DuQuoin: Race results

K & N USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (Presented by Optima Batteries) RACE RESULTS: August 31, 2008 -- DuQuoin, Illinois -- DuQuoin State Fairgrounds -- "Ted Horn 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 30.997 2. Randy Bateman,...

K & N USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES (Presented by Optima Batteries) RACE RESULTS: August 31, 2008 -- DuQuoin, Illinois -- DuQuoin State Fairgrounds -- "Ted Horn 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 30.997
2. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman - 31.406
3. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 199, Edwards/RE - 31.468
4. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 31.476
5. Donnie Beechler, 14. McQuinn - 31.580
6. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 31.657
7. Levi Jones, 10, Stewart - 31.682
8. Chris Urish, 77, Urish - 31.723
9. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 31.723
10. Tom Capie, 153, Capie - 31.756
11. Shane Hollingsworth, 20, Nolen - 31.760
12. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS - 31.871
13. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 31.980
14. Mat Neely, 17, RW - 31.982
15. Tracy Hines, 22, Stewart - 32.089
16. Kevin Huntley, 97, SC - 32.141
17. Dustin Morgan, 93, M & M - 32.385
18. Chappy Knaack, 36, Miller - 32.433
19. Johnny Parsons, 43, Nix - 32.488
20. Joey Moughan, 155, Baker - 33.004
21. Patrick Bruns, 81, Quick Draw - 33.228
22. Derek Hagar, 35, RE - 33.461
23. Jerry Coons Jr., 27, RW-NT
24. J.J. Yeley, 03, Dooling-NT
Kody Swanson, 19, Team Six-R-NT.

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Brian Tyler
2. Dave Darland
3. Shane Cottle
4. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
5. Mat Neely
6. Tom Capie
7. Jerry Coons Jr.
8. A.J. Fike
9. Derek Hagar
10. Kevin Huntley
11. Bud Kaeding
12. Tracy Hines
13. Levi Jones
14. Randy Bateman
15. Donnie Beechler
16. Joey Moughan
17. Russ Gamester
18. Chris Urish
19. Chappy Knaack
20. J.J. Yeley
21. Shane Hollingsworth
22. Dustin Morgan
23. Patrick Bruns
24. Johnny Parsons. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-75 Cottle, Laps 76-100 Tyler.

NEW SILVER CROWN POINTS: 1-Coons-335; 2-Darland-312; 3-Tyler-278; 4-Cottle-249; 5-Hines-247; 6-Jones-244; 7-Fike-218; 8-Hollingsworth-200; 9-Neely-195; 10-Stenhouse-187.

NEXT USAC SILVER CROWN RACE: September 20 -- Rossburg, OH -- Eldora Speedway -- "4-Crown Nationals"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donnie Beechler , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , A.J. Fike , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Levi Jones , Tom Capie , Shane Cottle , Joey Moughan , Shane Hollingsworth , Randy Bateman , Chappy Knaack , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Chris Urish , Dustin Morgan , Kody Swanson , Derek Hagar , Jerry Coons Jr.