Anderson Results 1999-07-31

USAC MCI WORLDCOM MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 31, 1999 -- Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Ryan Newman, 39, Lewis-11.847; 2. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-11.891; 3. Brian Gerster, 16, Nowicke-11.898; 4. Ryan...

USAC MCI WORLDCOM MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 31, 1999 -- Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Ryan Newman, 39, Lewis-11.847; 2. Jason Leffler, 9, Lewis-11.891; 3. Brian Gerster, 16, Nowicke-11.898; 4. Ryan Scott, 51m, Beach-11.906; 5. Rick Treadway, 88, Treadway-11.962; 6. Sarah Fisher, 67, Fisher-11.991; 7. Roger Corrigan, 65, Corrigan-12.006; 8. Ted Hines, 12, Hines-12.011; 9. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, CED-12.021; 10. Chuck Leary, 30, Leary-12.054; 11. John Heydenreich, 62, Klatt-12.065; 12. Tracy Hines, 30x, Leary-12.080; 13. Clay Klepper, 17, Hartman-12.114; 14. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-12.121; 15. Jay Drake, 15, Lawson-12.130; 16. Jason Lynch, 35, Lynch-12.142; 17. Sarah McCune, 58, McCune-12.164; 18. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-12.165; 19. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-12.185; 20. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-12.193; 21. Robby Parish, 70, Apple-12.222; 21. Ed Carpenter, 3, TG Racing-12.290; 23. Aaron Fike, 69x, Fike-12.296; 24. Jon Herb, 56, Nowicke-12.315; 25. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock-12.376; 26. A.J. Fike, 69, Fike-12.410; 27. Nick Lundgreen, 49, Lundgreen-12.450; 28. Michael Roselli, Jr., 98, Roselli-12.562; 29. John Sluss, 28, Pro-Motion-12.745; 30. Travis Welpott, 18, P & E-12.785; 31. Jeff Richardson, 5, HCI Racing-12.952; 32. Sean Smith, 20s, Smith-13.018; 33. Ric Burdine, 68, Burdine-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Pollock, 2. Newman, 3. Klepper, 4. Coons, 5. S.McCune, 6. Treadway, 7. Parish, 8. Sluss. 2:04.35

        SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Carpenter, 2. Westfall, 3. Leary, 4.
Leffler, 5.  Fisher, 6. Welpott, 7. A.J. Fike, 8. Lewis. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Drake, 2. Aaron Fike, 3. Corrigan, 4. Heydenreich, 5. Gerster, 6. Nervo, 7. Lundgreen, 8. Richardson. 2:01.70

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Scott, 2. Carter, 3. Tracy Hines, 4. Ted Hines, 5. Herb, 6. Roselli, 7. Lynch, 8. Smith. 2:01.14

        SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Gerster, 2. Fisher, 3. Lewis, 4. S.McCune, 5.
Parish, 6.  A.J. Fike, 7. Nervo, 8. Lundgreen, 9. Herb, 10. Welpott, 11.
Treadway, 12.  Roselli, 13. Sluss, 14. Lynch. NT

FEATURE: (40 Laps) 1. Jason Leffler, 2. Ryan Newman, 3. John Heydenreich, 4. Jerry Coons, Jr., 5. Brian Gerster, 6. Ryan Scott, 7. Matt Westfall, 8. Roger Corrigan, 9. Jay Drake, 10. Ted Hines, 11. Aaron Fike, 12. Clay Klepper, 13. Dane Carter, 14. Michael Lewis, 15. Aaron Pollock, 16. A.J. Fike, 17. Sarah McCune, 18. Chuck Leary, 19. Robby Parish, 20. Ed Carpenter, 21. Tracy Hines, 22. Nick Lundgreen (MCI), 23. Sarah Fisher. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Fisher, Lap 2 Gerster, Laps 3-40 Leffler.

NEW MCI WORLDCOM MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Leffler-203; 2-Newman-191; 3-Ricky Shelton-151; 4-Coons-133; 5-Gerster-111; 6-Tracy Hines-105; 7-Heydenreich-93; 8-Drake-87; 9-Dave Steele-80; 10-Klepper-73.

NEXT MCI WORLDCOM MIDGET CAR RACE: August 3 - Lincoln, NE - Eagle Raceway

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Ryan Newman , Sarah Fisher , Jon Herb , Rick Treadway , Michael Lewis , Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Dane Carter , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Jerry Coons , Michael Roselli , Nick Lundgreen , Sarah McCune , Clay Klepper , Brian Gerster , Ed Carpenter