Eldora II: 4-Crown Nationals results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: September 20-21, 2002 - Rossburg, Ohio - Eldora Speedway - 22nd "4-Crown Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 71, Kunz-16.689 2. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach-16.694 3. Ryan Scott, 14, Ryno-16.708 4. Dave ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: September 20-21, 2002 - Rossburg, Ohio - Eldora Speedway - 22nd "4-Crown Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jay Drake, 71, Kunz-16.689
2. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach-16.694
3. Ryan Scott, 14, Ryno-16.708
4. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-16.743
5. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-16.896
6. Bobby East, 4, Klatt-16.962
7. Jerry Coons Jr., 24, Parker-16.973
8. Don Droud, Jr., 62x, Klatt-16.982
9. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-17.019
10. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-17.029
11. Tracy Hines, 110, Wilke-Pak-17.058
12. Marc Dailey, 2m, Mega-17.064
13. Matt Brun, 28, Brun-17.078
14. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert-17.113
15. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-17.180
16. Cory Kruseman, 2D, HMK-17.225
17. John Heydenreich, 95, Covington-17.342
18. Nick Lundgreen, 40, Carfner-17.350
19. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-17.363
20. Levi Jones, 76, GT-17.403
21. Mark Freeland, 4F, McKeehan-17.403
22. Bud Kaeding, 29, Tomassi-17.458
23. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-17.592
24. Ed Stimely, Jr., 6, Yetter-17.596
25. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-17.791
26. Danny Ebberts, 01, Farrier-NT
27. Shane Cottle, 86, Gross-NT
28. #19, Lewis-NT. (Don Droud, Jr., 4x, Klatt-Withdrawn).

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Drake
3. Yeley
4. Darland
5. C.Carter
6. Coons
7. Kruseman
8. Brun
9. Paden. 2:27.51

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Hines
2. Westfall
3. Droud
4. Hessert
5. Heydenreich
6. Aaron Fike
7. Beach
8. Jones. 2:30.50

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Lundgreen
2. East
3. Stimely
4. Dailey
5. Scott
6. A.J. Fike
7. Freeland
8. Gregory. 2:39.68

SEMI:
(12 laps)
1. Aaron Fike
2. Beach
3. Brun
4. Paden
5. A.J. Fike
6. Freeland
7. Kruseman
8. Gregory
9. Ebberts
10. Coons. 3:49.18

FEATURE:
(25 laps)
1. Jay Drake
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Tracy Hines
4. Bobby East
5. Dave Darland
6. Matt Westfall
7. Ryan Scott
8. Cory Kruseman
9. Aaron Fike
10. Bud Kaeding
11. Nick Lundgreen
12. Don Droud Jr.
13. Ed Stimely, Jr.
14. Matt Brun
15. Tom Hessert
16. Mark Freeland
17. Marc Dailey
18. Steve Paden
19. John Heydenreich
20. Cole Carter
21. Ron Gregory
22. A.J. Fike
23. Teddy Beach. 7:59.85

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 East, @Laps 4-25 Drake.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Darland-1,037
2-Yeley-928
3-Aaron Fike-864
4-Hines-747
5-East-737
6-A.J. Fike-604
7-Paden-568
8-Gregory-532
9-Beach-468
10-Scott-439.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: September 27 - Indianapolis, IN - Indianapolis Raceway Park - "Indianapolis Twin 25s"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , John Heydenreich , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Steve Paden , Nick Lundgreen , Cole Carter , Shane Cottle , Matt Brun , Marc Dailey , Jerry Coons Jr.