USRA: Oskaloosa results 2005-04-08

GREENE, VANDERBEEK TAKE USRA OPENERS AT OSKALOOSA OSKALOOSA, Iowa (April 8, 2005) -- Racing action was held Friday night at the Carriker Ford Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa sponsored by Greiner Buildings of Washington, Iowa with three...

GREENE, VANDERBEEK TAKE USRA OPENERS AT OSKALOOSA

OSKALOOSA, Iowa (April 8, 2005) -- Racing action was held Friday night at the Carriker Ford Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa sponsored by Greiner Buildings of Washington, Iowa with three classes taking to the big half-mile.

The first feature saw a good battle in the USRA Hobby Stock feature with pole setter Nathan Wood of Sigourney take the lead and lead until lap 5 before Bobby Greene of Eddyville took the lead coming off turn 4, passing three cars on lap 6.

Greene led the final six laps for the win followed by Colt Mather of Keswick in second, Wood in third and Mike Shelton of Ottumwa in fourth.

The USRA Stock Car feature event was very exciting with Jason Cook of West Point taking the lead on lap one and lead until lap 7 before Zack VanderBeek would put pressure on with a three-car battle of Cook, VanderBeek and local Brian Mitrisin of Oskaloosa all battling for the top spot.

Vanderbeek took the lead, but caution came out setting up a green-white-checkered finish.

VanderBeek and Eric Flanders brought the crowd to their feet with a three-lap shootout with Vanderbeek taking the win. Flanders came home second with Cook in third and Brad Pinkerton taking fourth.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Casey's General Store USRA Championship Series
Carriker Ford Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa
Friday, April 8, 2005

USRA Hobby Stocks

Heat #1 - 1. Mike Shelton, Ottumwa; 2. Nathan Wood, Sigourney; 3. Rodney Fairchild, Oskaloosa; 4. Craig Brown Eldon; 5. Steve Landgrede, Oskaloosa.

Heat #2 - 1. Bobby Greene, Eddyville; 2. Colt Mather, Keswick; 3. Jimmy Hayes, Moravia; 4. Tyler Ford, Lovillia; 5. Chase Mitrisin, Oskaloosa.

A Feature - 1. Greene; 2. Mather; 3. Wood; 4. Shelton; 5. Landgrede; 6. Fairchild; 7. Ford; 8. Mitrisin; 9. Steve Allen, Oskaloosa; 10. Brown; 11. Hayes; 12. Tim Kraber, Ottumwa; 13. Jason VanZomeren, Oskaloosa; 14. Jason McDaniel, Eldon.

USRA Stock Cars

Heat #1 - 1. Brad Pinkerton, New Sharon; 2. Kevin Booy, Oskaloosa; 3. Lorne Parks, Ottumwa; 4. Ryan Cook, West Point; 5. T.J. Criss, Oskaloosa.

Heat #2 - 1. Eric Flanders, What Cheer; 2. Brian Mitrisin, Oskaloosa; 3. Zach VanderBeek, New Sharon; 4. Jeff Joldersma, McClelland; 5. Jim Brown, Fremont.

A Feature - 1. VanderBeek; 2. Flanders; 3. R. Cook; 4. Pinkerton; 5. Booy; 6. Criss; 7. Brown; 8. Parks; 9. Mitrisin; 10. Rick Vandusseldorp, Oskaloosa; 11. Shane Weller, Agency; 12. Joldersma; 13. Matt Greiner, Washington; 14. Mark Steinke, Gibson; 15. Pete Agee, Huntsville, Mo.; 16. Rocky Fosdyck, Selma; 17. Jason Cook, Mt. Pleasent; 18. Brandon Bandstra, Lynnville.

-usra-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Mark Stein , Jim Brown , Steve Allen