Eldora "4-Crown" qualifying

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: September 22, 2001 ^Ö Rossburg, Ohio ^Ö Eldora Speedway - 21st "4-Crown Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held Sept. 21) 1. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-16.013; 2. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-16.342; 3.

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: September 22, 2001 ^Ö Rossburg, Ohio ^Ö Eldora Speedway - 21st "4-Crown Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held Sept. 21) 1. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-16.013; 2. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-16.342; 3. Rob Chaney, 22, Elden-16.392; 4. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-16.406; 5. Brian Tyler, 25, Chrisman-16.425; 6. Greg Wilson, 63, Hampshire-16.518; 7. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Gratton-16.530; 8. Bill Rose, 6x, Rose-16.566; 9. Jay Drake, 18, P & E-16.621; 10. Jac Haudenschild, 92, Ashworth-16.650; 11. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-16.653; 12. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-16.687; 13. Mike Brecht, 97, Seeling-; 16.781; 14. Ed Carpenter, 6, K & D-16.793; 15. Robbie Rice, 12, R & B-16.849; 16. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-16.861; 17. Levi Jones, 69, Dynamics-16.870; 18. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines-16.886; 19. Sport Allen, 29x, Pletch-16.928; 20. Kevin Thomas, 3r, Reynolds-Byram-16.946; 21. Nick Naber, 6n, Naber-16.959; 22. Travis Welpott, 21x, Roberts-16.984; 23. Kent Wolters, 12x, Wolters-17.093; 24. Jack Hewitt, 31, Kaser-17.108; 25. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-17.124; 26. John Heydenreich, 44, Stabb-17.142; 27. Kent Christian;1c, Christian-17.159; 28. Kevin Huntley, 60, Huddle-17.191; 29. Aaron Mosely, 8L, Lambertson-17.217; 30. Matt Westfall, 99, Brown-17.228; 31. John Wolfe, 3m, McGuire-17.243; 32. Eric Gordon, 31J, DeSalle-17.244; 33. Dean Franklin;16, BWB-17.245; 34. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-17.259; 35. Rick Hayden, 5h, Hayden-17.306; 36. Hud Cone, 14, Cone-17.368; 37. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith-17.374; 38. Craig Dori, 38, Shoestring-17.387; 39. Corey Smith, 66c, CS Motorsports-17.389; 40. Aaron Fike, 3, Potter-17.410; 41. Scott Orr, 88, Orr-17.433; 42. Jerry Nemire, 61, Popejoy-17.680; 43. Jeff Martin, 26x, Martin-17.682; 44. Paul White, 62x, BWB-17.692; 45. Cory Seeling, 97s, Seeling-17.732; 46. Tony Beaber, 3t, Toth-17.812; 47. Gregg Dillion, 68, Britt-17.862; 48. Jonathan Vennard, 54; Vennard-17.872; 49. Brandon Ferguson, 15, Stinger-18.058; 50. Mike Mossi, 13, Mossi-18.361.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (6 laps - Held Sept. 21) 1. Franklin, 2. D. Smith, 3. Hayden, 4. Orr, 5. Dillion, 6. C. Smith, 7. Martin, 8. Ferguson, 9. Seeling. 1:40.29

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (6 laps - Held Sept. 21) 1.Vennard, 2. White, 3. Cone, 4. Pletch, 5. Beaber, 6. Dori, 7. Nemire, 8. Mossi, 9. Aaron Fike. 1:41.59

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps - Held Sept. 21) 1. Drake, 2. Yeley, 3. Davidson, 4. Jones, 5. Brecht, 6. Tyler, 7. Naber , 8. Franklin, 9. Mosley. 2:10.00

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps - Held Sept. 21) 1. Kaeding, 2. Gaines, 3. Heydenreich, 4. Wilson, 5. D. Smith, 6. Welpott, 7. Westfall, 8. Carpenter, 9. Haudenschild. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps - Held Sept. 21) 1. Christian, 2. Elliott, 3. Allen, 4. Rice, 5. Vennard, 6. Wolfe, 7. Stanbrough, 8. Chaney, 9. Wolters. 2:17.09

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps - Held Sept. 21) 1.Hines, 2. Thomas, 3. Darland, 4. Hewitt, 5. Huntley, 6. Gordon, 7. Rose, 8. Petty, 9. White. 2:13.87

**Brecht flipped during qualifying.

**Haudenschild flipped during heat two.

-USAC-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Matt Westfall , Jerry Nemire , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Paul White , Brandon Petty , Hud Cone , Greg Wil , Bill Rose , Jac Haudenschild , Ed Carpenter