Anderson II:

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: ...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: #May 21, 2003 - Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 11.403
2. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 11.420
3. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 11.455
4. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - 11.464
5. Levi Jones, 39, Walker - 11.510
6. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D - 11.527
7. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 11.550
8. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 11.559
9. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle - 11.566
10. Matt Westfall, 26, BWB - 11.621
11. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS - 11.650
12. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis - 11.689
13. Eric Gordon, 15, Davis/Bowman - 11.735
14. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 11.747
15. Aaron Pierce, 81, Blake - 11.787
16. John Scott, 83, Scott - 11.842
17. Derek Davidson, 2, Reid - 11.851
18. Doug Berryman, 1R, Rebman - 11.859
19. Chris Hayes, 11R, Carman - 11.862
20. Michael Lewis, 11, Walker - 11.884
21. Kevin Feeney, 98, Hanks - 11.916
22. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 11.948
23. Tony Hunt, 14, Pierson - 11.953
24. Eric Butze, 09, Butze - 11.983
25. Jeremy Dickerson, 7x, Rebman - 12.096
26. Brad Armstrong, 48, Stapp - 12.125
27. Dave Steele, 2v, Vance - 12.188
28. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw - 12.227
29. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty - 12.238
30. Troy Lowery, 40, Lowery - 12.243
31. Jared Fox, 56, Fox - 12.409
32. Dave Osborn, 3G, Gibson - 12.734
33. Doug Fitzwater, 14x, Fitzwater-NT
34. Don Townsend, 77, Rebman-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Davidson
2. Darland
3. Feeney
4. Gordon
5. Jones
6. Hines
7. Petty
8. Dickerson. 1:59.34

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. East
2. Berryman
3. Jessup
4. Kaeding
5. Tyler
6. Westfall
7. Lowery
8. Armstrong. 2:00.00

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hayes
2. Pierce
3. Fike
4. Hunt
5. Drake
6. Steele
7. McCord
8. Fox. 1:58.28

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Lewis
2. Butze
3. Reid
4. Yeley
5. Scott
6. Kruseman
7. Holtsclaw
8. Osborn. 1:56.09

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Hines
2. Drake
3. Jones
4. Tyler
5. McCord
6. Kruseman
7. Westfall
8. Scott
9. Steele
10. Dickerson
11. Armstrong
12. Petty
13. Holtsclaw
14. Lowery
15. Fox. 2:19.93

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Brian Tyler
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Bud Kaeding
4. Jay Drake
5. Cory Kruseman
6. Matt Westfall
7. Eric Gordon
8. Tracy Hines
9. Aaron Pierce
10. A.J. Fike
11. Bobby East
12. Derek Davidson
13. Michael Lewis
14. Kevin Feeney
15. Tony Hunt
16. Chris Hayes
17. Eric Butze
18. Boston Reid
19. Levi Jones
20. Jason McCord
21. Dave Darland
22. Doug Berryman. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-50 Tyler.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-372
2-Hines-309
3-Kaeding-302
4-Drake-272
5-Tyler-257
6-Kruseman-233
7-Reid-227
8-Jones-226
9-Lewis-211
10-Darland-211.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE:
May 25 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Brandon Petty , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Tony Hunt , Chris Hayes