Earl's Fast Qualifier 2005-05-16

FLOCK, RODELA TIED FOR EARL'S LEAD Robby Flock and Jerome Rodela emerged tied for the 2005 Earl's Plumbing Fast Qualifier Championship in the USAC Western Midget Car Series following Saturday night's event at Bakersfield, Calif. Rodela was the...

FLOCK, RODELA TIED FOR EARL'S LEAD

Robby Flock and Jerome Rodela emerged tied for the 2005 Earl's Plumbing Fast Qualifier Championship in the USAC Western Midget Car Series following Saturday night's event at Bakersfield, Calif. Rodela was the fastest qualifier at Bakersfield.

Damion Gardner continues to run away with the Earl's lead in the Valvoline USAC/CRA Sprint Car Series after yet another fast qualifying effort Saturday at Perris, Calif.

Additional top Earl's point scorers over the past weekend were Mike Ward (Carolina/Virginia Ford Focuses) and Robbie Whitchurch (California Ford Focuses).

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in events at Phoenix, Ariz. (Valvoline CRA Sprints); Lima, Ohio (Midwest Ford Focuses) and Stockton, Calif. (California Ford Focuses).

Points are traditionally awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,500.

2005 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Bobby East-9; 2-Dave Steele-6; 3-Tracy Hines-4; 4-Josh Wise-3; 5-Jerry Coons, Jr.-2.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Bobby East, Jay Drake & Dave Darland-9; 4-Mat Neely-6; 5-Jerry Coons, Jr.-4.

National Midget Car: 1-Michael Lewis-9; 2-Bobby East-6; 3-J.J. Yeley-3; 4-Jay Drake-1.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1-Brian McClish-15; 2-Tony Hunt-9; 3-Mike Murgoitio-6; 4-Tim Barber-5; 5-Brad Bumgarner & Michael Lewis-4.

Western Midget Car: 1-Robby Flock & Jerome Rodela-12; 3-Michael Lewis & Steve Paden-9; 5-Garrett Hansen-7.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-80; 2-Rip Williams-31; 3-Charles Davis, Jr.-20; 4-Rickie Gaunt-19; 5-Seth Wilson-18.

California Ford Focus: 1-Alex Harris-37; 2-Chase Barber-23; 3-Robbie Whitchurch-15; 4-Chris Veach-14; 5-Jake Vail-13.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-16; 2-Brit Andersen-10; 3-Aron Oakley, Robbie Ray, Mike Ward & Michael Sboro-9.

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1-Dustin Morgan & Leon Bacon-15; 3-Jasiel Randolph & Evan Sewell-12; 5-Matt Sherrell-9.

-usac

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Tim Barber , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Robby Flock , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Evan Sewell , Garrett Hansen , Matt Sherrell , Robbie Ray , Brad Bumgarner , Robbie Whitchurch
Teams Williams