Earl's Fast Qualifier 2006-04-17

KAEDING, PIERCE, HINES, STEELE, GALEDRIGE, GARDNER, CARLSON, SCOTT & SMITH EARLY EARL'S LEADERS The battle for 2006 USAC Earl's Fast Qualifier Championships is underway with year-end bonuses awaiting the Earl's champions at season's ...

KAEDING, PIERCE, HINES, STEELE, GALEDRIGE, GARDNER, CARLSON, SCOTT & SMITH EARLY EARL'S LEADERS

The battle for 2006 USAC Earl's Fast Qualifier Championships is underway with year-end bonuses awaiting the Earl's champions at season's end.

Bud Kaeding, Aaron Pierce, Tracy Hines, Dave Steele, Bradley Galedrige, Damion Gardner, Nick Carlson, Chase Scott and Ryan Smith all find themselves atop respective series FQ standings entering the April 21-22 racing weekend.

Chase Scott, who claimed last year's Carolina/Virginia Earl's title, was the fastest qualifier for Saturday night's series opener at Kenly, N.C. and has the early lead in that series.

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in races at Lawrenceburg. and Winchester, Ind. (National Sprints), Stockton, Calif. (Western Sprints and Midgets) and Hickory, N.C. and Ventura, Calif. (Ford Focuses).

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held for Ford Focus events, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The Silver Crown GQ champ will receive $5,000, while National Sprint and Midget and Western Sprint and Midget and USAC/CRA FQ champs will receive $3,000 each. The Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $500.

2006 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Bud Kaeding and Aaron Pierce-12; 3-Brian Tyler-9; 4-Wayne Reutimann Jr.-6; 5-P.J. Jones-4.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Tracy Hines and Dave Steele-9; 3-Josh Wise and Jay Drake-8; 5-Eric Gordon-6.

National Midget Car: 1-Dave Steele-9; 2-Bobby East-6; 3-Michael Lewis-4; 4-Billy Wease-3; 5-Cole Carter-2.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: N/A

Western Midget Car: 1-Bradley Galedrige-10; 2-Dave Steele and Jerome Rodela-9; 4-Michael Lewis-8; 5-Jerry Coons Jr., Bobby East and Ryan Kaplan-6.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-58; 2-Cory Kruseman-23; 3-Johnny Herrera-12; 4-Mike Spencer-10; 5-Levi Jones-9.

Midwest Ford Focus: N/A

California Ford Focus: 1-Nick Carlson-17; 2-Quintin Crye-10; 3-Brett Engstrom and Caitlan Shaw-9; 5-Michael Faccinto-6.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-9; 2-Aron Oakley-6; 3-Michael Sboro-4; 4-Bradley Reithmeyer-3; 5-Terry Hall-2.

Florida Ford Focus: 1-Ryan Smith-21; 2-Ryan Scott-18; 3-Craig Haack-15; 4-Ricky Ehrgott-13; 5-Terry Hall-11.

Northeast Ford Focus: N/A

-usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Ryan Scott , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , P.J. Jones , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Aaron Pierce , Wayne Reutimann , Cole Carter , Billy Wease , Damion Gardner , Ryan Smith , Chase Scott , Ricky Ehrgott , Mike Spencer , Johnny Herrera , Jerry Coons Jr.