Eagle: Race results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 5, 2003 Lincoln Nebraska Eagle Raceway Pepsi "Mid-Summer" Midget Classic QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke-Pak - 14.310 2. Sarah McCune, 8, McCune - 14.395 3. Joe Boyles, 7B, Boyles -...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
August 5, 2003
Lincoln Nebraska
Eagle Raceway
Pepsi "Mid-Summer" Midget Classic

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke-Pak - 14.310
2. Sarah McCune, 8, McCune - 14.395
3. Joe Boyles, 7B, Boyles - 14.524
4. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier - 14.527
5. Jay Drake, 71, Stewart/Kunz - 14.539
6. Mike Hess, 51x, Hess - 14.552
7. Greg Lueckert, 01, Lueckert - 14.575
8. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS - 14.580
9. Don Droud Jr., 62, Klatt - 14.581
10. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 14.612
11. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis - 14.620
12. Alex Harris, 54, Harris - 14.649
13. Aaron Fike, 95, Wis-Co - 14.674
14. Cory Kruseman, 2k, HMK - 14.722
15. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty - 14.729
16. Garrett Hansen, 76, Hansen - 14.731
17. Craig Carey, 30c, Carey - 14.772
18. Ryan Durst, 51, Durst - 14.775
19. Aaron Fiscus, 7, WOR - 14.788
20. Brad Kuhn, 20, Kuhn - 14.791
21. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert - 14.796
22. Dave Darland, 19, Lewis - 14.797
23. Andy Mason, 51F, Faith Ent. - 14.853
24. Rik Forbes, 95x, Forbes - 14.919
25. Johnny Rodriguez, 30, Rodriguez - 14.983
26. Billy Wease, 112, Wease - 15.027
27. Murray Erickson, 80, Guardian - 15.035
28. Chris Deshon, 51D, Faith Ent. - 15.117
29. Travis Roberts, 55, Wintergreen - 15.414
30. Chris Sheil, 47, Mason - 15.426
31. Bobby East, 6, Klatt - 18.792
32. Bobby East, 4, Klatt-NT.33. #91, Lewis-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Rodriguez
2. Aaron Fike
3. Hines
4. Hessert
5. Droud
6. Drake
7. Roberts
8. Carey. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Kruseman
3. Durst
4. McCune
5. Hess
6. Wease
7. Beach
8. Sheil. 2:30.44

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Yeley
2. East
3. Lueckert
4. Erickson
5. Mason
6. Fiscus
7. Boyles. 2:24.49

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Forbes
2. A.J. Fike
3. Hansen
4. Kuhn
5. Paden
6. Deshon. 2:29.04

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Hess
2. Droud
3. Drake
4. Beach
5. Mason
6. Fiscus
7. Roberts
8. Deshon
9. Sheil
10. Boyles
11. Paden
12. Wease. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. Dave Darland
3. J.J. Yeley
4. A.J. Fike
5. Cory Kruseman
6. Bobby East
7. Ryan Durst
8. Aaron Fike
9. Andy Mason
10. Tom Hessert
11. Murray Erickson
12. Greg Lueckert
13. Johnny Rodriguez
14. Sarah McCune
15. Garrett Hansen
16. Rik Forbes
17. Aaron Fiscus
18. Brad Kuhn
19. Mike Hess
20. Jay Drake
21. Don Droud Jr.
22. Teddy Beach
23. Billy Wease. NT

**Drake flipped on lap 13 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Lueckert, Laps 4-40 Hines.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Hines-913
2-Yeley-909
3-East-875
4-A.J. Fike-739
5-Drake-711
6-Darland-556
7-Beach-525
8-Aaron Fike-484
9-Hessert-418
10-Durst-382.

NEXT NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE:
August 7 - Belleville, KS - Belleville High Banks

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , A.J. Fike , Murray Erickson , Steve Paden , Ryan Durst , Billy Wease , Sarah McCune , Aaron Fiscus , Joe Boyles , Garrett Hansen , Chris Sheil