East Bay results 2010-02-10

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: February 10, 2010 -- Gibsonton, Florida -- East Bay Raceway Park - "Bubba Army Sprint Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 15.039 2. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 15.086 3. Kurt...

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: February 10, 2010 -- Gibsonton, Florida -- East Bay Raceway Park - "Bubba Army Sprint Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 15.039
2. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 15.086
3. Kurt Gross, 1x, Gross - 15.126
4. Jeff Bland Jr., 38, Bland - 15.143
5. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 15.159
6. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 15.162
7. Dave Darland, 67k, Kunz - 15.169
8. Brady Short, 36, Short - 15.197
9. Ricky Williams, 11w, Williams - 15.264
10. Thomas Meseraull, 4G, Cook - 15.267
11. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 15.270
12. Shane Hmiel, 17, 56 Inc. - 15.282
13. Brett Burdette, 17B, Burdette - 15.310
14. Bryan Clauson, 2B, RWB - 15.328
15. Chris Windom, 11, Walker - 15.339
16. Caleb Armstrong, 7, Tucker - 15.347
17. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian - 15.389
18. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 15.399
19. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 15.412
20. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 15.424
21. Casey Riggs, 37, Indiana Underground - 15.433
22. Kyle Cummins, 4u, Wild Ride - 15.606
23. Tracy Hines, 24, Parker - 15.642
24. Eric Smith, 14, Smith - 15.688
25. Justin Grant, 5B, Baldwin - 15.695
26. Alex Shanks, 39w, Wade - 15.780
27. Mike Weber, 22w, Weber - 16.220
28. Shane Wade, 66, Wade - 16.641
29. Dwayne Spille, 71s, Spille - 16.798
30. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC - 16.959
31. Shawn Lawler, 18L, Lawler - 17.425
32. Hunter Schuerenberg, 2, Epperson - 20.813.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Christian
2. Williams
3. Gardner
4. Coons
5. Riggs
6. Burdette
7. Grant
8. Spille.

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jones
2. Clauson
3. Clarke
4. Meseraull
5. Cottle
6. Shanks
7. Cummins
8. Chaney.

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Ballou
2. Darland
3. Hines
4. Gross
5. East
6. Weber
7. Lawler
8. Windom.

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hmiel
2. Bland
3. Short
4. Stanbrough
5. C.Armstrong
6. Wade
7. Smith
8. Schuerenberg.

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Windom
2. Cottle
3. Burdette
4. C.Armstrong
5. East
6. Cummins
7. Riggs
8. Smith
9. Shanks
10. Chaney
11. Grant
12. Weber
13. Wade
14. Lawler
15. Spille.

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Damion Gardner
2. Dave Darland
3. Jerry Coons Jr.
4. Brady Short
5. Levi Jones
6. Jeff Bland Jr.
7. Bryan Clauson
8. Robert Ballou. 9. Henry Clarke
10. Brett Burdette
11. Tracy Hines
12. Jon Stanbrough
13. Shane Hmiel
14. Shane Cottle
15. Thomas Meseraull
16. Bobby East
17. Ricky Williams
18. Kyle Cummins
19. Kurt Gross
20. Kent Christian
21. Casey Riggs
22. Caleb Armstrong
23. Chris Windom. NT

**Spille flipped during the semi-feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Gardner.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1-Gardner-137; 2-Short-122; 3-Clauson-118; 4-Jones-104; 5-Darland-101; 6-Coons-101; 7-Ballou-92; 8-Cottle-88; 9-Stanbrough-84; 10-Clarke-82.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: February 19-20 -- Tucson, AZ -- USA Raceway - "Copper on Dirt"

-source: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Brady Short , Damion Gardner , Henry Clarke , Caleb Armstrong , Chris Windom , Justin Grant , Hunter Schuerenberg , Thomas Meseraull , Casey Riggs , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams