CRA: Perris results 2004-06-12

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 12, 2004 Perris, California Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Steve Ostling, 29, Fischer - 16.895 2. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 16.908 3. Troy Rutherford, 7, Priestley - 16.930 4....

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
June 12, 2004
Perris, California
Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Steve Ostling, 29, Fischer - 16.895
2. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 16.908
3. Troy Rutherford, 7, Priestley - 16.930
4. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 16.960
5. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 17.005
6. Mike Kirby, 38, Crossno - 17.042
7. Brian Venard, 47, Venard - 17.120
8. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 17.150
9. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 17.180
10. Gary Howard, 84, Keene - 17.195
11. Tony Jones, 2, Vermeer/Ferreira - 17.218
12. Adam Mitchell, 99, Mitchell - 17.281
13. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 17.305
14. Jeremy Sherman, 0, Shoemaker - 17.330
15. Cory Kruseman, 4, Alexander - 17.392
16. Bud Kaeding, 45, Willis - 17.392
17. Greg Bragg, 12, Pratt - 17.450
18. Rick Ziehl, 14, Lancaster - 17.455
19. David Cadey, 59, Giardina - 17.624
20. Rodney Argo, 91, Ferro - 17.667
21. Alan Ballard, 97, Ballard - 17.668
22. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 17.802
23. Mark Heidenreich, 22, Heidenreich - 17.907
24. Ronnie Case, 33, Blair - 17.930
25. Dan Hillberg, 82, Hillberg - 17.065
26. Rick Becker, 67, Becker - 18.065
27. Nadine Keller, 6Z, Keller - 18.647
29. David Sinsley, 69, Sinsley - 18.846
29. Duane Feduska, 23, Bellegante - 19.048.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Davis
2. Gardner
3. Ostling
4. Ballard
5. Bragg
6. Hillberg
7. Cody
8. Feduska. 2:59.21

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Wilson
2. Sherman
3. Ziehl
4. Gaunt
5. Kirby
6. Howard
7. Becker. 2:57.09

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Jones
3. Rutherford
4. B.Venard
5. Cardey
6. Heidenreich
7. Keller. 2:58.27

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Mitchell
2. Kaeding
3. Spencer
4. Case
5. Williams
6. Argo
7. Sinsley. 2:59.28

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Kirby
2. Williams
3. Howard
4. Cody
5. Cardey
6. Hillberg
7. Becker
8. Sinsley
9. Heidenreich
10. Keller
11. Bragg
12. Argo
13. Feduska. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Adam Mitchell
2. Cory Kruseman
3. Rip Williams
4. Tony Jones
5. Mike Spencer
6. Damion Gardner
7. Rickie Gaunt
8. Charles Davis Jr.
9. Steve Ostling
10. Brian Venard
11. Troy Rutherford
12. Bobby Cody
13. Ronnie Case
14. Jeremy Sherman
15. Mike Kirby
16. Bud Kaeding
17. Seth Wilson
18. David Cardey
19. Alan Ballard
20. Dan Hillberg
21. Gary Howard
22. Rick Ziehl. NT

**Williams flipped during the fourth heat. Bragg flipped during the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 30 Mitchell.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Williams - 652
2-Gardner - 601
3-Kirby - 578
4-Rutherford - 557
5-Jones - 398
6-Kruseman - 378
7-Ostling - 376
8-Venard - 370
9-Sherman - 342
10-Bragg - 334.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: July 2-3 -- Perris (CA) Auto Speedway

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Bud Kaeding , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Rick Ziehl , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Greg Bragg , Troy Rutherford
Teams Williams