Anderson results 2009-05-23

USAC SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS: May 21-23, 2009 -- Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway -- 61st Pay Less "Little 500" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held May 21-22 - 4-Lap Times) 1. Tony Elliott, 5, Nolen - 45.271 2. Dave Steele, 91, Puglio - ...

USAC SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS: May 21-23, 2009 -- Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway -- 61st Pay Less "Little 500"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held May 21-22 - 4-Lap Times)
1. Tony Elliott, 5, Nolen - 45.271
2. Dave Steele, 91, Puglio - 45.394
3. Shane Hollingsworth, 20, Nolen - 45.503
4. Tony Hunt, 56J, Phulps - 45.569
5. Jacob Wilson, 07, WBR/Team 6R - 45.584
6. Brian Tyler, 44, Contos - 45.616
7. Aaron Pierce, 26x, Pierce - 45.763
8. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 45.772
9. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 45.908
10. Jimmy McCune, 88, McCune - 45.975
11. Nick Green, 14, Pierson - 46.058
12. Donnie Adams Jr., 97, Adams - 46.076
13. Eric Gordon, 2, Bowman - 46.125
14. JoJo Helberg, 7x, Helberg - 46.220
15. Troy DeCaire, 81, Blake - 46.288.

(TOP 15 ON MAY 21 LOCKED IN)


16. Ryan Litt, 07, Litt - 46.447
17. Brandon Whited, 5H, Hale - 46.604
18. Jason Blonde, 42, J & T - 46.659
19. Shane Butler, 91L, Puglio - 45.695
20. Jeff Banyas, 07x, DJ Racing - 46.934
21. Jeff Bloom, 26, Bloom - 47.124
22. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 47.144
23. Jonathan Vennard, 1, Triple Crown - 47.145
24. Bill Tyler, 24, J & T - 47.190
25. Tim Cox, 7c, Swanson - 47.229
26. Chet Fillip, 7, Advanced Racing - 47.271
27. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester - 47.273
28. Mike Koss, 37x, Koss - 47.480
29. Stan Butler, 26B, Bloom - 47.533
30. Brian Gerster, 27, Davis/Gerster - 47.610
31. Ryan Hamilton, 59, Powell - 47.678
32. Brent Berry, 51, Berry - 47.723
33. Sondi Eden, 99, Stickney - 47.805
34. Jim Swain, 46x, Swain - 47.945
35. Kevin Feeney, 99, Feeney - 48.083
36. Jim Sheets, 18, Sheets - 48.224
37. Mark Hall, 12, Hall - 48.481
38. E.J. Calloway, 99c, Carman - 48.642
39. Geoff Kaiser, 71k, HS - 48.642
40. Jason Bradford, 47, Koss - 49.770
41. Tom Tolbert, 2T, Tolbert - 50.248
42. Adam Schuyler, 42H, Hale-NT
43. Tom Paterson, 11, Paterson-NT
44. Brad Armstrong, 84, Armstrong-NT
45. Dave Saxer, 93, Saxer-NT
46. Ed Lute, 1, Lute-NT
47. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-NT.

FEATURE: (500 laps - Held May 23)
1. Dave Steele
2. Eric Gordon
3. Donnie Adams Jr.
4. Jacob Wilson
5. Ryan Litt
6. JoJo Helberg
7. Jeff Banyas
8. Jim Swain
9. Brandon Whited
10. Rex Norris III
11. Tony Elliott
12. Tim Cox
13. Aaron Pierce
14. Mike Koss
15. Jason Blonde
16. Nick Green
17. Russ Gamester
18. Chris Windom
19. Troy DeCaire
20. Shane Hollingsworth
21. Kevin Feeney
22. Brian Tyler
23. Sondi Eden
24. Ryan Hamilton
25. Brent Berry
26. Jeff Bloom
27. Brian Gerster
28. Tony Hunt
29. Chet Fillip
30. Jonathan Vennard
31. Shane Butler
32. Jimmy McCune
33. Shane Cottle. 2:11:08.595

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-113 Elliott, Laps 114-118 Brian Tyler, Laps 119-166 Steele, Laps 167-204 Elliott, Laps 205-238 Pierce, Laps 239-319 Gordon, Laps 320-414 Steele, Laps 415-467 Gordon, laps 468-500 Steele.

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Mike Koss , Chet Fillip , Jimmy McCune , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Brad Armstrong , Aaron Pierce , Nick Green , Shane Cottle , Brian Gerster , Shane Hollingsworth , Ryan Hamilton , Donnie Adams Jr. , Jacob Wilson , Tony Hunt , Chris Windom