Earl's Fast Qualifier 2005-07-06

HINES TAKES EARL'S SILVER CROWN FQ LEAD Tracy Hines is the new leader in the 2005 Earl's Fast Qualifier standing sin USAC's Weld Racing Silver Crown Series after winning pole for Sunday's "Rocky Mountain Classic" event at Pikes...

HINES TAKES EARL'S SILVER CROWN FQ LEAD

Tracy Hines is the new leader in the 2005 Earl's Fast Qualifier standing sin USAC's Weld Racing Silver Crown Series after winning pole for Sunday's "Rocky Mountain Classic" event at Pikes Peak International Raceway in Fountain, Colo.

Other Earl's fast qualifiers this past week included: Bobby Santos III (National and Western Midgets at Fountain, Colo.), Johnny Rodriguez (CRA Sprints at Perris, Calif.), and Jace Meier, Chase Scott and Tate Martz (Ford Focus Series).

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in events at Toledo and Mansfield, Ohio (National Sprints and Mdgets), Anderson, Calif. (Western Sprints), Bakersfield, Calif. (Western Midgets), plus Sparta, Ky., Oswego, N.Y. and Bakersfield, Calif. (Ford Focus).

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,000.

2005 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Tracy Hines-22; 2-Dave Steele-21; 3-Bobby East-18; 4-Josh Wise-15; 5-Dave Darland-10.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Jay Drake-23; 2-Levi Jones & Bobby East-19; 4-Justin Marvel-15; 5-Rob Chaney-14.

National Midget Car: 1-Josh Wise-21; 2-Michael Lewis-19; 3-Bobby East & Ron Gregory-12; 5-Billy Wease-10.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1-Brian McClish-31; 2-Tony Hunt-21; 3-Mike Murgoitio-18; 4-Tim Barber-11; 5-Kody Swanson-10.

Western Midget Car: 1-Jerome Rodela-27; 2-Robby Flock-18; 3-Michael Lewis-15; 4-Steve Paden-13; 5-Tyler Brown-10.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-133; 2-Rip Williams-54; 3-Charles Davis, Jr.-45; 4-Rickie Gaunt-22; 5-Cory Kruseman-20.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Tate Martz-44; 2-Stephanie Mockler-23; 3-Derek Fisher-22; 4-Jordan Noblitt-18; 5-Brandon Hartsell-12.

California Ford Focus: 1-Alex Harris-61; 2-Chase Barber-42; 3-Robbie Whitchurch-39; 4-Benny Moon-37; 5-Jace Meier-35.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-49; 2-Michael Sboro-25; 3-Robbie Ray-23; 4-Mike Ward-19; 5-Aron Oakley-16.

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1-Jasiel Randolph-18; 2-Dustin Morgan-17; 3-Evan Sewell-16; 4-Leon Bacon-15; 5-Chett Gehrke-14.

Northeast Ford Focus: 1-Brit Andersen, Ryan Smith & Stephanie Stevens-9; 4-Jeff Abold-6; 5-Nick Wean & Dana Messier-4.

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Dana Messier , Levi Jones , Tim Barber , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Bobby Santos III , Billy Wease , Rip Williams , Robby Flock , Stephanie Mockler , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chett Gehrke , Ryan Smith , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Robbie Ray
Teams Williams