Anderson results

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 6, 2003 Anderson, Indiana Anderson Speedway 4th "Glen Niebel Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 11.538 2. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 11.690 3. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 11.816 4.

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
April 6, 2003
Anderson, Indiana
Anderson Speedway
4th "Glen Niebel Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 11.538
2. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 11.690
3. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 11.816
4. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - 11.816
5. Levi Jones, 39, Walker - 11.852
6. Aaron Pierce, 81, Blake - 11.909
7. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle - 11.953
8. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 11.955
9. Michael Lewis, 11, Walker - 11.968
10. Eric Gordon, 15, Davis/Bowman - 12.006
11. Matt Westfall, 26, BWB - 12.067
12. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson - 12.077
13. Doug Barryman, 1R, Rebman - 12.114
14. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 12.146
15. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis - 12.166
16. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D - 12.174
17. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 12.208
18. Troy Lowery, 40, Lowery - 12.246
19. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 12.287
20. Don Townsend, 77, Rebman - 12.289
21. Tyce Carlson, 62, BWB - 12.400
22. Eric Shively, 2, Reid - 12.450
23. John Scott, 83, Scott - 12.592
24. Eric Butze, 09, Butze - 12.642
25. Dave Osborn, 3G, Gibson - 12.684
26. Kevin Feeney, 98, Hanks - 12.836
27. Jared Fox, 56, Fox - 12.986
28. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS-NT
29. Rick Baker, 4B, Julian-NT
30. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Drake
3. Jones
4. Barryman
5. Osborn
6. Carlson
7. Lewis. 2:01.78

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Lowery
2. Gordon
3. East
4. Pierce
5. McCord
6. Feeney
7. Shively. 2:01.89

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Hines
3. Darland
4. Scott
5. Reid
6. Westfall
7. Fox. 2:02.15

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Smith
2. Townsend
3. Yeley
4. Tyler
5. Jessup
6. Holtsclaw
7. Butze. 2:01.93

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. McCord
2. Jessup
3. Carlson
4. Westfall
5. Feeney
6. Reid
7. Shively
8. Osborn
9. Holtsclaw
10. Lewis
11. Butze. 2:22.43

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Aaron Pierce
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Levi Jones
4. Bobby East
5. Tracy Hines
6. Michael Lewis
7. Eric Gordon
8. Brian Tyler
9. Bud Kaeding
10. Doug Barryman
11. Troy Lowery
12. Dave Darland
13. Marc Jessup
14. Kevin Feeney
15. Cory Kruseman
16. John Scott
17. Bobby Smith
18. Don Townsend
19. Jason McCord
20. Jay Drake
21. Boston Reid
22. Matt Westfall
23. Tyce Carlson. NT

**Drake flipped in turn 3 on lap 29.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-42 Pierce, Lap 43 Yeley, Laps 44-50 Pierce.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS
1-Pierce-64
2-Yeley-64
3-Jones-60
4-Hines-57
5-East-55
6-Gordon-47
7-Tyler-42
8-Kaeding-42
9-Lowery-37
10-Darland-33.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE
May 3 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway - "Border Wars"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tyce Carlson , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott