East Bay results 2010-02-08

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: February 8, 2010 -- Gibsonton, Florida -- East Bay Raceway Park - "Bubba Army Sprint Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Brady Short, 36, Short - 15.027 2. Bryan Clauson, 2B, RWB - 15.115 3. Damion...

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: February 8, 2010 -- Gibsonton, Florida -- East Bay Raceway Park - "Bubba Army Sprint Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Brady Short, 36, Short - 15.027
2. Bryan Clauson, 2B, RWB - 15.115
3. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 15.275
4. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 15.395
5. Casey Riggs, 37, Indiana Underground - 15.437
6. Thomas Meseraull, 4G, Cook - 15.483
7. Chris Windom, 11, Walker - 15.589
8. Caleb Armstrong, 7, Tucker - 15.590
9. Shane Hmiel, 17, 56 Inc. - 15.596
10. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 15.672
11. Ricky Williams, 11w, Williams - 15.809
12. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 15.818
13. Dave Darland, 67k, Kunz - 15.828
14. Jeff Bland Jr., 38, Bland - 15.951
15. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 15.982
16. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 16.055
17. Tracy Hines, 24, Parker - 16.128
18. Kyle Cummins, 4u, Wild Ride - 16.297
19. Justin Grant, 5B, Baldwin - 16.303
20. Hunter Schuerenberg, 2, Epperson - 16.323
21. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian - 16.329
22. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 16.360
23. Brett Burdette, 17B, Burdette - 16.437
24. Alex Shanks, 39w, Wade - 16.439
25. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 16.513
26. Kurt Gross, 1x, Gross - 17.061
27. Mike Weber, 22w, Weber - 17.226
28. Eric Smith, 14, Smith - 17.415
29. Shane Wade, 66, Wade - 17.427
30. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC - 17.460
31. Frank Carlsson, 20x, Carlsson - 17.738
22. Dwayne Spille, 71s, Spille - 18.154.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hmiel
2. Hines
3. Christian
4. Short
5. Darland
6. East
7. Wade
8. Riggs. 4:26.00

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Clarke
2. Clauson
3. Cummins
4. Bland
5. Stanbrough
6. Meseraull
7. Gross
8. Chaney. 4:58.00

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Grant
2. Williams
3. Jones
4. Gardner
5. Burdette
6. Windom
7. Weber
8. Carlsson. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Schuerenberg
2. Coons
3. Ballou
4. Cottle
5. C.Armstrong
6. Shanks
7. Smith
8. Spille. 4:29.00

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Riggs
2. Windom
3. Stanbrough
4. C.Armstrong
5. Darland
6. Burdette
7. East
8. Gross
9. Smith
10. Chaney
11. Shanks
12. Wade
13. Weber
14. Carlsson
15. Spille
16. Meseraull. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Damion Gardner
2. Bryan Clauson
3. Brady Short
4. Shane Cottle
5. Jon Stanbrough
6. Casey Riggs
7. Levi Jones
8. Robert Ballou
9. Dave Darland
10. Shane Hmiel
11. Tracy Hines
12. Jerry Coons Jr.
13. Henry Clarke
14. Chris Windom
15. Justin Grant
16. Hunter Schuerenberg
17. Kent Christian
18. Brett Burdette
19. Caleb Armstrong
20. Bobby East
21. Kyle Cummins
22. Ricky Williams
23. Jeff Bland Jr. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Gardner.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1-Gardner-69; 2-Clauson-69; 3-Short-65; 3-Cottle-59; 5-Riggs-51; 6-Stanbrough-50; 7-Jones-48; 8-Ballou-45; 9-Hmiel-41; 10-Hines-38.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: February 9 -- Gibsonton, FL -- East Bay Raceway Park -- "Bubba Army Sprint Nationals"

-source: usac

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Brady Short , Damion Gardner , Henry Clarke , Caleb Armstrong , Chris Windom , Justin Grant , Hunter Schuerenberg , Thomas Meseraull , Casey Riggs , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams