Utica-Rome race results 2001-05-13

<pre> NEW UTICA-ROME SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY NICE N' EASY GROCERY SHOPPES NIGHT MAY 13, 2001 358-MODIFIEDS TIME TRIALS MATT SHEPPARD 20.167 (JE PISTONS FAST TIMER), Fuller 20.342, Holmes 20.394, Burley 20.572, M. Romano 20.577, Coffey ...

<pre> NEW UTICA-ROME SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY NICE N' EASY GROCERY SHOPPES NIGHT MAY 13, 2001

358-MODIFIEDS

TIME TRIALS MATT SHEPPARD 20.167 (JE PISTONS FAST TIMER), Fuller 20.342, Holmes 20.394, Burley 20.572, M. Romano 20.577, Coffey 20.608, Paine 20.613, Trombley 20.620, Bicknell 20.645, M. Hulsizer 20.650, D. Johnson 20.697, Phelps 20.708, Hindley 20.772, Hearn 20.780, S. Hulsizer 20.800, Ramsey 20.802, P. Ward 20.817, Planck 20.835, Gill 20.850, Smith 20.858, Caprara 20.860, Baye 20.861, Schmidt 20.920, Excell 20.925, A. Johnson 20.935, Taylor 20.940, Kotary 20.965, Michaels 20.956, Barker 20.973, Slawiak 21.081, Barney 21.099, J. Johnson 21.109, Mathies 21.199, Jensen 21.223, Fetterly 21.248, Hoag 21.285, A. Romano 21.352, C. Ward 21.374, M. Ward 21.384, Quenneville 21.429, Young 21.441, Simmons 21.684, Morris 21.685, Shields 21.752, Thomas 21.930, Shantel 21.939, Burke 22.201, Price NT, Reutimann NT.

Heat #1 (8 Laps - 4 Qualify, 2 Redraw)- Sheppard, D. Johnson, Ramsey, Caprara, Shantel, Young, Barney, Hoag, Coffey, Taylor.

Heat #2 - Paine, J. Johnson, Fuller, P. Ward, Phelps, Kotary, A. Romano, Baye, Simmons, Burke.

Heat # 3 - Holmes, Hindley, Trombley, Schmidt, Michaels, Planck, C. Ward, Mathies, Morris, Price.

Heat # 4 - Bicknell, Burley, Hearn, Gill, Jensen, Excell, Reutimann, Shields, Barker, M. Ward.

Heat # 5 - M. Romano, M. Hulsizer, A. Johnson, Smith, S. Hulsizer, Quenneville, Slawiak, Fetterly, Tegg, Thomas.

Consi # 1 (8 Laps - 2 Qualify) - Jensen, Quenneville, Kotary, C. Ward, Coffey, Shantel, Hoag, Morris, Shields, M. Ward.

Consi # 2 - Phelps, S. Hulsizer, Baye, Barney, Fetterly, Reutimann, Burke, Barker, Thomas, Planck.

Consi # 3 - Michaels, Excell, A. Romano, Young, Taylor, Mathies, Price, Simmons, Slawiak, Tegg.

SUNOCO RACE FUELS 358-MODIFIED SUPER DIRT SERIES (102 Laps)

DANNY JOHNSON, Pete Bicknell, Steve Paine, Tim Fuller, Brett Hearn, Matt Sheppard, Alan Johnson, Mike Romano, Pat Ward, Frankie Caprara, Vince Quenneville,Jr., Paul Jensen, Aaron Excell, Roger Phelps, Gus Schmidt,Jr., Andy Romano, Vic Coffey, John Ramsey, Tim Hindley, Alex Hoag, Steve Hulsizer, Kevin Fetterly, Ryan Baye, Jeremy Smith, Jeff Trombley, J.J. Michaels, Mike Hulsizer, Ron Holmes, Todd Burley, Jeff Kotary, Bill Gill, Jack Johnson.

Lap Leaders - Paine (1-15), D. Johnson (16-102).

DNQ - Wayne Reutimann,Jr., Dale Planck, Pete Taylor, Jim Burke, Craig Simmons, Mike Ward, Chad Ward, John Barker,Jr., Denny Young,Jr., Gil Tegg,Jr., Rich Price, Joe Slawiak, Joel Thomas, Roy Shields, Jason Barney, Tyke Morris, Bill Shantel,Sr., Jeremy Mathies.

SPORTSMAN

Heat # 1 (8 Laps - 4 Qualify) - Odasz, Plumb, Mill, Ross, Ja. Christian, Brewer, Davis, Phelps, VanHorn, Tily, Yankowski.

Heat # 2 - Beyea, Spano, Way, Rothwell, Carey, Reiter, Surace, Denton, Thomas, Ferris, Johnson.

Heat # 3 - Gray, T. Juhl, Mitchell, Roberts, Lowe, Doust, Crave, Davis, Potter, Nowicki, Cetner.

Heat # 4 - Haers, Trexler, Hagen, Brachmann, Comfort, Payne, Chrysler, Jo. Christian, Zemken, Decker.

Heat # 5 - Clemons, Shane Donath, Park, Button, Shantel, Wills, Perry, Juhl, Shawn Donath, Willix.

Consi # 1 (8 Laps - 2 Qualify) - Christian, Comfort, Wills, Reiter, Crave, Yankowski, Jo. Christian, Tily, Decker, Thomas.

Consi # 2 - Carey, Davis, Chrysler, Doust, Shawn Donath, Ferris, Johnson, Denton.

Consi # 3 - Lowe, VanHorn, Payne, Brewer, Perry, Surace, Zemken, Nowicki, Cetner, Davis, Willix.

DIG SAFELY NEW YORK SPORTSMAN SUPER DIRT SERIES (30 Laps)

TIM CLEMONS, Joe Beyea, Tom Juhl,Jr., Ryan Odasz, David VanHorn, Justin Haers, Karl Comfort, Bill Trexler,Jr., Steve Gray, Jim Spano, Chad Brachmann, Jamie Christian, Sparky Lowe, Randy Chrysler, Jim Davis, Mike Button, Rick Mill, John Plumb, Eldon Payne,Jr., Willy Decker, Jim Roberts, Daryl Hagen, Steve Way, Paul Carey, Kevin Crave, Craig Mitchell, Tony Ross, Shane Donath, Jim Rothwell, Dick Park,Jr., Kevin Wills.

Lap Leaders - Beyea (1-7), Haers (8-9), Clemons (10-21), Decker (22-28), Clemons (29-30).

DNQ - Ed Ferris, Dave Surace, Jessica Zemken, John Juhl, Jason Potter, Greg Doust, Chad Phelps, Pete Nowicki,Jr., Mark Tily, Lance Willix, Ron Cetner,Jr., Brian Johnson, Shawn Donath, Dan Yankowski, Clayton Brewer III, Butch Reiter, Todd Thomas, Robert Perry, Steve Davis, Tom Denton, Bill Shantel,Jr., John Christian.

-URS-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Jim Roberts , Pete Taylor , Jason Potter , Brian Johnson , Wayne Reutimann , Brett Hearn , John Barker , Jeremy Smith