CRA: Perris results 2005-05-21

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 21, 2005 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 18.883 2. Josh Wise, 7, Priestley - 18.982 3. Steve Ostling, 5, Keller - 19.177 4. Rip ...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 21, 2005 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 18.883
2. Josh Wise, 7, Priestley - 18.982
3. Steve Ostling, 5, Keller - 19.177
4. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 19.236
5. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 19.290
6. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 19.359
7. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 19.391
8. Jeremy Sherman, 77B, Bryan - 19.403
9. Troy Rutherford, 2J, Massey - 19.412
10. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 19.507
11. Nathan High, 6A, Pritchett - 19.531
12. Mike Kirby, 4, Alexander - 19.556
13. Bobby Graham, 14, Lancaster - 19.558
14. Alan Ballard, 97, Ballard - 19.616
15. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 19.621
16. Bob Ream, Jr., 8, BRAT - 19.647
17. Brandon Lane, 97H, Lane - 19.649
18. Chuck Buckman, 61AZ, Carsten - 19.699
19. Bobby Boone, 61, Ratz - 19.716
20. R.J. Johnson, 15AZ, Martin - 19.821
21. Marty Miller 3W, WWS Racing - 19.909
22. Tom Ogle, 5x, Ogle - 20.109
23. Jason Tanner, 56, Tanner - 20.133
24. Keith Williamson, 95, Williamson - 20.136
5. Matt Rossi, 02, Rossi - 20.137
26. Bruce St. James, 7K, St James - 20.185
27. Jimmy Drinan, 91az, Carsten - 20.428
28. Robert Hall, 16AZ, Hall - 20.655
29. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 21.264
30. Mike Leslie, 76AZ, Montgomery--NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Miller
2. Gardner
3. Lane
4. Davis
5. Graham
6. Rossi
7. Keller
8. Rutherford. 3:20:70

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1.Wise
2. Ford
3. Ballard
4. Wilson
5. Buckman
6. St James
7. Ogle. 3:21.43.

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Gaunt
2. High
3. Kruseman
4. Ostling
5. Boone
6. Tanner
7. Drinan. 3:25.11

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kirby
2. Williams
3. Sherman
4. Ream
5. Williamson
6. Johnson
7. Hall. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Rutherford
2. Graham
3. Johnson
4. Tanner
5. Buckman
6. Hall
7. Ogle
8. Williamson
9. Rossi
10. St James
11. Boone
12. Keller. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Damion Gardner
2. Jeremy Sherman
3. Cory Kruseman
4. Josh Wise
5. Josh Ford
6. Steve Ostling
7. Rip Williams
8. Charles Davis Jr.
9. R.J. Johnson
10. Bobby Graham
11. Rickie Gaunt
12. Nathan High
13. Marty Miller
14. Alan Ballard
15. Jason Tanner
16. Bob Ream Jr.
17. Mike Kirby
18. Brandon Lane
19. Troy Rutherford
20. Seth Wilson. NT

**Kirby flipped on the 21st lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Kruseman, Laps 2-16 Sherman, Laps 17-20 Wise, Laps 21-24 Sherman, Laps 25-30 Gardner.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Williams-686; 2-Gardner-666; 3-Davis-644; 4-Kruseman-627; 5-Kirby-622; 6-Gaunt-484; 7-Ford-365; 8-Tony Jones-361; 9-Wilson-356; 10-Ballard-354.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: May 28 -- Perris (CA) Auto Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Cory Kruseman , Brandon Lane , Bruce St. James , Marty Miller , Josh Wise , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Josh Ford , Jason Tanner , Damion Gardner , Troy Rutherford , Bob Ream Jr. , R.J. Johnson
Teams Williams