Anderson results 2006-04-09

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 9, 2006 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- "7th Glen Niebel Clasisc" -- "Banjo 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Steele, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 11.324 2. Eric Gordon, 51, Bowman - ...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 9, 2006 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- "7th Glen Niebel Clasisc" -- "Banjo 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Steele, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 11.324
2. Eric Gordon, 51, Bowman - 11.382
3. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 11.398
4. Kody Swanson, 50m, Ram - 11.502
5. Jay Drake, 62, BWB - 11.513
6. Dave Darland, 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 11.517
7. Bud Kaeding, 2B, 2B Racing - 11.539
8. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 11.567
9. Mat Neely, 6, Neely - 11.582
10. Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz - 11.585
11. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 11.624
12. Bobby Santos III, 98s, Santos - 11.635
13. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 11.649
14. Tony Hunt, 5G, Goacher - 11.650
15. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw - 11.661
16. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 11.674
17. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 11.676
18. Brady Short, 36, Short - 11.731
19. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester - 11.761
20. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 11.801
21. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 11.810
22. Brian Gerster, 27, Davis/Gerster - 11.857
23. Dave Baumgartner, 81, Blake - 11.890
24. Lee Boss, 8B, Burkhardt - 11.893
25. Kyle Nicholas, 29, Stewart - 11.915
26. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 11.945
27. Shawn Norris, 04, Norris - 12.183
28. Richey Jacobs, 35, Kenens - 12.249
29. Tyler Underwood, 4, Thunder Chassis - 12.275
30. Mark Hall, 2HL, Hall - 12.402.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE #1: (15 laps)
1. Neely
2. Kaeding
3. Hessert
4. Pierce
5. Hines
6. Holtsclaw
7. Gamester
8. Baumgartner
9. S.Norris
10. Nicholas
11. Hagen
12. Underwood. NT

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE #2: (15 laps)
1. Jessup
2. Clauson
3. Santos
4. Hunt
5. Jones
6. R.Norris
7. Gerster
8. Weir
9. Boss
10. Jacobs
11. Short. 2:53.45

LAST CHANCE RACE: (10 laps)
1. Gamester
2. Short
3. Gerster
4. Hagen
5. Boss
6. Jacobs
7. S.Norris
8. Underwood
9. Weir
10. Baumgartner
11. Nicholas. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Dave Steele
3. Josh Wise
4. Bobby Santos III
5. Marc Jessup
6. Eric Gordon
7. Kody Swanson
8. Levi Jones
9. Aaron Pierce
10. Bryan Clauson
11. Bud Kaeding
12. Tracy Hines
13. Danny Holtsclaw
14. Brady Short
15. Lee Boss
16. Rex Norris III
17. Darren Hagen
18. Tom Hessert III
19. Mat Neely
20. Russ Gamester
21. Jay Drake
22. Tony Hunt
23. Brian Gerster. 35:49.75

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Darland.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-122; 2-Hines-98; 3-Wise-81; 4-Jones-80; 5-Drake-73; 6-Jerry Coons Jr.-70; 7-Clauson-69; 8-Steele-63; 9-Kaeding-62; 10-Neely-62.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: April 22 -- Lawrenceburg (IN) Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kyle Nicholas , Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Russ Gamester , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Richey Jacobs , Marc Jessup , Bobby Santos III , Bryan Clauson , Brian Gerster , Darren Hagen , Lee Boss , Brady Short , Dave Baumgartner , Kody Swanson , Tony Hunt , Jerry Coons Jr.