Anderson Results 2000-04-02

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 2, 2000 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway - "Glen Niebel Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Eric Gordon, 3ac, DeSalle-11.605; 2. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-11.616; 3. Jeff Bloom,...

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER/USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 2, 2000 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway - "Glen Niebel Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Eric Gordon, 3ac, DeSalle-11.605; 2. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-11.616; 3. Jeff Bloom, 26, Bloom-11.687; 4. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-11.705; 5. Derek Davidson, 9R, Roudebush-11.716; 6. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-11.779; 7. Brian Gerster, 62, BWB-11.832; 8. Jack Hewitt, 16, BWB-11.889; 9. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK Racing-11.893; 10. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Lamers-11.969; 11. Justin Marvel, 47, Davis/Marvel-12.000; 12. Steve Surniak, 1st, Surniak-12.076; 13. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-12.078; 14. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-12.105; 15. Jim Mills, 45, Turbines-12.156; 16. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-12.168; 17. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-12.206; 18. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-12.266; 19. Tony Ave, 3, Frontier-12.381; 20. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-12.406; 21. Greg Wilson, 63, Hampshire-12.409; 22. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-12.614; 23. Dave Peperak, 147, Mills-12.794; 24. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-12.841; 25. Michael Koss, 37, Koss-12.936; 26. Bentley Warren, 5, Nolen-13.080; 27. Kasey Kahne, 23, Kahne-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Kaeding, 2. Wilson, 3. Gordon, 4. Petty, 5. Jones, 6. Davidson, 7. Koss. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Yeley, 3. Elliott, 4. McCord, 5. Hines, 6. Koehler. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ave, 2. Marvel, 3. Bloom, 4. Gerster, 5. Mills, 6. Peperak. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Hewitt, 2. Puterbaugh, 3. Surniak, 4. Smith, 5. Vennard, 6. Pool. 2:02.99

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Davidson, 3. Vennard, 4. Mills, 5. Koehler, 6. Pool, 7. Koss, 8. Peperak, 9. Jones, 10. Warren. 2:23.08

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Eric Gordon, 2. Derek Davidson, 3. Jason McCord, 4. Brian Gerster, 5. Jack Hewitt, 6. Jeff Bloom, 7. Tracy Hines, 8. Steve Surniak, 9. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 10. J.J. Yeley, 11. Bud Kaeding, 12. Tony Elliott, 13. Tony Ave, 14. Justin Marvel, 15. Dave Darland, 16. Brandon Petty, 17. Jonathan Vennard, 18. Jim Mills, 19. Ron Koehler, 20. Brett Pool, 21. Bobby Smith, 22. Greg Wilson, 23. Michael Koss (NP), 24. Bentley Warren (NP), 25. Dave Peperak (NP), 26. Levi Jones (NP). NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-43 McCord, Laps 44-50 Gordon.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Davidson-108; 2-Gordon-97; 3-Yeley-96; 4-Elliott-92; 5-Darland-82; 6-Hines-78; 7-Puterbaugh-78; 8-Kaeding-76; 9-Hewitt-73; 10-Jay Drake-71.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: April 29 - Eldora Speedway - Rossburg, OH - Stoops "Border Wars VI"

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Ave , Kasey Kahne , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , Bentley Warren , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Brandon Petty , Brian Gerster , Greg Wil