USRA: Iowa qualifying results 2005-05-17

BROWN, HAGLUND TAKE GREAT AMERICAN STOCK CAR CHALLENGE PRELIMS OSKALOOSA, Iowa (May 17, 2005) -- The second night of qualifying at the 2nd Annual Pro-Line Buildings Great American Stock Car Challenge once again featured the best Stock Car and ...

BROWN, HAGLUND TAKE GREAT AMERICAN STOCK CAR CHALLENGE PRELIMS

OSKALOOSA, Iowa (May 17, 2005) -- The second night of qualifying at the 2nd Annual Pro-Line Buildings Great American Stock Car Challenge once again featured the best Stock Car and Hobby Stock drivers in the Midwest battling for a spot in Wednesday's mammoth main events at the Carriker Ford Southern Iowa Speedway.

With six drivers already qualified through Monday's preliminaries, tonight was the final chance for drivers to stake their claim to one of the first 12 starting spots in the big dances.

The first feature event saw the USRA Hobby Stocks take to the big half-mile clay oval with Grant Moline of Manson taking the early race lead. Mark Haglund of Williams close in quickly, however, took the lead and never looked back. Moline remained in second place to the end, followed by local driver Randy Veldhuizen of Oskaloosa taking the third spot.

Moravia driver Jimmy Hayes finished fourth and the final transfer spots went to fifth-place finisher Robert Rupprech of Oskaloosa and Roland's Ryan Leeman in sixth.

The top 6 finishers are locked in to the first six starting positions for the outside row of Wednesday's $2,000-to-win main event. Last chance races on Wednesday will fill the remaining spots for the main event.

Tuesday's nightcap featured a nail-biting USRA Stock Car feature with Rick Brown of Kellogg leading all 20 laps, holding of several drivers from beginning to end. Despite the hard-fought challenges, the "Flying Farmer" drove to victory lane to earn the outside front row starting position for Saturday's $10,000-to-win finale.

Jon Snyder of Ames started 12th and drove to a second-place finish. The battle for the final four transfer spots was a thriller, with Ron VerBeek of Oskaloosa taking third and Decorah driver Kevin Bidne taking fourth. The hard charger went to Steve Jackson of Des Moines who came from the "B" Main event to start 23rd and drove to a fifth-place finish in the 20-lapper. The sixth and final spot went to Matt Greiner of Washington.

The big night that race fans have been waiting for is on for Wednesday night at the Carriker Ford Southern Iowa Speedway, with the USRA Stock Cars racing for the unprecedented $10,000 top prize, while the USRA Hobby Stocks will battle for a $2,000 winner's share of the impressive purse.

USRA Modifieds will also be on the schedule for Wednesday, with drivers earning points toward the track championship, as well as the USRA Casey's General Stores Championship Series.

The final night of the three-day 2nd Annual Pro-Line Buildings Great American Stock Car Challenge will see hot laps at 7 p.m., with racing action slated to launch at 7:15. Tickets are still available for Wednesday's shootout. Admission prices for Tuesday are $15 for adults, $5 for kids (ages 6-12) and children 5 and under are admitted free. Pit passes are $25.

USRA STOCK CARS

HEAT #1 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 22p Joe Paullin, Dayton
2. 49j Jason Murray, Hartford
3. 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma
4. 20n Lorne Parks, Ottumwa
5. 88 Travis Hansaker, Melcher
6. 79j Brian Jackson, Moravia
7. 11n Ross McCombs, Oskaloosa (DNF)
8. 18s Craig Roberts, Des Moines (DNF)

HEAT #2 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 69 Jon Snyder, Ames
2. 3 Ron VerBeek, Oskaloosa
3. 5 Mike Bergan, Ridgeway
4. 5L Chad Koch, Marshalltown
5. 79 Chris Hawkins, Drakesville
6. 04 Don Vis, Marshalltown
7. 7533 Dave Blankenship, Brooklyn (DNF)
DNS - 62x Rick Gustin, Des Moines

HEAT #3 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 20v Dustin Vis, LeGrand
2. 29 Matt Greiner, Washington
3. 99x Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.
4. 2j Steve Jackson, Des Moines
5. 1ss Jeff Johnson, Altoona
6. 73 Paul Zimmermann, Grinnell
7. 48r Brian Edel, Oskaloosa (DNF)
8. 99D Damon Murty, Chelsca (DNF)

HEAT #4 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco
2. 06 Steve Landgrebe, Oskaloosa
3. 93 Doug Adamy, Columbus, Neb. (DNF)
4. 95 Tom McKenzie, Sioux City (DNF)
5. 36d Dallas Grube, Marietta, Minn. (DNF)
6. 6x Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan. (DNF)
7. 55 David Boas, Bloomfield (DNF)
8. 60 Clayton Deppe, Kellogg (DNF)

HEAT #5 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 62 Kevin Bidne, Decorah
2. 4k Kevin Booy, Oskaloosa
3. 22 Brandon Bandstra, Lynnville
4. 27x Randy Brands, Bayden
5. 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan
6. 93s Brian Sterling, Oskaloosa
7. 20w Shane Weller, Agency
8. 42 Darrin Thompson, New Sharon

HEAT #6 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 4b Brian Mittisin, Oskaloosa
2. 75 Rick Brown, Kellogg
3. 22x Lance Deal, Fort Dodge
4. 29t Mike Todd, Altoona
5. 9v Luke Veren, Haverhill
6. 1r Rick VanDusseldorp, Oskaloosa
7. 8 Rick Todd, Des Moines
DNS - 7s Wade Francis, Eddyville

HEAT #7 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 77 Jim Lynch, Bloomfield
2. 78r Mike Robinson, Moravia
3. 29x Scott Bauer, Riceville
4. z28 Jeff Zehr, Palmer
5. 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence
6. 67 Mark Steinke, Gibson
7. 11 Steve Campbell, Des Moines
8. 19j Jay Schmidt, Tama

HEAT #8 (8 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 57 Wyatt Olson, Minot, N.D.
2. 01h Mike Harward, Floris
3. 33 Josh Newell, Oskaloosa
4. 73m Tyler McClure, Floris
5. 12e Mark Elliott, Webster City (DNF)
6. 81 Brian Fullenkamp, Agency (DNF)
7. 99M Tim Murty, Tama (DNF)

"B" MAIN #1 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 20n Lorne Parks, Ottumwa
2. 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma
3. 88 Travis Hansaker, Melcher
4. 11n Ross McCombs, Oskaloosa
5. 27x Randy Brands, Bayden
6. 7 Jason Minnehan, Churdan
7. 93s Brian Sterling, Oskaloosa
8. 42 Darrin Thompson, New Sharon
9. 22 Brandon Bandstra, Lynnville
10. 20w Shane Weller, Agency (DNF)
11. 79j Brian Jackson, Moravia (DNF)
DNS - 18s Craig Roberts, Des Moines

"B" MAIN #2 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 22x Lance Deal, Fort Dodge
2. 5 Mike Bergan, Ridgeway
3. 29t Mike Todd, Altoona
4. 5L Chad Koch, Marshalltown
5. 1r Rick VanDusseldorp, Oskaloosa
6. 79 Chris Hawkins, Drakesville
7. 04 Don Vis, Marshalltown
8. 8 Rick Todd, Des Moines
9. 9v Luke Veren, Haverhill (DNF)
DNS - 7533 Dave Blankenship, Brooklyn
DNS - 62x Rick Gustin, Des Moines
DNS - 7s Wade Francis, Eddyville

"B" MAIN #3 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence
2. 2j Steve Jackson, Des Moines
3. 99x Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis.
4. z28 Jeff Zehr, Palmer
5. 99D Damon Murty, Chelsca
6. 1ss Jeff Johnson, Altoona
7. 67 Mark Steinke, Gibson
8. 19j Jay Schmidt, Tama
9. 29x Scott Bauer, Riceville (DNF)
10. 73 Paul Zimmermann, Grinnell (DNF)
11. 11 Steve Campbell, Des Moines (DNF)
DNS - 48r Brian Edel, Oskaloosa

"B" MAIN #4 (10 laps, top 2 advance):
1. 12e Mark Elliott, Webster City
2. 93 Doug Adamy, Columbus, Neb.
3. 99M Tim Murty, Tama
4. 33 Josh Newell, Oskaloosa
5. 81 Brian Fullenkamp, Agency
6. 6x Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan.
7. 55 David Boas, Bloomfield
8. 73m Tyler McClure, Floris
9. 60 Clayton Deppe, Kellogg (DNF)
DNS - 95 Tom McKenzie, Sioux City
DNS - 36d Dallas Grube, Marietta, Minn.

"A" MAIN (20 laps):
1. (1) 75 Rick Brown, Kellogg
2. (12) 69 Jon Snyder, Ames
3. (3) 3 Ron VerBeek, Oskaloosa
4. (4) 62 Kevin Bidne, Decorah
5. (23) 2j Steve Jackson, Des Moines
6. (6) 29 Matt Greiner, Washington
7. (7) 78r Mike Robinson, Moravia
8. (17) 20n Lorne Parks, Ottumwa
9. (13) 4b Brian Mittisin, Oskaloosa
10. (18) 22x Lance Deal, Fort Dodge
11. (5) 01h Mike Harward, Floris
12. (22) 5 Mike Bergan, Ridgeway
13. (10) 4k Kevin Booy, Oskaloosa
14. (14) 06 Steve Landgrebe, Oskaloosa
15. (8) 20v Dustin Vis, LeGrand
16. (15) 22p Joe Paullin, Dayton
17. (2) 27 Jason Schlangen, Cresco (DNF)
18. (11) 77 Jim Lynch, Bloomfield (DNF)
19. (16) 49j Jason Murray, Hartford (DNF)
20. (9) 57 Wyatt Olson, Minot, N.D. (DNF)
21. (20) 12e Mark Elliott, Webster City (DNF)
22. (19) 18 Tom Schmitt, Independence (DNF)
23. (21) 27t Tory Reicks, Waucoma (DNF)
24. (24) 93 Doug Adamy, Columbus, Neb. (DNF)

Hard Charger: Jackson (started 23rd, finished 5th).

Next Race: Wednesday, May 18 (last chance races, championship).

Notes: The top 6 finishers are locked in to to the first six starting positions for the outside row of Wednesday's $10,000-to-win main event.

Starting Line-Up for Wednesday's $10,000-to-Win Main Event:
Row 1 - 17p Brad Pinkerton, New Sharon; 75 Rick Brown, Kellogg
Row 2 - 12J T.J. Criss, Oskaloosa; 69 Jon Snyder, Ames
Row 3 - 99 Bobby Greiner Jr., Ottumwa; 3 Ron VerBeek, Oskaloosa
Row 4 - 12 Eric Flander, What Cheer; 62 Kevin Bidne, Decorah
Row 5 - 54 Jim Brown, Fremont; 2j Steve Jackson, Des Moines
Row 6 - 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon; 29 Matt Greiner, Washington

USRA HOBBY STOCKS

HEAT #1 (8 laps):
1. 54 Randy Veldhuizen, Oskaloosa
2. 8 Colt Mather, Webster
3. 3s Steve Allen, Oskaloosa
4. 85 Jason McDaniel, Eldon
5. 4m Chase Mitrisin, Oskaloosa
6. r31 Ryan Leeman, Roland
7. 35 Richie Gustin, Marshalltown (DNF)

HEAT #2 (8 laps):
1. 31m Mark Haglund, Williams
2. 19 Bill Bonnett, Knoxville
3. 9 Jimmy Hayes, Moravia
4. 2t Travis Sherwood, Ottumwa
5. 96 Troy Woelber, Hull
6. 3z Jason VanZomeren, Oskaloosa
DNS - 63d Paul Nagle, Gilbert

HEAT #3 (8 laps):
1. 48j Jacob Murray, Hartford
2. 22m Grant Moline, Manson
3. 34 Pat Rachels, Knoxville
4. 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
5. 52k Guy Kimpton, Wells, Minn. (DNF)
6. 24 Matt Beal, Oskaloosa (DNF)

HEAT #4 (8 laps):
1. 38 Bill Gibson, Knoxville
2. 31r Robert Rupprecht, Oskaloosa
3. 19c Bobby Owen, Lime Springs
4. 41f Rodney Fairchild, Oskaloosa
5. 43m Tory Mathis, Oskaloosa
6. 64 Brandon Leeman, Roland

"A" MAIN (15 laps):
1. (2) 31m Mark Haglund, Williams
2. (7) 22m Grant Moline, Manson
3. (1) 54 Randy Veldhuizen, Oskaloosa
4. (10) 9 Jimmy Hayes, Moravia
5. (8) 31r Robert Rupprecht, Oskaloosa
6. (21) r31 Ryan Leeman, Roland
7. (6) 19 Bill Bonnett, Knoxville
8. (3) 48j Jacob Murray, Hartford
9. (9) 3s Steve Allen, Oskaloosa
10. (18) 96 Troy Woelber, Hull
11. (19) 52k Guy Kimpton, Wells, Minn.
12. (17) 4m Chase Mitrisin, Oskaloosa
13. (13) 85 Jason McDaniel, Eldon
14. (11) 34 Pat Rachels, Knoxville
15. (4) 38 Bill Gibson, Knoxville
16. (12) 19c Bobby Owen, Lime Springs
17. (24) 64 Brandon Leeman, Roland
18. (22) 3z Jason VanZomeren, Oskaloosa
19. (5) 8 Colt Mather, Webster
20. (14) 2t Travis Sherwood, Ottumwa
21. (15) 00 Andy Altenburg, Truman, Minn.
22. (16) 41f Rodney Fairchild, Oskaloosa
23. (20) 43m Tory Mathis, Oskaloosa
24. (23) 24 Matt Beal, Oskaloosa
DNS - 35 Richie Gustin, Marshalltown
DNS - 63d Paul Nagle, Gilbert

Hard Charger: Leeman (started 21st, finished 6th).

Next Race: Wednesday, May 18 (last chance races, championship).

Notes: The top 6 finishers are locked in to to the first six starting positions for the outside row of Wednesday's $2,000-to-win main event.

Starting Line-Up for Wednesday's $2,000-to-Win Main Event:
Row 1 - 52 Nathan Wood, Sigourney; 31m Mark Haglund, Williams
Row 2 - 32t Bobby Greene, Eddyville; 22m Grant Moline, Manson
Row 3 - 16 Mike Shelton, Ottumwa; 54 Randy Veldhuizen, Oskaloosa
Row 4 - 27 Doug Seidl, Des Moines; 9 Jimmy Hayes, Moravia
Row 5 - 43s Ron Stein, Woolstock; 31r Robert Rupprecht, Oskaloosa
Row 6 - 2M Mark Moore, Ottumwa; r31 Ryan Leeman, Roland

-usra-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Mark Stein , Paul Nagle , Jim Brown , Brian Jackson , Steve J , Steve Allen
Teams Williams