CRA: Perris race results 2007-03-24

USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: March 24, 2007 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Rickie Gaunt, 94, Keller - 16.467 2. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander - 16.482 3. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 16.651 4. Danny Sheridan, 18,...

USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: March 24, 2007 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Rickie Gaunt, 94, Keller - 16.467
2. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander - 16.482
3. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 16.651
4. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 16.661
5. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin - 16.686
6. R.J. Johnson, 15, Martin - 16.689
7. Jonny Bates, 33, Bates - 16.765
8. Garrett Hansen, 70, Hansen - 16.789
9. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 16.830
10. Tyler Brown, 34, Brown - 16.878
11. Rodney Argo, 19, Argo - 16.889
12. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Kruseman - 16.904
13. Scotty Weir, 38, Crossno - 16.927
14. Dustin Morgan, 67k, Kunz - 16.971
15. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 17.063
16. Darren Hagen, 7, Preistley - 17.074
17. Allan Ballard, 97, Crossno - 17.328
18. Robert Ellis, 43, Ellis - 17.345
19. Michael Trimble, 21, Kruseman - 17.351
20. Matt Stewart, 85, Stewart - 17.379
21. Brian Venard, 12, Blair - 17.382
22. David Cardey, 83, Crossno - 17.583
23. Royal Adderson, 40, Adderson - 17.649
24. Jason York, 92, Sertich - 17.655
25. Tony Everhart, 55, Everhart - 17.744
26. Larry Lloyd, 66, Miller - 17.808
27. Ryan Devitt, 72, Forstie - 17.894
28. Brian Williams, 37, Williams - 18.130
29. Nate Ziegler, N8, Ziegler - 18.171
30. Mike Kennedy, 14, Cherbak/Kennedy - 18.260
31. Chris Jones, 72t, Forstie - 18.442
32. Joe Gunderson, 57, Gunderson - 19.011.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Weir
2. Spencer
3. R.Williams
4. Ballard
5. Gaunt
6. Venard
7. Everhart
8. Ziegler. 2:50.59

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. T. Jones
2. Cardey
3. Morgan
4. Johnson
5. Brown
6. Ellis
7. Lloyd
8. Kennedy. 2:52.62

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Trimble
2. Argo
3. Ford
4. Keller
5. Devitt
6. Bates
7. Adderson
8. C.Jones. 2:52.57

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hagen
2. York
3. Kruseman
4. Sheridan
5. Hansen
6. Stewart
7. B.Williams
8. Gunderson. 2:51.54

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Gaunt
2. Hansen
3. Brown
4. Bates
5. Venard
6. Stewart
7. Lloyd
8. Everhart
9. C.Jones
10. Adderson
11. B.Williams
12. Kennedy
13. Ellis
14. Ziegler
15. Gunderson. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. R.J. Johnson
2. Mike Spencer
3. Tony Jones
4. Darren Hagen
5. Dustin Morgan
6. Josh Ford
7. Allan Ballard
8. Garrett Hansen
9. Jason York
10. Jonny Bates
11. Brian Venard
12. Matt Stewart
13. Nadine Keller
14. Rickie Gaunt
15. Scotty Weir
16. Cory Kruseman
17. Rodney Argo
18. Rip Williams
19. Danny Sheridan
20. Tyler Brown
21. Michael Trimble
22. David Cardey. NT

**Kruseman and Argo flipped together at the start of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Johnson.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-T.Jones-472; 2-Spencer-426; 3-Hagen-411; 4-Gaunt-380; 5-Sheridan-345; 6-R.Williams-332; 7-Hansen-296; 8-Weir-296; 9-Johnson-288; 10-Damion Gardner-240.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: March 31 -- Hanford, CA -- Kings Speedway

-credit: usac

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Rip Williams , Josh Ford , Darren Hagen , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chris Jones , Mike Spencer , Garrett Hansen , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Jason York
Teams Williams