CRA: Perris results 2004-09-11

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 11, 2004 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tony Jones, 2, Vermeer/Ferreira - 17.337 2. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 17.362 3. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - ...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 11, 2004 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tony Jones, 2, Vermeer/Ferreira - 17.337
2. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 17.362
3. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 17.363
4. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 17.365
5. Mike Kirby, 38, Crossno - 17.388
6. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 17.435
7. Gary W. Howard, 84, Keene - 17.435
8. Brian Venard, 47, Venard - 17.446
9. Steve Ostling, 29, Fischer - 17.537
10. Troy Rutherford, 5, Keller - 17.628
11. Peter Murphy, 45, Willis - 17.637
12. Greg Bragg, 12, Pratt - 17.660
13. Kevin Urton, 51, Urton - 17.664
14. Mike English, 0, Shoemaker - 17.718
15. Adam Mitchell, 99, Mitchell - 17.798
16. Ronnie Case, 33, Blair - 17.865
17. Jordan Hermansader, 4, Alexander - 17.886
18. Rick Williams, 6x, Williams - 17.940
19. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 17.987
20. Rick Ziehl, 14, Lancaster - 18.012
21. Mike Martin, 57, Martin - 18.090
22. Mike Leslie, 76, Leslie - 18.105
23. Mark Heidenreich, 22, Heidenreich - 18.125
24. Jack DeArmond, 24, DeArmond - 18.132
25. Dwayne Marcum, 25, Ruth - 18.202
26. Bruce St. James, 7k, St. James - 18.350
27. Nadine Keller, 6, Keller - 18.402
28. Duane Feduska, 23, Bellegante - 18.580.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kirby
2. Ostling
3. Urton
4. Jones
5. Marcum
6. Martin
7. Hermansader. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Gardner
2. Cody
3. Rick Williams
4. English
5. Leslie
6. Rutherford
7. St. James. 3:02.83

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cardey
2. Mitchell
3. Spencer
4. Howard
5. Murphy
6. Keller
7. Heidenreich. 3:01.56

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Rip Williams
2. Case
3. Ziehl
4. Bragg
5. DeArmond
6. Venard
7. Feduska. 3:01.84

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Rutherford
2. Venard
3. Leslie
4. Murphy
5. DeArmond
6. Marcum
7. Feduska
8. Keller
9. St. James. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Mike Kirby
2. Rip Williams
3. Mike Spencer
4. Steve Ostling
5. Troy Rutherford
6. Bobby Cody
7. Peter Murphy
8. Rick Williams
9. Adam Mitchell
10. Rick Ziehl
11. Brian Venard
12. Ronnie Case
13. Jack DeArmond
14. Mike English
15. David Cardey
16. Greg Bragg
17. Dwayne Marcum
18. Gary Howard
19. Kevin Urton
20. Damion Gardner
21. Tony Jones
22. Mike Leslie. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Kirby.

NEW VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Rip Williams-1,199; 2-Kirby-1,108; 3-Gardner-1,098; 4-Rutherford-824; 5-Jones-680; 6-Bragg-679; 7-Ostling-659; 8-Cody-633; 9-Venard-599; 10-Hermansader-590.

NEXT VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: September 25 -- Phoenix, Arizona - Manzanita Speedway

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Jones , Jack DeArmond , Rick Ziehl , Mike Martin , Bruce St. James , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Rick Williams , Mike English , Mike Spencer , Greg Bragg , Troy Rutherford , Peter Murphy
Teams Williams