16th Street Speedway Results 98-06-27

USAC REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 27, 1998 - Indianapolis, Ind. - 16th Street Speedway FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Roy Caruthers ( ...

USAC REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 27, 1998 - Indianapolis, Ind. - 16th Street Speedway

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Roy Caruthers (#15 Caruthers); 2. David Bridges (#11 MB); 3. Andy Pierce (#3p Tag Team); 4. John Sluss (#28 Sluss); 5. Jeff Hampton (#55 Line); 6. Rick Vaughn (#31 JTV); 7. Bill Eubank (#37 Eubank); 8. A.J. Felker (#5 Felker). Time-1:46.65

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Michael Roselli, Jr. (#75 Cicconi); 2. Rick Treadway (#27 B & K); 3. Michael Lang (#94 Stebbins); 4. Jerry Zike (#97 Zike); 5. Critter Malone (#7m Malone); 6. Jeff McCloud (#91 McCloud); 7. Tony Reed (#8 Reed); 8. Ron Smoker (#24 Parker). Time-1:50.41

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Ed Carpenter (#3 George); 2. Tony Beaber (#66 Beaber); 3. Dennis Mann (#44 Mann); 4. Jerry McPherson (#11v McPherson); 5. Dean Franklin (#42 Franklin); 6. Jason Lynch (#115 Lynch); 7. John Wolfe (#95 Morgan). Time-1:49.03

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tim Mehner (#65 Mehner); 2. Ralph Liguori (#6rr Liguori); 3. A.J. Smith (#27x AJS); 4. Roger McCluskey, Jr. (#111 McCluskey); 5. Johnny Parsons III (#25 Parsons); 6. Russ Gamester (#6 Potter); 7. Troy Riley (#57r Riley). Time-1:53.20

KELLY'S PUB TOO "LAST CALL" SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Critter Malone, 2. Jeff Hampton, 3. Russ Gamester, 4. Johnny Parsons III, 5. Dean Franklin, 6. Tony Reed, 7. Ron Smoker, 8. John Wolfe, 9. Jason Lynch, 10. A.J. Felker, 11. Rick Vaughn, 12. Troy Riley. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Critter Malone, 2. Michael Lang, 3. Ed Carpenter, 4. A.J. Smith, 5. Johnny Parsons II, 6. Jeff Hampton, 7. Jerry Zike, 8. Russ Gamester, 9. John Sluss, 10. David Bridges, 11. Michael Roselli, Jr., 12. Jerry McPherson, 13. Ralph Liguori, 14. Dennis Mann, 15. Rick Treadway, 16. Tim Mehner, 17. Andy Pierce, 18. Tony Beaber, 19. Roger McCluskey Jr. NT

Jeff McCloud and Ron Smoker flipped during the second heat race. #15, Roy Caruthers failed the post-feature inspection and was disqualified.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-10 Beaber, laps 11-23 Carpenter, laps 24-30 Malone

NEW 16th STREET SPEEDWAY REGIONAL STANDINGS: 1-Malone-156, 2-Lang-136, 3-Pierce-113, 4-Caruthers-107, 5-Hampton-104, 6-Parsons-96, 7-Ricky Shelton-92, 8-Jerry Coons, Jr.-84, 9-Donnie Beechler-77, 10-Bridges-75

NEXT 16th STREET SPEEDWAY REGIONAL RACE: Saturday, July 4

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donnie Beechler , Rick Treadway , A.J. Smith , David Bridges , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Jerry Coons , Michael Roselli , Dean Franklin , Ed Carpenter