Earl's Fast Qualifier 2006-08-14

JONES, STEELE, NOBLITT AND EHRGOTT TOP EARL'S ACTION Drivers earning top Earl's points in last weekend's action included Levi Jones (National Sprints), Dave Steele (National Midgets), and Jordan Noblitt and Ricky Ehrgott ...

JONES, STEELE, NOBLITT AND EHRGOTT TOP EARL'S ACTION

Drivers earning top Earl's points in last weekend's action included Levi Jones (National Sprints), Dave Steele (National Midgets), and Jordan Noblitt and Ricky Ehrgott (Ford Focuses).

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in races at Springfield, Ill. (Silver Crown), Gas City and Kokomo, Ind. (National Midgets),Perris, Calif. (CRA Sprints) and New Castle, Ind., Shenandoah, Va., Belmar, N.J., Birch Run and Marne, Mich. (Ford Focuses).

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held for Ford Focus events, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The Silver Crown FQ champ will receive $5,000, while National Sprint and Midget and Western Sprint and Midget and USAC/CRA FQ champs will receive $3,000 each. The Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $500.

2006 Standings:

Silver Crown (K & N Engineering): 1-Bud Kaeding-47; 2-Josh Wise-36; 3-Brian Tyler-26; 4-Aaron Pierce-21; 5-Dave Steele-15.

National Sprint Car: 1-Josh Wise-86; 2-Levi Jones-71; 3-Tracy Hines-48; 4-Bryan Clauson-42; 5-Jerry Coons Jr.-35.

National Midget Car: 1-Josh Wise-62; 2-Bobby Santos III-28; 3-Dave Steele-27; 4-Bryan Clauson-24; 5-Jerry Coons Jr.-22.

Western Sprint Car: 1-Tony Hunt-50; 2-Mike Murgoitio-34; 3-Kody Swanson-30; 4-Nick Green-20; 5-Bradley Galedrige, Brian McClish & Greg Anderson-14.

Western Midget Car: 1-Jerome Rodela-41; 2-Ryan Kaplan-31; 3-Garrett Hansen-26; 4-Bradley Galedrige-20; 5-Johnny Rodriguez-19

CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-147; 2-Cory Kruseman-65; 3-Mike Spencer-37; 4-Evan Suggs-28; 5-Charles Davis Jr.-27.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Tate Martz-49; 2-Chett Gehrke-27; 3-James Robertson-26; 4-Mario Clouser-20; 5-Robbie Ray-19.

Indiana Ford Focus: 1-James Robertson-42; 2-Shannon McIntosh-34; 3-Ricky Ehrgott-31; 4-Tate Martz-29; 5-Zach Schiff-27.

California Ford Focus: 1-Michael Faccinto-51; 2-Nic Faas-43; 3-Chris Veach & Bobby Michnowicz-32; 5-Keith Janca-26.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-75; 2-Bradley Riethmeyer-60; 3-Aron Oakley-32; 4-Mark Burt-17; 5-Michael Sboro-15.

Florida Ford Focus: 1-Ryan Smith-21; 2-Ryan Scott-18; 3-Craig Haack-15; 4-Ricky Ehrgott-13; 5-Terry Hall-11.

Northeast Ford Focus: 1-Ryan Smith-43; 2-Nick Wean-24; 3-Sean Carman-22; 4-Jeff Abold-19; 5-Jesse State-17.

--USAC--

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Ryan Scott , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Cory Kruseman , Johnny Rodriguez , Levi Jones , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Bobby Santos III , Nick Green , Charles Davis Jr. , Bryan Clauson , Ryan Kaplan , Ryan Spencer-Smith , Mike Murgoitio , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Chett Gehrke , Zach Schiff , Chase Scott , Ricky Ehrgott , Mario Clouser , Tony Hunt , Bobby Michnowicz , Nic Faas , Robbie Ray , Shannon McIntosh , Evan Suggs , Jerry Coons Jr.