Earl's Fast Qualifier final 2004 standings

2004 Earl's Titles Finalized East, Hunt, Rodela & Rahe Complete List of Champs Bobby East of Brownsburg, Ind., Tony Hunt of FaIr Oaks, Calif., Jerome Rodela of El Monte, Calif. and Chris Rahe of Placentia, Calif. are the final...

2004 Earl's Titles Finalized
East, Hunt, Rodela & Rahe Complete List of Champs

Bobby East of Brownsburg, Ind., Tony Hunt of FaIr Oaks, Calif., Jerome Rodela of El Monte, Calif. and Chris Rahe of Placentia, Calif. are the final four drivers to earn 2004 Earl's Fast Qualifier Championships, concluding their quest of the year-end cash bonuses in USAC's final events November 25 at Irwindale, Calif.

East won the 100-lap "Turkey Night Grand Prix" National/Western Midget finale and beat Josh Wise and Dave Steele by eight points in the final Earl's National Midget standings. He qualified second-fastest for the series finale behind fast qualifier Tony Hunt. Rodela finished the Western Midget campaign with a 22-point cushion in the Earl's standings over runner-up Garrett Hansen.

Hunt qualified second-fastest behind Michael Lewis in the Irwindale Sprint Car qualifying and finished the Western Sprint Car season with 11 more Earl's points than Lewis.

Rahe qualified fifth-fastest behind fast Ford Focus qualifier Chase Barber at Irwindale and closed out the 2004 campaign with a huge 43-point margin over Earl's runner-up Josh Lakatos.

The above-mentioned champions will be joined by Dave Steele (Weld Racing Silver Crown), Levi Jones (Valvoline National Sprint Car), Chase Scott (Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus) and Rex Norris III (Midwest Ford Focus) to be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis December 10. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,500.

Points were awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1.

2004 Final Earl's Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown (Final):
1-Dave Steele-40
2-Tyler Walker-36
3-Jay Drake & Jerry Coons, Jr.-30
5-Dane Carter-27.

Valvoline National Sprint Car (Final):
1-Levi Jones-72
2-Josh Wise-57
3-Cory Kruseman-54
4-Jay Drake-52
5-Dave Steele-49.

National Midget Car:
1-Bobby East-73
2-Josh Wise & Dave Steele-65
4-Dave Darland-31
5-J.J. Yeley & Cole Carter-28.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car:
1-Tony Hunt-94
2-Michael Lewis-83
3-Brian McClish-40
4-Brad Bumgarner-32
5-Tim Barber-20.

Western Midget Car:
1-Jerome Rodela-87
2-Garrett Hansen-65
3-Steve Paden-60
4-Johnny Rodriguez-46
5-Michael Lewis-35.

California Ford Focus:
1-Chris Rahe-131
2-Josh Lakatos-88
3-Bradley Galedrige-73
4-Bobby McGowan-47
5-Nick Morago-39.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus:
1-Chase Scott-94
2-Aron Oakley-34
3-Sam Beam-32
4-Danny Bopp-27
5-Mike Ward-25.

Midwest Ford Focus:
1- Rex Norris III-54
2-Jordan Noblitt-49
3-Tate Martz-44
4-Brad Loyet-32
5-Ryan Litt-31.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , J.J. Yeley , Dave Steele , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Dane Carter , Levi Jones , Tyler Walker , Tim Barber , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Cole Carter , Chris Rahe , Josh Lakatos , Jordan Noblitt , Chase Scott , Brad Loyet , Tony Hunt , Garrett Hansen , Brad Bumgarner