CRA: Perris results 2005-03-05

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 5, 2005 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 17.018 2. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 17.137 3. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.250 4. Mike ...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 5, 2005 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 17.018
2. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 17.137
3. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.250
4. Mike Kirby, 4, Alexander - 17.313
5. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 17.347
6. Josh Wise, 7, Priestley - 17.367
7. J Hicks, 66, Miller - 17.423
8. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 17.443
9. Tony Jones, 87, Vermeer/Ferreira - 17.482
10. Jordan Hermansader, 92, Sertich - 17.492
11. Rick Ziehl, 14, Lancaster - 17.530
12. Jimmy Crawford, 17C, Crawford - 17.587
13. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 17.660
14. Rodney Argo, 19, Argo - 17.671
15. Steve Ostling, 2A, Smiley - 17.710
16. Dave Darland, 42, Cheney - 17.712
17. Danny Ebberts, 77, Acosta - 17.749
18. Troy Rutherford, 5, Keller - 17.764
19. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 17.771
20. R. J. Johnson, 51AZ, Martin - 17.867
21. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 17.901
22. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 17.912
23. Dan Hillberg, 82, Hillberg - 17.933
24. Greg Bragg, 11, Wilkerson - 17.959
25. Alan Ballard, 97, Ballard - 17.970
26. Dwayne Marcum, 12, Pratt - 18.025
27. Gary W. Howard, 84, Keene - 18.103
28. Matt Rossi, 2, Rossi - 18.227
29. Mark Heidenreich, 22, Heidenreich - 18.353
30. Jason York, 25N, York - 18.377
31. Rick Williams, 6X, Williams - 18.427
32. Steve Paden, 1, Farrier - 18.438
33. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 18.652
34. Randy Waitman, 64, Waitman - 18.715
35. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 19.568
36. Josh Williams, 34, Williams - 20.423
37. Nate Ziegler, N8, Ziegler - 20.788
38. Matt Stewart, 85, Stewart - 20.999.

TROPHY DASH: (3 laps)
1. Ford
2. Kirby
3. Rip Williams
4. Gardner. 53:26

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ballard
2. Jones
3. Cody
4. Gardner
5. Kruseman
6. Heidenreich
7. Wilson
8. Cardey
9. Ziegler
10. Ebberts. 2:54:34

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Marcum
2. York
3. Rip Williams
4. Rutherford
5. Hermansader
6. Spencer
7. Wise
8. Waitman
9. Stewart
10. Argo. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Rick Williams
2. Sheridan
3. Howard
4. Ostling
5. Hillberg
6. Ziehl
7. Ford
8. Hicks
9. Keller. 2:52:94

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Paden
2. Davis
3. Bragg
4. Darland
5. Rossi
6. Crawford
7. Johnson
8. Kirby
9. J.Williams. 2:58:54

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Kirby
2. Ford
3. Wise
4. Kruseman
5. Crawford
6. Ebberts
7. Hicks
8. Spencer
9. Hermansader
10. Johnson
11. Heidenreich
12. Hillberg
13. Waitman
14. Wilson
15. Keller
16. Stewart
17. Argo
18. Ziehl
19. Rossi
20. J.Williams. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Damion Gardner
2. Steve Ostling
3. Mike Kirby
4. Danny Sheridan
5. Charles Davis Jr.
6. Josh Wise
7. Tony Jones
8. Rip Williams
9. Dave Darland
10. Cory Kruseman
11. Bobby Cody
12. Josh Ford
13. Troy Rutherford
14. Greg Bragg
15. Danny Ebberts
16. Jason York
17. Alan Ballard
18. Mike Spencer
19. Steve Paden
20. Gary W. Howard
21. Rick Williams
22. Dwayne Marcum
23. Jimmy Crawford. 8:39:11

**Joshua Williams flipped on lap 1 of the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap a Rutherford, Laps 2-11 Sheridan, Laps 12-30 Gardner.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Kirby-170; 2-Davis-164; 3-Rip Williams-145; 4-Gardner-144; 5-Kruseman-129; 6-Ostling-109; 7-Rick Williams-103; 8-Spencer-97; 9-Jones-86; 10-Wilson-84.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: March 12 -- Bakersfield (CA) Speedway

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Rick Ziehl , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Josh Ford , Rick Williams , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Greg Bragg , Troy Rutherford , Danny Sheridan , Jason York , Josh Williams
Teams Williams