Cedar Rapids results

<pre> WORLDCOM USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: May 18, 2001 – Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Hawkeye Downs Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-17.780; 2. Kasey Kahne, 91, Lewis-17.790; 3. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-17.795;...

<pre> WORLDCOM USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: May 18, 2001 – Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Hawkeye Downs Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-17.780; 2. Kasey Kahne, 91, Lewis-17.790; 3. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-17.795; 4. Bobby East, 4x, Consani/East-17.808; 5. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce-17.933; 6. Michael Lewis, 11, Reed-17.963; 7. Jimmy McCune, 21c, Cowing-18.014; 8. A.J. Davis, 28, Owen-18.029; 9. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-18.047; 10. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-18.084; 11. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-18.124; 12. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-18.127; 13. Brian Gerster, 95, Covington-18.133; 14. Jerry Coons, Jr., 15, Lawson-18.133; 15. Ryan Scott, 48, Ryno-18.150; 16. J.J. Yeley, 73, Ellis-18.183; 17. Sarah McCune, 71, Kunz-18.196; 18. David Gough, 65, Corrigan-18.223; 19. Steven Robertson, 7, Hartman-18.228; 20. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock-18.229; 21. A.J. Felker, 55, Line-18.250; 22. Steve Barth, 14, Barth-18.272; 23. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-18.273; 24. Richey Jacobs, 114, RFMS-18.303; 25. James Baxter II, 79, Baxter-18.403; 26. Tony Ave, 211, Steele-18.550; 27. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr-19.102; 28. Clay Klepper, 17, Hartman-NT; 29. Davey Ray, 33, Ray-NT; 30. #169, RFMS-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Felker, 2. Hines, 3. Gerster, 4. Pierce, 5. Baxter, 6. Drake, 7. S.McCune. 2:45.03

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Barth, 2. Kahne, 3. Lewis, 4. Coons, 5. Ave, 6. Gough, 7. Nervo. 2:27.62

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. J.McCune, 2. Scott, 3. Robertson, 4. A.J. Fike, 5. Darland, 6. Overfelt, 7. Paden. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Davis, 2. Aaron Fike, 3. East, 4. Yeley, 5. Ray, 6. A.Pollock, 7. Jacobs. NT

SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Drake, 2. Darland, 3. S.McCune, 4. A.Pollock, 5. Gough, 6. Ave, 7. Ray, 8. Baxter, 9. Overfelt, 10. Paden, 11. Nervo, 12. Jacobs. 3:04.12

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Kasey Kahne, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Tracy Hines, 4. Bobby East, 5. Aaron Fike, 6. Michael Lewis, 7. Jimmy McCune, 8. Jay Drake, 9. Aaron Pierce, 10. A.J. Fike, 11. J.J. Yeley, 12. A.J. Felker, 13. Ryan Scott, 14. Tony Ave, 15. Steve Barth, 16. Jerry Coons, Jr., 17. A.J. Davis, 18. Brian Gerster, 19. Sarah McCune, 20. Steven Robertson, 21. Aaron Pollock, 22. David Gough. NT

------------------- **A.Pollock and Robertson flipped on the 11th lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Lewis, Laps 4-21 East, Laps 22-30 Kahne.

WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Lewis-144; 2-Drake-144; 3-A.J. Fike-133; 4-Aaron Fike-129; 5-Ave-125; 6-Scott-109; 7-Darland-106; 8-Coons-104; 9-A.Pollock-100; 10-Yeley-92.

NEXT WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: May 26 - Indianapolis (IN) Raceway Park - 56th "Night Before the 500" Classic

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Ave , Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Jimmy McCune , A.J. Fike , David Gough , Aaron Pierce , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Davey Ray , Richey Jacobs , Justin Overfelt , Sarah McCune , Clay Klepper , Brian Gerster , James Baxter