CRA: Phoenix results 2004-09-25

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 25, 2004 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jeremy Sherman, 77, Bryan - 18.944 2. Steve Ostling, 5, Keller - 18.971 3. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 19.015 4.

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 25, 2004 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jeremy Sherman, 77, Bryan - 18.944
2. Steve Ostling, 5, Keller - 18.971
3. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 19.015
4. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 19.086
5. Troy Rutherford, 7, Priestley - 19.162
6. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 19.173
7. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 19.178
8. Mike Kirby, 38, Crossno - 19.238
9. Bob Ream Jr., 8, BRAT - 19.314
10. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 19.377
11. Brian Venard, 37, Venard - 19.532
12. Matthew Rossi, 16, Rossi - 19.549
13. Charles Davis, Jr., 8A, Smiley - 19.555
14. Greg Bragg, 12, Pratt - 19.613
15. Nathan High,. 6A, Pritchett - 19.618
16. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 19.657
17. Alex Pruett, 56az, Pruett/May - 19.669
18. Jeff Henry, 12A, Allen - 19.843
19. Jeff Slinkard, 61, Ratz - 19.853
20. Brandon Lane, 97H, Lane - 19.855
21. Justin Fisher, 95J, Fisher - 19.880
22. Darren Hagen, 11x, McMinn - 19.906
23. Rick Ziehl, 14, Lancaster - 19.912
24. Ronnie Clark, 33x, Clark - 19.952
25. Bugs Norbury, 61az, Carsten - 19.986
26. Kevin Urton, 51, Urton - 20.119
27. R.J. Johnson, 15, Johnson - 20.283
28. Keith Williamson, 95, Williamson - 20.342
29. Mike Leslie, 76, Montgomery - 20.480
30. Seth Wilson, 17, Wilson - 20.807
31. Bruce St. James, 7k, St. James - 20.972
32. Mike Rux, Jr., 22, Rux - 21.128
33. Paul Norbury, 91az, Carsten - 21.522
34. Nadine Keller, 6, Keller - 22.294.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Davis
2. Ream
3. Sherman
4. Leslie
5. Rutherford
6. Fisher
7. Pruett
8. B.Norbury
9. Keller. 3:19.42

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Urton
2. Hagen
3. Cody
4. Bragg
5. Spencer
6. Wilson
7. Henry
8. Ostling. 3:24.00

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ziehl
2. High
3. Williams
4. Gardner
5. Venard
6. Johnson
7. St. James
8. Slinkard. 3:21.52

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kirby
2. Williamson
3. Gaunt
4. Lane
5. Cardey
6. Clark
7. P.Norbury
8. Rossi. 3:23.51

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Ostling
2. Rutherford
3. Venard
4. English
5. Clark
6. Cardey
7. Johnson
8. Slinkard
9. Fisher
10. Wilson
11. Henry
12. P.Norbury
13. St. James
14. Keller
15. B.Norbury. 4:13.61

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Mike Kirby
2. Jeremy Sherman
3. Damion Gardner
4. Rickie Gaunt
5. Troy Rutherford
6. Mike Spencer
7. Rip Williams
8. Bob Ream Jr.
9. Charles Davis Jr.
10. Nathan High
11. Brian Venard
12. Rick Ziehl
13. Greg Bragg
14. Kevin Urton
15. Bobby Cody
16. Keith Williamson
17. Steve Ostling
18. Brandon Lane
19. Darren Hagen
20. Mike Leslie. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: N/A (Will Post Sunday PM)

NEW VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Williams-1,306; 2-Kirby-1,235; 3-Gardner-1,227; 4-Rutherford-933; 5-Bragg-744; 6-Tony Jones-726; 7-Ostling-706; 8-Cody-692; 9-Spencer-664; 10-Venard-633.

NEXT VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: October 9 -- Perris (CA) Auto Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Rick Ziehl , Brandon Lane , Ronnie Clark , Bruce St. James , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Darren Hagen , Alex Pruett , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Greg Bragg , Troy Rutherford , Bob Ream Jr.
Teams Williams