Earl's Fast Qualifier 2005-05-09

SCOTT PACES EARL'S QUALIFYING AT HUDSON Defending USAC Earl's Plumbing Fast Qualifier Chase Scott of Concord, N.C. paced the qualifying at Hudson, N.C. Saturday night and leads the 2005 Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus Earl's standings as a ...

SCOTT PACES EARL'S QUALIFYING AT HUDSON

Defending USAC Earl's Plumbing Fast Qualifier Chase Scott of Concord, N.C. paced the qualifying at Hudson, N.C. Saturday night and leads the 2005 Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus Earl's standings as a result.

He's one of eight drivers who lead or share the lead in Earl's standings going into this weekend's USAC racing events.

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in events at Terre Haute, Ind. (Valvoline National Sprints), Perris, Calif. (Valvoline CRA Sprints) and Bakersfield, Calif. (Western Midgets) and Ford Focus races at Columbus, Ohio (Midwest), Bakersfield (Calif. Dirt), Stanley, N.C. (Carolina/Virginia) and Oswego, N.Y. (Northeast).

Points are traditionally awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,500.

2005 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Bobby East-9; 2-Dave Steele-6; 3-Tracy Hines-4; 4-Josh Wise-3; 5-Jerry Coons, Jr.-2.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Bobby East, Jay Drake & Dave Darland-9; 4-Mat Neely-6; 5-Jerry Coons, Jr.-4.

National Midget Car: 1-Michael Lewis-9; 2-Bobby East-6; 3-J.J. Yeley-3; 4-Jay Drake-1.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1-Brian McClish-15; 2-Tony Hunt-9; 3-Mike Murgoitio-6; 4-Tim Barber-5; 5-Brad Bumgarner & Michael Lewis-4.

Western Midget Car: 1-Robby Flock-10; 2-Michael Lewis & Steve Paden-9; 4-Bobby East, Garrett Hansen & Josh Lakatos-6.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-71; 2-Rip Williams-27; 3-Charles Davis, Jr.-20; 4-Seth Wilson-18; 5-Rickie Gaunt-13.

California Ford Focus: 1-Alex Harris-37; 2-Chase Barber-17; 3-Jake Vail & Chris Veach-13; 5-Audra Sasselli-10.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-13; 2-Brit Andersen-10; 3-Aron Oakley & Michael Sboro-9; 5-Robbie Ray-3.

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1-Dustin Morgan & Leon Bacon-15; 3-Jasiel Randolph & Evan Sewell-12; 5-Matt Sherrell-9.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Tim Barber , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Robby Flock , Josh Lakatos , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Evan Sewell , Garrett Hansen , Matt Sherrell , Robbie Ray , Brad Bumgarner
Teams Williams