Anderson II: Race results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: September 28, 2002 Anderson, Indiana Anderson Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-11.834 2. Bobby East, 19, Lewis-11.836 3. Tracy Hines, 110, Wilke-Pak-11.838 4. Steve Thinnes, 48, ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS:
September 28, 2002
Anderson, Indiana
Anderson Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-11.834
2. Bobby East, 19, Lewis-11.836
3. Tracy Hines, 110, Wilke-Pak-11.838
4. Steve Thinnes, 48, Thinnes-11.872
5. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-11.896
6. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-11.906
7. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-11.968
8. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach-11.996
9. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs-12.009
10. Mike Heiss, 00, Heiss-12.023
11. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Hollingsworth-12.044
12. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-12.047
13. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-12.098
14. Brad Paris, 36, Paris-12.153
15. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce-12.168
16. Dave Steele, 29, Tomassi-12.169
17. Shawn Stout, 7s, Stout-12.177
18. David Gough, 82, Gough-12.181
19. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-12.198
20. Travis Welpott, 5R, Richardson-12.243
21. Brad Kuhn, 35, Gardner-12.256
22. Johnny Rodriguez, 30, Tri-R-12.277
23. Barry Reed, 16, Reed-12.294
24. Adam Nuetzel, 96, Peterson-12.323
25. Rich Corson, 15, Corson/Savage-12.336
26. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr-12.342
27. Kyle Burch, 79, Burch-12.346
28. Davey Ray, 33, Ray-12.357
29. Nick Fornoro Jr., 59, Hultgren-12.435
30. Matt Maners, 28, Owen-12.550
31. Jim Mills, 45, Mills-12.595
32. Shawn Norris, 4x, Norris-12.746
33. Jessica Iannuzzi, 52, Iannuzzi-12.857
34. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert-12.933
35. Brad Armstrong, 72, Norris-12.934
36. Bobby Guess, 99x, Guess-13.131
37. #4, Klatt-NT.

FIRST HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Jacobs
2. Yeley
3. Corson
4. Darland
5. Stout
6. A.J. Fike
7. Kuhn
8. Iannuzzi
9. Fornoro. 2:03.28

SECOND HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Gough
2. Overfelt
3. Maners
4. East
5. Heiss
6. Rodriguez
7. Paris
8. Aaron Fike
9. Hessert. 2:00.96

THIRD HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Gregory
2. Hines
3. Hollingsworth
4. Burch
5. Carter
6. Reed
7. Mills
8. Armstrong
9. Pierce. 2:02.55

FOURTH HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Beach
2. Thinnes
3. Steele
4. Ray
5. Welpott
6. Guess
7. Norris
8. Nuetzel
9. Nervo. NT

SEMI:
(10 laps)
1. Aaron Fike
2. Carter
3. Heiss
4. A.J. Fike
5. Nervo
6. Pierce
7. Paris
8. Welpott
9. Kuhn
10. Stout
11. Reed
12. Rodriguez
13. Hessert
14. Nuetzel
15. Mills
16. Guess
17. Norris. 2:00.09

FEATURE:
(40 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Tracy Hines
3. Bobby East
4. J.J. Yeley
5. Aaron Fike
6. Aaron Pierce
7. A.J. Fike
8. David Gough
9. Richey Jacobs
10. Justin Overfelt
11. Ron Gregory
12. John Nervo
13. Steve Thinnes
14. Kyle Burch
15. Tom Hessert
16. Davey Ray
17. Teddy Beach
18. Rich Corson
19. Cole Carter
20. Dave Steele
21. Shane Hollingsworth
22. Matt Maners
23. Mike Heiss. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 Darland.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Darland-1,212
2-Yeley-1,061
3-Aaron Fike-1,024
4-Hines-906
5-East-895
6-A.J. Fike-749
7-Gregory-636
8-Beach-584
9-Steve Paden-569
10-Steele-522

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE:
October 19
South Boston, VA
Big Daddy's South Boston Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , John Nervo , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , David Gough , Brad Armstrong , Aaron Pierce , Steve Paden , Davey Ray , Richey Jacobs , Cole Carter , Justin Overfelt , Bobby Guess , Brad Paris , Mike Heiss , Shane Hollingsworth , Jessica Iannuzzi , Adam Nuetzel