Earl's Fast Qualifier 2006-09-11

MARTZ TOPS MIDWEST FOCUS QUALS. Tate Martz extended his lead in the Midwest Ford Focus Series Earl's Fast Qualifier standings after posting the fastest qualifying time for Saturday's dirt race at Quincy, Mich. ...

MARTZ TOPS MIDWEST FOCUS QUALS.

Tate Martz extended his lead in the Midwest Ford Focus Series Earl's Fast Qualifier standings after posting the fastest qualifying time for Saturday's dirt race at Quincy, Mich.

Drivers earning top Earl's points in last weekend's action included Brady Bacon (National Sprints), Cole Carter (National Midgets), Tony Jones (CRA Sprints) and Martz (Ford Focuses).

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in races at Newton, Iowa (Silver Crown, National Sprint and National Midget), Perris, Calif. (CRA Sprint) and Bakersfield, Calif. (Western Midget and California Ford Focus).

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held for Ford Focus events, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The Silver Crown FQ champ will receive $5,000, while National Sprint and Midget and Western Sprint and Midget and USAC/CRA FQ champs will receive $3,000 each. The Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $500.

2006 Standings:

Silver Crown (K & N Engineering): 1-Bud Kaeding-47; 2-Josh Wise-41; 3-Brian Tyler-26; 4-Jay Drake-23; 5-Aaron Pierce-21.

National Sprint Car: 1-Josh Wise-86; 2-Levi Jones-77; 3-Tracy Hines-48; 4-Bryan Clauson-42; 5-Jerry Coons Jr.-36.

National Midget Car: 1-Josh Wise-68; 2-Jerry Coons Jr.-49; 3-Bobby Santos III & Bryan Clauson-28; 5-Dave Steele-27.

Western Sprint Car: 1-Tony Hunt-68; 2-Kody Swanson-57; 3-Mike Murgoitio-34; 4-Nick Green-25; 5-Greg Anderson-15.

Western Midget Car: 1-Jerome Rodela-42; 2-Ryan Kaplan-37; 3-Garrett Hansen-26; 4-Bradley Galedrige-20; 5-Johnny Rodriguez-19

CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-162; 2-Cory Kruseman-84; 3-Tony Jones-43; 4-Mike Spencer-39; 5-Evan Suggs-35.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Tate Martz-82; 2-James Robertson-41; 3-Chett Gehrke-30; 4-Jordan Noblitt-30; 5-Mario Clouser-28.

Indiana Ford Focus (Final): 1-James Robertson-49; 2-Tate Martz-41; 3-Shannon McIntosh & Zach Schiff-40; 5-Ricky Ehrgott-39.

California Ford Focus: 1-Michael Faccinto-66; 2-Nic Faas-43; 3-Chris Veach, Tim Skoglund & Bobby Michnowicz-32.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-79; 2-Bradley Riethmeyer-63; 3-Aron Oakley-41; 4-Mark Burt-23; 5-Michael Sboro-15.

Florida Ford Focus: 1-Ryan Smith-21; 2-Ryan Scott-18; 3-Craig Haack-15; 4-Ricky Ehrgott-13; 5-Terry Hall-11.

Northeast Ford Focus: 1-Ryan Smith-61; 2-Nick Wean-29; 3-Sean Carman-24; 4-Jeff Abold-20; 5-Jesse State-17.

--USAC--

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Greg Anderson , Ryan Scott , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Levi Jones , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Cole Carter , Nick Green , Bryan Clauson , Ryan Kaplan , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Zach Schiff , Ryan Smith , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Ricky Ehrgott , Mario Clouser , Tony Hunt , Mike Spencer , Bobby Michnowicz , Nic Faas , Bobby Santos , Shannon McIntosh , Evan Suggs , Jerry Coons Jr.