Eldora: 4-Crown Nationals results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS September 21, 2002 - Rossburg, Ohio - Eldora Speedway - 22nd "4-Crown Nationals" - Presented by the University of Northwestern Ohio QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-18.375 2. Tony Elliott,...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS
September 21, 2002 - Rossburg, Ohio - Eldora Speedway -
22nd "4-Crown Nationals" - Presented by the University of Northwestern Ohio

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-18.375
2. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-18.716
3. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-18.855
4. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-18.902
5. Brian Tyler, 85, Team Six-R-18.974
6. Aaron Fike, 93, RFMS-19.000
7. Jerry Coons Jr., 35, RE-19.034
8. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-19.120
9. Travis Rilat, 111, Snider-19.131
10. Matt Westfall, 64, DePalma-19.191
11. Brad Noffsinger, 34, Curb/Agajanian/Daugherty/Paulsen/Noffsinger-19.229
12. John Heydenreich, 90, Duda-19.325
13. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak-19.328
14. Rob Chaney, 97, SC Racing-19.342
15. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart-19.378
16. Dickie Gaines, 31, Mataka-19.434
17. Cory Kruseman, 50, Aviators-19.463
18. Terry Pletch, 79, Pletch-19.510
19. Terry Babb, 112, Morford-19.558
20. Dave Darland, 92, Hoerner-19.569
21. Rich Tobias, Jr., 74, RW-19.856
22. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-19.884
23. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen-20.014
24. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton-20.122
25. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-20.267
26. John Starks, 98, Blue Dot-20.269
27. Mike Lauterborn, 18, Lauterborn-20.466.

QUALIFYING RACE:
(20 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Chaney
3. Gaines
4. Pletch
5. Kruseman
6. Tobias
7. Darland
8. Lundgreen
9. Babb
10. Vennard
11. Steele
12. McCord
13. Starks
14. Carter. 6:33.23

FEATURE:
(50 laps)
1. Brian Tyler
2. Jay Drake
3. Tracy Hines
4. Rich Tobias Jr.
5. Matt Westfall
6. Russ Gamester
7. Nick Lundgreen
8. Jason McCord
9. John Heydenreich
10. Rob Chaney
11. Brad Noffsinger
12. J.J. Yeley
13. Dave Darland
14. John Starks (NP)
15. Terry Babb
16. Derek Davidson
17. Dave Steele
18. Dickie Gaines
19. Cory Kruseman
20. Dane Carter (NP)
21. Jonathan Vennard
22. Tony Elliott
23. Terry Pletch
24. Aaron Fike
25. Jerry Coons,Jr.
26. Travis Rilat. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-38 Drake, Laps 39-50 Tyler.

WELD RACING SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-420
2-Steele-394
3-Hines-393
4-Drake-318
5-McCord-310
6-Heydenreich-294
7-Gamester-290
8-Jason Leffler-255
9-Tobias-236
10-Coons-231.

NEXT WELD RACING SILVER CROWN RACE: October 12 - Syracuse, N.Y. - New York State Fairgrounds

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Brad Noffsinger , Matt Westfall , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Jason McCord , John Starks , Jerry Coons , Travis Rilat , Nick Lundgreen , Jerry Coons Jr.