Anderson Midgets results 2001-09=29

USAC WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: September 29, 2001 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway - "Red Cross American Pride 40" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kasey Kahne, 9, Lewis-11.482; 2. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-11.524; 3. Aaron ...

USAC WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: September 29, 2001 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway - "Red Cross American Pride 40"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kasey Kahne, 9, Lewis-11.482; 2. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-11.524; 3. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce-11.603; 4. A.J. Davis, 28, Owen-11.609; 5. Tony Ave, 2, Steele-11.637; 6. Bobby East, 4, East-11.705; 7. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-11.712; 8. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs-11.831; 9. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-11.848; 10. Barry Reed, 16, Reed-11.899; 11. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-11.905; 12. Teddy Beach, 25, Beach-11.952; 13. Ryan Scott, 48, Ryno-11.987; 14. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-12.002; 15. David Gough, 65, Corrigan-12.060; 16. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-12.087; 17. Brandon Hartsell, 111, Hartsell-12.103; 18. Steve Barth, 169, RFMS-12.138; 19. Mike Heiss, 00, Heiss-12.169; 20. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-12.202; 21. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-12.203; 22. Chris Hettinger, 71, Brantley-12.282; 23. Sarah McCune, 3, McCune-12.295; 24. Steven Robertson, 7, Hartman-12.295; 25. Brian Gerster, 95, Covington-12.329; 26. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr-12.330; 27. Matt Maners, 23, Maners-12.367; 28. A.J. Felker, 55, Line-12.373; 29. Jeff Richardson, 5, Richardson-12.437; 30. Steve Thinnes, 48x, Thinnes-12.443; 31. Sondi Eden, 15, Correll-12.456; 32. Davey Ray, 33, Ray-12.576; 33. Kyle Burch, 79, Burch-12.620; 34. Aaron Pollock, 63, Pollock-12.628; 35. B.J. Manson, 18, Pro-Motion-12.647; 36. Adam Nuetzel, 17, Nuetzel-12.775; 37. Jessica Iannuzzi, 96, Iannuzzi-12.856; 38. Jimmy McCune, 21c, Cowing-NT; 39. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-NT; 40. Sean Smith, 20, Efficient Motorsports-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Kahne, 2. Yeley, 3. Gerster, 4. Hartsell, 5. Scott, 6. Burch, 7. Iannuzzi, 8. Nervo, 9. Richardson, 10. Ave. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Thinnes, 2. Overfelt, 3. Steele, 4. Reed, 5. Barth, 6. A.Pollock, 7. Gregory. 8. Hettinger, 9. East. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Pierce, 3. A.J. Fike, 4. Heiss, 5. S.McCune, 6. Gough, 7. Maners, 8. Manson, 9. Eden. 2:00.37

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Beach, 2. Felker, 3. Ray, 4. Paden, 5. Robertson, 6. Carter, 7. Jacobs, 8. Nuetzel, 9. Davis. 1:59.03

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. East, 2. Ave, 3. Davis, 4. Gregory, 5. Jacobs, 6. Scott, 7. Barth, 8. Gough, 9. S.McCune, 10. Robertson, 11. Nervo, 12. A.Pollock, 13. Maners, 14. Nuetzel, 15. Manson, 16. Iannuzzi, 17. Burch, 18. Richardson, 19. Carter, 20. Eden, 21. Hettinger. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps) 1. Bobby East, 2. Kasey Kahne, 3. J.J. Yeley, 4. Dave Steele, 5. Barry Reed, 6. Tracy Hines, 7. A.J. Davis, 8. Tony Ave, 9. Justin Overfelt, 10. Steve Paden, 11. Brian Gerster, 12. Davey Ray, 13. Mike Heiss, 14. Brandon Hartsell, 15. Teddy Beach, 16. Ryan Scott, 17. Richey Jacobs, 18. A.J. Felker, 19. A.J. Fike, 20. Aaron Pierce, 21. Ron Gregory, 22. Steve Thinnes. NT

----------------------------------------------

**Ave flipped on the 37th lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 East.

WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Dave Darland-1,020; 2-Hines-835; 3-A.J. Fike-822; 4-Yeley-796; 5-Jay Drake-742; 6-Aaron Fike-696; 7-Paden-605; 8-Kahne-555; 9-Jerry Coons, Jr.-524; 10-Scott-475.

NEXT WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: October 13 - South Boston (VA) Speedway

-USAC-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Ave , Kasey Kahne , Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dane Carter , Jimmy McCune , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , David Gough , Aaron Pierce , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Davey Ray , Richey Jacobs , Justin Overfelt , Mike Heiss , Brian Gerster , Jessica Iannuzzi , Adam Nuetzel