Eldora II: Race results

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 3, 2003 Rossburg, Ohio Eldora Speedway 21st "Don Branson/Jud Larson Classic" - "Border Wars IX" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - 16.324 2. Brian Gerster, 42G, Jackson - 16.549 3. Jay...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
May 3, 2003
Rossburg, Ohio
Eldora Speedway
21st "Don Branson/Jud Larson Classic" - "Border Wars IX"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - 16.324
2. Brian Gerster, 42G, Jackson - 16.549
3. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 16.550
4. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 16.614
5. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis - 16.688
6. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 16.733
7. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 16.943
8. Levi Jones, 39, Walker - 16.963
9. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle - 17.045
10. Matt Neely, 17, Reinoehl - 17.078
11. Critter Malone, 97, Seeling - 17.169
12. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 17.214
13. Jason Knoke, 77, Law - 17.234
14. Eric Gordon, 15, Davis/Bowman - 17.243
15. Matt Westfall, 26, BWB - 17.248
16. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard - 17.250
17. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines - 17.274
18. Jerry Coons Jr. 110, R & B - 17.286
19. Mike Brecht, 20x, Hammons - 17.288
20. Brian Hayden, 2H, MPGH - 17.308
21. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC Racing - 17.340
22. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D - 17.383
23. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 17.394
24. Mike Miller, 82, Miller - 17.551
25. John Wolfe, 3m, Botkin - 17.589
26. Rusty McClure, 57B, Burkey - 17.670
27. Sean Robinson, 1R, Robinson - 17.676
28. Mitch Wissmiller, 7m, Mahan - 17.677
29. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 17.744
30. Kevin Briscoe, 21R, Roberts - 17.769
31. A.J. Anderson, 10E, Edison - 17.776
32. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian - 17.861
33. Michael Burthay, 21m, Burthay - 17.871
34. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser - 17.952
35. John Scott, 83, Scott - 17.968
36. Chris Urish, 77u, Urish - 18.105
37. Tim Clark, 9, Clark - 18.147
38. Shane Cottle, 4m, Longworth - 18.231
39. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley - 18.254
40. Jonathan Godfrey, 19, Godfrey - 18.433
41. Scott Bonnell, 3, Bonnell - 18.664
42. Corey Smith, 77s, Smith - 18.842
43. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 18.894
44. Duane Mackey, 1x, Mackey - 19.401
45. Jerry Coons, Jr., 10, R & B-NT
46. Cory Seeling, 97s, Seeling-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (6 laps)
1. Laser
2. Scott
3. Burthay
4. Godfrey
5. Cottle
6. Urish
7. Clark
8. Mosley
9. K.Wissmiller
10. Bonnell
11. Smith
12. Mackey. 1:46.55

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Gaines
3. Jessup
4. Darland
5. Reid
6. Chaney
7. Knoke
8. Laser
9. Wolfe. 2:15.78

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. McClure
2. Coons
3. Tyler
4. Kaeding
5. Briscoe
6. Scott
7. Neely
8. Gerster
9. Gordon. 2:19.53

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Anderson
2. Brecht
3. Elliott
4. Westfall
5. Pletch
6. Malone
7. Drake
8. Burthay
9. Robinson. 2:22.14

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hines
2. Miller
3. Kruseman
4. Jones
5. Vennard
6. M.Wissmiller
7. Hayden
8. Christian
9. Godfrey. 2:17.25

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Reid
2. Gerster
3. Drake
4. Chaney
5. Hayden
6. Neely
7. Gordon
8. Pletch
9. Vennard
10. Briscoe
11. Knoke
12. M.Wissmiller
13. Wolfe
14. Scott
15. Christian
16. Robinson
17. Burthay
18. Godfrey
19. Malone. 3:18.18

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Boston Reid
2. Tracy Hines
3. Bud Kaeding
4. Dickie Gaines
5. J.J. Yeley
6. A.J. Anderson
7. Mike Brecht
8. Jerry Coons Jr.
9. Jay Drake
10. Cory Kruseman
11. Dave Darland
12. Tony Elliott
13. Matt Neely
14. Levi Jones
15. Rob Chaney
16. Jonathan Vennard
17. Brian Tyler
18. Brian Hayden
19. Brian Gerster
20. Mike Miller
21. Matt Westfall
22. Marc Jessup
23. Rusty McClure. NT

**Coons flipped during qualifying. Seeling flipped during qualifying.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Reid.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-124
2-Hines-123
3-Kaeding-100
4-Jones-88
5-Reid-79
6-Darland-67
7-Drake-66
8-Kruseman-66
9-Tyler-65
10-Aaron Pierce-64.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE:
May 4
Winchester (IN) Speedway
"Rich Vogler Classic" - "Border Wars IX"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Mike Miller , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Aaron Pierce , Jerry Coons , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Shane Cottle , Matt Neely , Brian Gerster , Chris Urish , Jerry Coons Jr.