Carson City Western Sprint Results 1999-07-10

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 10, 1999 -- Carson City, Nevada - Silver State Raceway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Todd Ellison, 20, Powell-12.760; 2. Bobby Graham, 34, Ulyate-12.770; 3. Bud Kaeding, 29, Kaeding-12.790; 4.

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 10, 1999 -- Carson City, Nevada - Silver State Raceway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Todd Ellison, 20, Powell-12.760; 2. Bobby Graham, 34, Ulyate-12.770; 3. Bud Kaeding, 29, Kaeding-12.790; 4. Dave Fitzgerald, 32, Fitzgerald-12.820; 5. Rick Williams, 6, Williams-12.870; 6. Davey Hamilton, 4, Consani-13.000; 7. Mike McCreary, 71, McCreary-13.040; 8. Rick Hendrix, 97, Hendrix-13.070; 9. Mike Boat, 74, Boat-13.080; 10. Jeff Gardner, 1, Gardner-13.090; 11. Curtis Brown, 17, Brown-13.150; 12. Tony Hunt, 14, Pierson-13.180; 13. Bobby McMahan, 3, Finkenbinder-13.190; 14. Tom Stansberry, 75, Stansberry-13.210; 15. Jimmy Sills, 36, Ulyate-13.220; 16. Ivan Worden, 63, Worden-13.240; 17. Danny Burton, 88, Bumgarner-13.360; 18. Paul Beregszaszy, 2, Beregszaszy-13.370; 19. Gary Morgan, 45, Morgan-13.390; 20. Amy Barnes, 12, Barnes-13.550; 21. Bill Gadda, 86, Gadda-13.560; 22. Bob Scott, 77, Scott-13.770; 23. Shauna Hogg, 5, Hogg-14.020; 24. Bob Sturgil, 83, Tiner-19.630; 25. Gary Ogden, 7, Ogden-NT; 26. Bob Graham, 35, Ulyate-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Worden, 2. Fitzgerald, 3. Gardner, 4. Ellison, 5. Morgan, 6. McCreary, 7. McMahan, 8. Scott. 1:46.72

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Burton, 2. Stansberry, 3. Barnes, 4. Hendrix, 5. Brown, 6. Williams, 7. Bobby Graham, 8. Hogg. 1:47.06

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Sills, 2. Hamilton, 3. Kaeding, 4. Boat, 5. Hunt, 6. Gadda, 7. Beregszaszy, 8. Sturgill. 1:44.19

SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Bobby Graham, 2. Williams, 3. McCreary, 4. McMahan, 5. Beregszaszy, 6. Scott, 7. Hogg, 8. Gadda, 9. Sturgill. NT

FEATURE: (30 Laps) 1. Davey Hamilton, 2. Bud Kaeding, 3. Rick Hendrix, 4. Bobby Graham, 5. Mike McCreary, 6. Tom Stansberry, 7. Mike Boat, 8. Jimmy Sills, 9. Ivan Worden, 10. Bobby McMahan, 11. Gary Morgan, 12. Paul Beregszaszy, 13. Danny Burton, 14. Dave Fitzgerald, 15. Amy Barnes, 16. Rick Williams, 17. Todd Ellison, 18. Jeff Gardner, 19. Curtis Brown, 20. Tony Hunt. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Hamilton.

NEW WESTERN SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Kaeding-468; 2-Williams-365; 3-Hendrix-360; 4-McMahan-340; 5-Gardner-299; 6-Brown-270; 7-Boat-267; 8-Fitzgerald-263; 9-Hunt-220; 10-Ellison-218.

NEXT WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE: July 24 - Salt Lake City, UT - Rocky Mountain Raceways

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Davey Hamilton , Bud Kaeding , Mike Boat , Jimmy Sills , Rick Williams , Tony Hunt , Rick Hendrix , Bobby McMahan
Teams Williams