Eldora III: Race results

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 25, 2003 - Rossburg, Ohio - Eldora Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 15.793 2. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC Racing - 16.352 3. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 16.473 4. Justin Marvel, 47,...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
May 25, 2003 - Rossburg, Ohio - Eldora Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 15.793
2. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC Racing - 16.352
3. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 16.473
4. Justin Marvel, 47, Marvel - 16.630
5. J.J. Yeley, 20Y, Stewart - 16.720
6. Matt Westfall, 26, BWB - 16.724
7. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis - 16.780
8. Eric Gordon, 15, Davis/Bowman - 16.801
9. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 16.839
10. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 16.896
11. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 16.917
12. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D - 16.958
13. Levi Jones, 39, Walker - 16.961
14. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 16.972
15. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle - 17.031
16. Kent Wolters, 1w, Wolters - 17.033
17. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard - 17.083
18. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 17.169
19. Mitch Wissmiller, 7m, Mahan - 17.263
20. Jerry Coons Jr., 10, R & B - 17.284
21. John Scott, 83, Scott - 17.307
22. John Wolfe, 3m, Botkin - 17.339
23. Jon Stanbrough, 57, Hazen - 17.363
24. Jim Stinson, 84, Stinson - 17.403
25. Brian Hayden, 2H, MPHG - 17.406
26. Damion Gardner, 71, Indy Race Parts - 17.413
27. Matt Neely, 17, Reinoehl - 17.434
28. Derek Davidson, 2, Reid - 17.472
29. Mike Brecht, 20x, Hammons - 17.608
30. Dickie Gaines, 25, Chrisman - 17.643
31. Tim Cox, 320, Kissel - 17.645
32. Tony Beaber, 66, Beaber - 17.645
33. Jared Fox, 56, Fox - 17.674
34. Sean Robinson, 1R, Robinson - 17.684
35. Casey Shuman, 3H, Hawkins - 17.869
36. Mike Miller, 82, Miller - 18.070
37. Dwayne Spille, 71x, Spille - 18.139
38. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian - 18.142
39. Tim Clark, 9, Clark - 18.168
40. Mark Hery, 40, Hery - 18.237
41. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 18.241
42. Mark Boyer, 11B, Boyer - 18.579
43. Zac Osborn, 11x, Osborn - 18.166
44. Rick Hayden, 5H, Hayden - 18.905
45. Rusty McClure, 57B, Burkey-NT
46. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (6 laps)
1. Miller
2. Robinson
3. Christian
4. Fox
5. Shuman
6. Hery
7. Clark
8. Spille
9. K.Wissmiller
10. Osborn
11. Boyer
12. R.Hayden. NT

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Vennard
3. B.Hayden
4. Drake
5. Jones
6. Elliott
7. Scott
8. Brecht
9. Miller. 2:21.03

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gardner
2. Kaeding
3. Gaines
4. Chaney
5. Hines
6. Wolfe
7. Jessup
8. Robinson
9. Westfall. 2:23.04

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Pletch
3. Reid
4. Neely
5. Darland
6. M.Wissmiller
7. Stanbrough
8. Cox
9. Christian. 2:28.09

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Stinson
2. Coons
3. Tyler
4. Gordon
5. Davidson
6. Wolters
7. Marvel
8. Beaber
9. Fox. 2:25.03

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Hines
2. Westfall
3. Jones
4. Jessup
5. Stanbrough
6. Darland
7. Elliott
8. Wolfe
9. Robinson
10. M.Wissmiller
11. Marvel
12. Miller
13. Christian
14. Brecht
15. Wolters
16. Fox
17. Beaber
18. Scott
19. Cox
20. Davidson. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Tracy Hines
3. Bud Kaeding
4. Boston Reid
5. Jay Drake
6. Brian Tyler
7. Jim Stinson
8. Dave Darland
9. Terry Pletch
10. Levi Jones
11. Cory Kruseman
12. Matt Neely
13. Damion Gardner
14. Jonathan Vennard
15. Dickie Gaines
16. Eric Gordon
17. Jerry Coons Jr.
18. Matt Westfall
19. Jon Stanbrough
20. Marc Jessup
21. Brian Hayden
22. Tony Elliott
23. Rob Chaney. NT

**Chaney flipped on lap 2 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Yeley.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-440
2-Hines-370
3-Kaeding-361 Q4-Drake-329
5-Tyler-306
6-Reid-282
7-Kruseman-270
8-Jones-261
9-Darland-250
10-Gordon-217

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE:
May 30 - Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Mike Miller , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Rick Hayden , Matt Neely , Damion Gardner , Casey Shuman , Jerry Coons Jr.