaines
5. Bud Kaeding
6. Brian Lee
7. Rob Chaney
8. Tony Elliott
9. Mike Brecht
10. Matt Westfall
11. Shane Cottle
12. Boston Reid
13. Jon Stanbrough
14. Randy Hannagan
15. John Scott
16. Cory Kruseman
17. Brian Tyler
18. Marc Jessup
19. Critter Malone
20. Josh Ford
21. Tony Beaber
22. Davey Ray
23. Aaron Mosley. 8:53.31

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 14 Lee, @Laps 15 - 24 Huntley, @Laps 25 - 30 Drake.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Drake - 579
2-Kruseman - 459
3-Kaeding - 447
4-Darland - 435
5-Jones - 418
6-Elliott - 323
7-Tyler - 320
8-Wise - 279
9-Ford - 259
10-Scott - 239.

BORDER WARS X CHAMPION: Jay Drake

BUCKEYE NATIONALS SPRINT CHAMPION: Bud Kaeding

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 25 -- Richmond (VA) International Raceway

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Troy Cline , Matt Westfall , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Davey Ray , Dean Jacobs , Randy Hannagan , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Shane Cottle , Brian Gerster , Shane Hollingsworth , Josh Ford , Darren Hagen , Mike Spencer