USRA: Iowa Speedway results 2005-05-16

PINKERTON USES LAST-LAP PASS TO SECURE POLE FOR 2ND ANNUAL GREAT AMERICAN STOCK CAR CHALLENGE; WOOD WINS HOBBY STOCK PRELIM OSKALOOSA, Iowa (May 16, 2005) -- Opening night of the 2nd annual Pro-Line Buildings Great American Stock Car Challenge...

PINKERTON USES LAST-LAP PASS TO SECURE POLE FOR 2ND ANNUAL GREAT AMERICAN STOCK CAR CHALLENGE; WOOD WINS HOBBY STOCK PRELIM

OSKALOOSA, Iowa (May 16, 2005) -- Opening night of the 2nd annual Pro-Line Buildings Great American Stock Car Challenge was held Monday night at the Carriker Ford Southern Iowa Speedway, featuring the USRA Stock Cars and USRA Hobby Stocks.

The huge field of 76 USRA Stock Cars and 31 USRA Hobby Stocks on hand did not disappoint the fans in attendance for the first of two nights of qualifying for Wednesday's phenomenal $10,000-to-win and $2,000-to-win main events.

The feature was a thriller for 20 laps of door-to-door action with hometown favorite T.J. Criss leading the opening lap from his outside, front row starting spot. Criss continued to set the pace as the laps clicked off, while the rest of the field diced for a shot at the first six positions to secure themselves a spot in Wednesday's big dance.

With Criss seemingly on his way to victory, defending Great American Stock Car Challenge champion Brad Pinkerton of New Sharon was charging through the field from his 14th-starting spot. On the final lap, Pinkerton made his move around Criss and was able to shut the door. Pinkerton led Criss to the checkers to take the win and earn the pole position for Wednesday's $10,000-to-win finale.

Bobby Greiner Jr. of Ottumwa finished third, with polesitter Eric Flanders of What Cheer in fourth. The fifth and sixth spots went to Jim Brown of Fremont and Zack VanderBeek of New Sharon, who took the final transfer spot into Wednesday night's big show.

The final "A" Main of the evening featured the USRA Hobby Stocks with Colt Mather of Webster leading the field for the first 14 laps of the scheduled 15-lap feature. Mather looked to have the race in hand, but a flat right front tire ended his night with just one lap remaining.

Before the race could be completed, however, the red flag flew when Steve Landgrebe's machine got upside down.. Landgrebe wasn't hurt in the incident, but his car received heavy damage.

Sigourney driver Nathan Wood led the final pair of laps for the green-white-checkered finish to lock up the pole position for Wednesday's $2,000-to-win main event.

Bobby Greene of Eddyville claimed second, followed by Pat Rachels of Knoxville in third, Mike Shelton taking the fourth spot, Doug Seidl of Des Moines in fifth and Ron Stein of Woolstock taking sixth.

Rachels, however, was disqualified in post-race technical inspection for an illegal clutch, which moved Mark Moore of Ottumwa into sixth-place and a spot in Wednesday's big show.

The second preliminary night of qualifying for the 2nd Annual Pro-Line Buildings Great American Stock Car Challenge at the Carriker Ford Southern Iowa Speedway is slated for Tuesday night, May 17. Hot laps are set for 7 p.m. and racing action at 7:15 p.m. Ticket prices for Tuesday are $12 for adults, $4 for seniors and juniors, with kids 11 and under admitted free. Pit passes are $25.

USRA STOCK CARS

HEAT #1 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 4B Brian Mitrisin, Oskaloosa
2. 33 Josh Newell, Oskaloosa
3. 3 Ron VerBeek, Oskaloosa
4. 1R Rick VanDusseldorp, Oskaloosa
5. 93s Brian Sterling, Oskaloosa
6. 73M Tyler McClure, Floris
7. 69 Jon Snyder, Ames
8. 79J Brian Jackson, Moravia
9. 7s Wade Francis, Eddyville

HEAT #2 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 7533 Dave Blankenship, Brooklyn
2. 27x Randy Brands, Bayden
3. 5 Mike Bergan, Ridgeway
4. 22x Lance Deal, Fort Dodge
5. 2J Steve Jackson, Des Moines
6. 78R Mike Robinson, Moravia
7. 49J Jason Murray, Hartford
8. 99x Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.
9. 95 Tom McKenzie, Sioux City

HEAT #3 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 12J T.J. Criss, Oskaloosa
2. 17p Brad Pinkerton, New Sharon
3. 55 David Boas, Bloomfield
4. 22 Joe Paullin, Dayton
5. 4K Kevin Booy, Oskaloosa
6. 20W Shane Weller, Agency
7. 73 Paul Zimmermann, Grinnell
8. 60 Clayton Deppe, Kellogg
9. 42 Darrin Thompson, New Sharon

HEAT #4 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 12 Eric Flander, What Cheer
2. 48R Brian Edel, Oskaloosa
3. 20N Lorne Parks, Ottumwa
4. 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan
5. 1ss Jeff Johnson, Altoona
6. 20v Dustin Vis, LeGrand
7. 6x Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan.
8. 25 Jim Schrier, Washington
DNS - 5L Chad Koch, Marshalltown

HEAT #5 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 27T Tory Reicks, Waucoma
2. 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon
3. 75 Rick Brown, Kellogg
4. 4 Don Vis, Marshalltown
5. 01H Mike Harward, Floris
6. 36D Dallas Grube, Marietta, Minn.
7. 11 Steve Campbell, Des Moines
8. 6 Tom Hovey, Decorah
DNS - 57 Wyatt Olson, Minot, N.D.

HEAT #6 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 99D Tim Murty, Chelsca
2. 29x Scott Bauer, Riceville
3. 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco
4. 77 Jim Lynch, Bloomfield
5. 79 Chris Hawkins, Drakesville
6. 2 Rocky Fosdyck, Selma
7. 29T Mike Todd, Altoona
8. 81 Brian Fullenkamp, Agency
9. 99M Tim Murty, Tama

HEAT #7 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 54 Jim Brown, Fremont
2. 99 Bobby Greiner Jr., Ottumwa
3. 62 Kevin Bidne, Decorah
4. 29 Matt Greiner, Washington
5. z28 Jeff Zehr, Palmer
6. 24W Russ Byriel, Ankeny
7. 18s Craig Roberts, Des Moines
8. 57E Mark Elliott, Webster City
9. 62x Rick Gustin, Des Moines

HEAT #8 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 88 Travis Hansaker, Melcher
2. 6 Steve Landgrebe, Oskaloosa
3. 11N Ross McCombs, Oskaloosa
4. 93 Doug Adamy, Columbus, Neb.
5. 8 Rick Todd, Des Moines
6. 22 Brandon Bandstra, Lynnville
7. 19J Jay Schmidt, Tama
8. 9v Luke Veren, Haverhill
9. B71 Dave Boyd, Conesville

"B" MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 3 Ron VerBeek, Oskaloosa
2. 75 Rick Brown, Kellogg
3. 69 Jon Snyder, Ames
4. 93s Brian Sterling, Oskaloosa
5. 73M Tyler McClure, Floris
6. 01H Mike Harward, Floris
7. 57 Wyatt Olson, Minot, N.D.
8. 11 Steve Campbell, Des Moines
9. 4 Don Vis, Marshalltown
10. 1R Rick VanDusseldorp, Oskaloosa
11. 79J Brian Jackson, Moravia
12. 36D Dallas Grube, Marietta, Minn.
13. 7s Wade Francis, Eddyville
14. 6 Tom Hovey, Decorah

"B" MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 49J Jason Murray, Hartford
2. 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco
3. 22x Lance Deal, Fort Dodge
4. 29T Mike Todd, Altoona
5. 77 Jim Lynch, Bloomfield
6. 2 Rocky Fosdyck, Selma
7. 79 Chris Hawkins, Drakesville
8. 5 Mike Bergan, Ridgeway
9. 81 Brian Fullenkamp, Agency
10. 95 Tom McKenzie, Sioux City
DNS - 78R Mike Robinson, Moravia
DNS - 99x Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.
DNS - 99M Tim Murty, Tama
DNS - 2J Steve Jackson, Des Moines

"B" MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 62 Kevin Bidne, Decorah
2. 22 Joe Paullin, Dayton
3. 29 Matt Greiner, Washington
4. 4K Kevin Booy, Oskaloosa
5. 55 David Boas, Bloomfield
6. 24W Russ Byriel, Ankeny
7. 18s Craig Roberts, Des Moines
8. 73 Paul Zimmermann, Grinnell
9. 57E Mark Elliott, Webster City
10. 42 Darrin Thompson, New Sharon
DNS - z28 Jeff Zehr, Palmer
DNS - 20W Shane Weller, Agency
DNS - 60 Clayton Deppe, Kellogg
DNS - 62x Rick Gustin, Des Moines

"B" MAIN #4 (12 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 20N Lorne Parks, Ottumwa
2. 11N Ross McCombs, Oskaloosa
3. 93 Doug Adamy, Columbus, Neb.
4. 1ss Jeff Johnson, Altoona
5. 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan
6. 20v Dustin Vis, LeGrand
7. 22 Brandon Bandstra, Lynnville
8. 6x Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan.
9. 8 Rick Todd, Des Moines
10. 5L Chad Koch, Marshalltown
11. 19J Jay Schmidt, Tama
12. B71 Dave Boyd, Conesville
DNS - 25 Jim Schrier, Washington
DNS - 9v Luke Veren, Haverhill

"A" MAIN (20 laps):
1. (14) 17p Brad Pinkerton, New Sharon
2. (2) 12J T.J. Criss, Oskaloosa
3. (6) 99 Bobby Greiner Jr., Ottumwa
4. (1) 12 Eric Flander, What Cheer
5. (5) 54 Jim Brown, Fremont
6. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon
7. (8) 33 Josh Newell, Oskaloosa
8. (4) 99D Tim Murty, Chelsca
9. (17) 3 Ron VerBeek, Oskaloosa
10. (13) 48R Brian Edel, Oskaloosa
11. (9) 27T Tory Reicks, Waucoma
12. (22) 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco
13. (21) 75 Rick Brown, Kellogg
14. (19) 62 Kevin Bidne, Decorah
15. (12) 27x Randy Brands, Bayden
16. (3) 6 Steve Landgrebe, Oskaloosa
17. (15) 88 Travis Hansaker, Melcher
18. (24) 11N Ross McCombs, Oskaloosa
19. (10) 7533 Dave Blankenship, Brooklyn
20. (16) 4B Brian Mitrisin, Oskaloosa (DNF)
21. (18) 49J Jason Murray, Hartford (DNF)
22. (11) 29x Scott Bauer, Riceville (DNF)
23. (25) 20W Shane Weller, Agency (DNF)
24. (23) 22 Joe Paullin, Dayton (DNF)
25. (20) 20N Lorne Parks, Ottumwa (DNF)

Lap Leaders: Criss 1-19, Pinkerton 20.
Provisional Starter: Weller.
Hard Charger: Pinkerton (started 14th, finished 1st).

Next Race: Tuesday, May 17 (preliminaries).

Note: The top 6 finishers are locked in to to the first six starting positions for the inside of row of Wednesday's $10,000-to-win main event.

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

HEAT #1 (8 laps, top 4 advance):
1. 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney
2. 34 Pat Rachels, Knoxville
3. 64 Brandon Leeman, Roland
4. 2M Mark Moore, Ottumwa
5. 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford
6. 52k Guy Kimpton, Wells, Minn.
7. 19 Bill Bonnett, Knoxville
DNS - 31M Mark Haglund, Williams

HEAT #2 (8 laps, top 4 advance):
1. 32t Bobby Greene, Eddyville
2. 6 Steve Landgrebe, Oskaloosa
3. 43s Ron Stein, Woolstock
4. R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland
5. 3s Steve Allen, Oskaloosa
6. 22m Grant Moline, Manson
7. 31r Robert Rupprecht, Oskaloosa
8. j4 John Yaw, Des Moines

HEAT #3 (8 laps, top 4 advance):
1. 8 Colt Mather, Webster
2. 0 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
3. 96 Troy Woelber, Hull
4. 2T Travis Sherwood, Ottumwa
5. 19c Bobby Owen, Lime Springs
6. 3z Jason VanZomeren, Oskaloosa
7. 4m Chase Mitrisin, Oskaloosa
8. 41f Rodney Fairchild, Oskaloosa

HEAT #4 (8 laps, top 4 advance):
1. 85 Jason McDaniel, Eldon
2. 16 Mike Shelton, Ottumwa
3. 27 Doug Seidl, Des Moines
4. 38 Bill Gibson, Knoxville
5. 43m Tory Mathis, Oskaloosa
6. 9 Jimmy Hayes, Moravia
7. 63d Paul Nagle, Gilbert

"B" MAIN (8 laps, top 6 advance):
1. 31r Robert Rupprecht, Oskaloosa
2. 43m Tory Mathis, Oskaloosa
3. 22m Grant Moline, Manson
4. 52k Guy Kimpton, Wells, Minn.
5. 3z Jason VanZomeren, Oskaloosa
6. 4m Chase Mitrisin, Oskaloosa
7. 19c Bobby Owen, Lime Springs
8. 9 Jimmy Hayes, Moravia
9. 41f Rodney Fairchild, Oskaloosa
10. 3s Steve Allen, Oskaloosa
DNS - 48J Jacob Murray, Hartford
DNS - 19 Bill Bonnett, Knoxville
DNS - 63d Paul Nagle, Gilbert
DNS - 31M Mark Haglund, Williams
DNS - j4 John Yaw, Des Moines

"A" MAIN (16 laps):
1. (2) 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney
2. (11) 32t Bobby Greene, Eddyville
3. (4) 16 Mike Shelton, Ottumwa
4. (8) 27 Doug Seidl, Des Moines
5. (5) 43s Ron Stein, Woolstock
6. (13) 2M Mark Moore, Ottumwa
7. (22) 4m Chase Mitrisin, Oskaloosa
8. (12) 0 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
9. (16) 38 Bill Gibson, Knoxville
10. (3) 96 Troy Woelber, Hull
11. (20) 52k Guy Kimpton, Wells, Minn.
12. (14) R31 Ryan Leeman, Roland
13. (21) 3z Jason VanZomeren, Oskaloosa
14. (1) 8 Colt Mather, Webster (DNF)
15. (10) 6 Steve Landgrebe, Oskaloosa (DNF)
16. (6) 85 Jason McDaniel, Eldon (DNF)
17. (15) 2T Travis Sherwood, Ottumwa (DNF)
18. (18) 43m Tory Mathis, Oskaloosa (DNF)
19. (19) 22m Grant Moline, Manson (DNF)
20. (9) 64 Brandon Leeman, Roland (DNF)
21. (17) 31r Robert Rupprecht, Oskaloosa (DNF)
22. (7) 34 Pat Rachels, Knoxville (DQ)

Lap Leaders: Mather 1-14, Wood 15-16.
Hard Charger: Mitrisin (started 22nd, finished 7th). Next Race: Tuesday, May 17 (preliminaries).

Notes: Rachels finished third but was disqualified in post-race technical inspection for an illegal clutch; The race was extended to 16 laps to provide for a green-white-checkered finish; The top 6 finishers are locked in to to the first six starting positions for the inside of row of Wednesday's $2,000-to-win main event.

-usra-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Paul Nagle , Jim Brown , Brian Jackson , Steve J , Steve Allen
Teams Williams