Anderson results 2008-05-21

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 21, 2008 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- 9th Banjo "Glen Niebel Classic" Preented by Sam Pierce Chevrolet QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 11.104 2. Tracy Hines, 21, ...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 21, 2008 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- 9th Banjo "Glen Niebel Classic" Preented by Sam Pierce Chevrolet

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 11.104
2. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 11.133
3. Tanner Swanson, 50m, Ram - 11.265
4. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne - 11.280
5 .Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 11.340
6. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 11.362
7. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 11.377
8. Bobby Santos III, 98s, Santos - 11.389
9. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 11.443
10. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 11.444
11. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 11.451
12. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 11.451
13. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 11.501
14. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 11.517
15. Dakoda Armstrong, 7a, C & A - 11.532
16. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 11.583
17. Eric Gordon, 51, Bowman - 11.592
18. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 11.645
19. Jacob Wilson, 07, Wilson - 11.658
20. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 11.672
21. Brady Short, 36, Short - 11.673
22. Kenny Biro, 22, Biro - 11.735
23. Johnny Rodriguez, 14, Pierson - 11.758
24. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 11.796
25. Brian Gerster, 27, Davis/Gerster - 11.846
26. Aaron Pierce, 81x, Blake - 12.394
27. Brad Kuhn, 1H, Triple Crown-NT
28. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris-NT
29. Dave Steele, 91, Puglio-NT
30. #67x, Kunz-NT.

NON QUALIFIERS RACE #1: (15 laps)
1. Whitt
2. Hockett
3. Gardner
4. Hagen
5. Gordon
6. D.Armstrong
7. Wilson
8. Short
9. Gerster
10. Rodriguez. 2:54.19

NON QUALIFIERS RACE #2: (15 laps)
1. Santos
2. Coons
3. Windom
4. Bacon
5. Jessup
6. Ballou
7. Biro
8. Darland
9. Brad Armstrong (#81x)
10. Cottle. 2:51.83

LAST CHANCE RACE: (10 laps)
1. Wilson
2. Biro
3. Short
4. Cottle
5. Gerster
6. Armstrong (#81). 1:56.59

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Tanner Swanson
2. Brad Sweet
3. Bobby Santos III
4. Cole Whitt
5. Chris Windom
6. Chad Boat
7. Brady Bacon
8. Jacob Wilson
9. Shane Cottle
10. Brady Short
11. Damion Gardner
12. Kenny Biro
13. Jerry Coons Jr.
14. Darren Hagen
15. Robert Ballou
16. Levi Jones
17. Jesse Hockett
18. Marc Jessup
19. Tracy Hines
20. Eric Gordon
21. Dakoda Armstrong
22. Bobby East. NT

**Short flipped on lap 79 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-51 Jones, Laps 52-100 Swanson.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Bacon-244; 2-Jones-228; 3-Hines-221; 4-Whitt-218; 5-Hagen-198; 6-Cottle-197; 7-Coons-197; 8-Short-189; 9-Darland-182; 10-Sweet-176.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: -- May 22 -- Terre Haute (IN) Action Track -- 38th "Tony Hulman Classic" Presented by Budweiser

-credit: usac

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Aaron Pierce , Marc Jessup , Bobby Santos III , Shane Cottle , Brian Gerster , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Damion Gardner , Cole Whitt , Jacob Wilson , Brad Sweet , Dakoda Armstrong , Chad Boat , Chris Windom , Tanner Swanson , Jerry Coons Jr.