Anderson II: Race results

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 25, 2005 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- "Central Indiana Chevy Dealers 50" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 11.363 2. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 11.487 3.

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 25, 2005 -- Anderson, Indiana -- Anderson Speedway -- "Central Indiana Chevy Dealers 50"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 11.363
2. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 11.487
3. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 11.513
4. Dave Steele, 02, Nicholas - 11.527
5. Brian Gerster, 50, Ram - 11.551
6. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 11.583
7. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 11.586
8. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 11.615
9. Jason Blonde, 61, Carman - 11.624
10. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R & B - 11.644
11. Aaron Pierce, 26P, Pierce - 11.669
12. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 11.674
13. Brian Tyler, 62, BWB - 11.682
14. Donny Schatz, 15x, Benic - 11.692
15. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 11.707
16. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 11.750
17. Bobby Santos III, 67x, Western Speed - 11.768
18. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw - 11.771
19. Tim Barber, 14x, Pierson - 11.793
20. Richey Jacobs, 35, Kenens - 11.844
21. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 11.850
22. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 11.887
23. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 11.889
24. Lee Boss, 8B, Boss - 11.910
25. Chris Hayes, 11x, C & H - 11.914
26. Mat Neely, 6, K & N - 11.921
27. Donnie Adams, Jr., 17A, Adams - 11.959
28. Shauna Hogg, 5x, Hogg - 11.965
29. Jonathan Vennard, 26, BWB - 11.982
30. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 11.986
31. John Scott, 83, Scott/Roberts - 12.078
32. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 12.086
33. Brad Sweet, 2, Reid - 12.118
34. Ryan Litt, 07, Litt - 12.121
35. A.J. Fike, 32x, RFMS - 12.166
36. Jim Mills, 45, Mills - 12.171
37. Sondi Eden, 15, Correll - 12.176
38. Cameron Dodson, 37, Cams - 12.223
39. Mark Hall, 2H, Hall - 12.377
40. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-NT
41. Mallow Stewart, 90, Thompson-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Tyler
3. Santos
4. Gerster
5. Sweet
6. Blonde
7. Jones
8. Vennard
9. Hayes. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Gordon
2. Holtsclaw
3. Schatz
4. East
5. Jessup
6. Stanbrough
7. Neely
8. Litt
9. Dodson
10. Hagen. 1:55.84

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Barber
2. Hessert
3. Pierce
4. Hines
5. Scott
6. Drake
7. Adams
8. Fike
9. Hall
10. Lewis. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. McCord
2. Boss
3. Kaeding
4. Wise
5. Steele
6. Ford
7. Jacobs
8. Hogg
9. Mills. 1:57.41

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Jessup
2. Jones
3. Steele
4. Drake
5. Stanbrough
6. Adams
7. Blonde
8. Jacobs
9. Hogg
10. Vennard
11. Hagen
12. Scott
13. Fike
14. Ford
15. Neely
16. Dodson
17. Sweet
18. Litt
19. Hall
20. Mills
21. Hayes. NT

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. Marc Jessup
3. Bobby East
4. Dave Steele
5. Levi Jones
6. Jay Drake
7. Donnie Adams Jr.
8. Jason McCord
9. Eric Gordon
10. Dave Darland
11. Brian Gerster
12. Jon Stanbrough
13. Josh Wise
14. Donny Schatz
15. Mat Neely
16. Bud Kaeding
17. Tim Barber
18. Josh Ford
19. Lee Boss
20. Aaron Pierce
21. Bobby Santos III
22. Danny Holtsclaw
23. Brian Tyler
24. Tom Hessert III. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-27 East, Laps 28-50 Hines.

NEW VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-217; 2-Darland-207; 3-Neely-181; 4-Jones-173; 5-Kaeding-163; 6-Hessert-161; 7-East-121; 8-Jerry Coons, Jr.-118; 9-Steele-118; 10-Hines-116.

NEXT VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: May 29 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donny Schatz , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Bobby East , A.J. Fike , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Tim Barber , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Richey Jacobs , Marc Jessup , Bobby Santos III , Cameron Dodson , Brian Gerster , Josh Ford , Darren Hagen , Lee Boss , Donnie Adams Jr.