Earl's Fast Qualifier 2004-05-31

Kruseman, Wise Vault To Earl's Point Leads Tony Stewart Racing teammates Cory Kruseman and Josh Wise have vaulted into point leads in battles for 2004 Earl's Plumbing Fast Qualifier Championships as a result of qualifying ...

Kruseman, Wise Vault To Earl's Point Leads

Tony Stewart Racing teammates Cory Kruseman and Josh Wise have vaulted into point leads in battles for 2004 Earl's Plumbing Fast Qualifier Championships as a result of qualifying performances last week.

Kruseman is the new leader in the Valvoline National Sprint Car qualifying points after his second-fast time at Anderson, Ind. Wednesday and Wise is the new National Midget qualifying point leader after a second and fourth-fastest qualifying effort in events in Indianapolis, Ind.

Earl's fast qualifier last week included Dave Steele in Weld Racing Silver Crown action in Indianapolis, Ind., Billy Wease and Ron Gregory in National Midget events in Indianapolis and Levi Jones in the Valvoline National Sprint Cars at Anderson.

This week's events awarding Earl's points are the "Sumar Classic" Silver Crown race at Terre Haute, Ind. Saturday, the Advance Auto Parts National Sprint & Ford Focus Midget "doubleheader" at Cedar Rapids, Iowa Friday, the Western Midget race at Bakersfield, Calif. Saturday and Ford Focus Midget races at Elkin, N.C. Friday, South Boston, Va. Saturday and Bakersfield, Calif. Saturday.

Points are traditionally awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9. 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis in December. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,500.

2004 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown:
1-Dave Steele-27
2-Dane Carter-12
3-Tyler Walker-7
4-J.J. Yeley, Jon Stanbrough & Jason McCord-4.

Valvoline National Sprint Car:
1-Cory Kruserman-16
2-Jay Drake-14
3-Josh Wise & Bud Kaeding-11
5-Levi Jones-10.

National Midget Car:
1-Josh Wise-24
2-Dave Steele-20
3-Bobby East-16
4-Ron Gregory-15
5-Jerry Coons, Jr., J.J. Yeley & Billy Wease-9.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car:
1-Tony Hunt-24
2-Michael Lewis-12
3-Chad Nichols-11
4-Brian McClish-8
5-Greg Taylor-6.

Western Midget Car:
1-Jerome Rodela-30
2-Garrett Hansen-27
3-Steve Paden-19
4-Michael Lewis-16
5-Josh Wise-13.

California Ford Focus:
1-Chris Rahe-43
2-Bradley Galedrige-28
3-Josh Lakatos-26
4-Nick Morago-21
5-Cal Smith-16.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus:
1-Chase Scott-28
2-Sam Beam-24
3-Kevin Conway-13
4-Mike Ward-12
5-Jordan Noblitt-9.

Midwest Ford Focus:
1-Rex Norris III & Tate Martz-24
3-Trenton Darland & Ryan Litt-7
5-Brandon Hartsell, Jordan Noblitt, Evan Sewell & Brandon Wagner-6.

-USAC-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Stewart , Michael Lewis , J.J. Yeley , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Dane Carter , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Billy Wease , Chris Rahe , Jordan Noblitt , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Evan Sewell , Garrett Hansen