Earl's Fast Qualifier 2006-09-05

SWANSON TRIPLES IN EARL'S QUALIFYING ACTION Kody Swanson notched three Earl's fast qualifying times last weekend, two in Western Sprint competition and one in the Western Midget Series. Drivers earning...

SWANSON TRIPLES IN EARL'S QUALIFYING ACTION

Kody Swanson notched three Earl's fast qualifying times last weekend, two in Western Sprint competition and one in the Western Midget Series.

Drivers earning top Earl's points in last weekend's action included Tracy Hines (Silver Crown), Swanson twice (Western Sprints), Evan Margeson and Swanson (Western Midgets), Tony Jones (CRA Sprints) and Laura Hayes and Michael Faccinto (Ford Focuses).

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in races at Wheatland, Mo. (National Sprints), Terre Haute, Ind. (National Midgets), Ventura, Calif. (CRA Sprints) and Quincy, Mich. (Ford Focuses).

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held for Ford Focus events, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The Silver Crown FQ champ will receive $5,000, while National Sprint and Midget and Western Sprint and Midget and USAC/CRA FQ champs will receive $3,000 each. The Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $500.

2006 Standings:

Silver Crown (K & N Engineering): 1-Bud Kaeding-47; 2-Josh Wise-41; 3-Brian Tyler-26; 4-Jay Drake-23; 5-Aaron Pierce-21.

National Sprint Car: 1-Josh Wise-86; 2-Levi Jones-71; 3-Tracy Hines-48; 4-Bryan Clauson-42; 5-Jerry Coons Jr.-35.

National Midget Car: 1-Josh Wise-68; 2-Jerry Coons Jr.-49; 3-Bobby Santos III & Bryan Clauson-28; 5-Dave Steele-27.

Western Sprint Car: 1-Tony Hunt-68; 2-Kody Swanson-57; 3-Mike Murgoitio-34; 4-Nick Green-25; 5-Greg Anderson-15.

Western Midget Car: 1-Jerome Rodela-42; 2-Ryan Kaplan-37; 3-Garrett Hansen-26; 4-Bradley Galedrige-20; 5-Johnny Rodriguez-19

CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-162; 2-Cory Kruseman-80; 3-Mike Spencer-37; 4-Evan Suggs-35; 5-Tony Jones-34.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Tate Martz-73; 2-James Robertson-41; 3-Chett Gehrke-30; 4-Mario Clouser-28; 5-Jordan Noblitt-24.

Indiana Ford Focus (Final): 1-James Robertson-49; 2-Tate Martz-41; 3-Shannon McIntosh & Zach Schiff-40; 50Ricky Ehrgott-39.

California Ford Focus: 1-Michael Faccinto-66; 2-Nic Faas-43; 3-Chris Veach, Tim Skoglund & Bobby Michnowicz-32.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-79; 2-Bradley Riethmeyer-63; 3-Aron Oakley-41; 4-Mark Burt-23; 5-Michael Sboro-15.

Florida Ford Focus: 1-Ryan Smith-21; 2-Ryan Scott-18; 3-Craig Haack-15; 4-Ricky Ehrgott-13; 5-Terry Hall-11.

Northeast Ford Focus: 1-Ryan Smith-61; 2-Nick Wean-29; 3-Sean Carman-24; 4-Jeff Abold-20; 5-Jesse State-17.

--USAC--

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Greg Anderson , Ryan Scott , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Levi Jones , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Nick Green , Bryan Clauson , Ryan Kaplan , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Zach Schiff , Ryan Smith , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Ricky Ehrgott , Mario Clouser , Tony Hunt , Bobby Michnowicz , Nic Faas , Bobby Santos , Shannon McIntosh , Evan Suggs , Jerry Coons Jr.