USMTS: Hancock results 2005-04-01

DRIPPS OVERCOMES PENALTY, TOPS O'REILLY USMTS THRILLER AT HANCOCK COUNTY SPEEDWAY BRITT, Iowa (April 1, 2005) -- There's a saying in racing which goes 'If you can't win, be spectacular.' In Friday night's O'Reilly Auto Parts United States ...

DRIPPS OVERCOMES PENALTY, TOPS O'REILLY USMTS THRILLER AT HANCOCK COUNTY SPEEDWAY

BRITT, Iowa (April 1, 2005) -- There's a saying in racing which goes 'If you can't win, be spectacular.'

In Friday night's O'Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series event at Hancock County Speedway, Corey Dripps was both.

After starting sixth in the Holley "A" Main, Dripps had moved into second on the fifth lap and began to put pressure on leader Willy Kraft of Lakefield, Minn. Then, on the sixth lap, Dripps made contact with Kraft which sent Kraft spinning. During the caution period, O'Reilly USMTS ordered Dripps to join Kraft at the rear of the field.

The penalty only delayed the inevitable.

Through the next 22 laps, Dripps was a man on a mission as he picked off 22 cars and moved back into second place behind leader Mike Sorensen. With two laps to go in the 30-lap nightcap, Dripps powered around Sorensen to take the lead and went on to score his second O'Reilly USMTS victory of the season.

In addition to the $2,000 top prize, the Waterloo, Iowa crowd pleaser also chipped away at points leader Kelly Shryock's advantage in the O'Reilly National Driver Standings. Shryock, a six-time O'Reilly USMTS National Champion, had moved into the fourth spot by lap 6, but a flat tire during the first caution sent Shryock to the pits for a tire change.

After restarting at the tail of the field, Shryock made a strong charge to grab an eighth-place finish at the checkers, but the Fertile, Iowa, veteran was no match for Dripps on this night.

Sorensen, who led the main event from lap 7 through 28, finished third after dropping the runner-up spot to Colcord, Okla.'s Jason Hughes on the final circuit. Brad McEwan of Storm Lake, Iowa, finished fourth behind the Gopher-Stater, while Tommy Myer of Blooming Prairie, Minn., rounded out the top-5 finishers.

After grenading his engine during the fifth heat race, Jon Tesch of Watertown, S.D., was forced to take a provisional starting spot to qualify for the 30-lap Holley "A" Main. Tesch and his crew were able to make the motor change in time for the green flag, and he powered from his 24th starting spot to finish seventh, earning the Olympic Fire Protection Hard Charger Award.

The stars and cars of the O'Reilly USMTS return to the Hancock County Speedway on Saturday afternoon for Round 2 of the "USMTS.com Iowa Spring Challenge" weekend doubleheader.

Saturday's 35-lap Holley "A" Main winner will take home a big, fat $3,000 paycheck.

Pit gates open at 12 noon, grandstand gates open at 1 p.m., hot laps are at 3:30 and racing starts at 4 p.m. Grandstand general admission is $15 for adults and $5 for kids. Pit passes are $25 each day.

Hobby Stocks, Stock Cars and B-Mods will also be on the racing card (no entry fee - pit pass only). The Hobby Stock winner will earn $300, the Stock Car feature will pay $400 to win and the B-Mod feature winner will earn $350.

The Hancock County Speedway is located 1.3 miles south of U.S. Hwy. 18 on James St. (turns into Main Ave. and Diagonal and 1st), then 0.5 mile east on 220th Ave., then 0.1 mile north on Jewel Ave., then east (at the Hancock County Fairgrounds).

For more information, contact the USMTS office by calling 515-832-7944 or email Race Director Todd Staley at todd@usmts.com. The O'Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series is online at www.USMTS.com.

OFFICIAL RESULTS

(Top 12 in passing points advance from the Heats to the Holley "A" Main)

FIRST HEAT (10 laps):
1. 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. 3d Dan Olson, Braham, Minn.
3. 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Garner, Iowa
5. 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa
6. 68 Doug Gustafson, Frederick, Wis.
7. 14j Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.
8. 3x Jason Schueller, Dubuque, Iowa
9. 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanahwa, Iowa
10. 3L Bub Lerette, Council Bluffs, Iowa

SECOND HEAT (10 laps):
1. 3f Jeff Feaster, Dakota City, Iowa
2. 83 Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.
3. 12 Jason Hughes, Colcord, Okla.
4. m12 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
5. 26p Kevin Pittman, Waterloo, Iowa
6. 7k Tyler Keyser, Baldwin, Wis.
7. 90 Chuck Stanton, New Hampton, Iowa
8. 67 Matt McDermid, Fremont, Wis.
9. 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
10. 90 Steven L. Wetzstein, W. Concord, Minn.

THIRD HEAT (10 laps):
1. 4 Roger Hadan, Omaha, Neb.
2. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa
3. 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
4. 26 Brad McEwan, Storm Lake, Iowa
5. 12d Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.
6. 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. 7II Mike Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. 1m Julie McDermid, Fremont, Wis.
9. 22 Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.
10. 10 Mel Saffran, Farley, Iowa

FOURTH HEAT (10 laps):
1. 29 Greg Metz, Washington, Kan.
2. 4g Gary Clark, Walker, Mo.
3. 10 Jeremy Mills, Garner, Iowa
4. 10h Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
5. 50 Jimmy Davis, Medford, Minn.
6. m10 Shawn Tlymesser, Lake Mills, Iowa
7. 26f Stan Fetters, Montour, Iowa
8. 75 James Parker, Dodge Center, Minn.
9. 85d Mark Dodson, Cameron, Mo.
10. 55 Alan Mondus, Lakeville, Minn.

FIFTH HEAT (10 laps):
1. 50 Brad Bakken, Garner, Iowa
2. X Mike Wedelstadt, Hortonville, Wis.
3. 7 Al Hejna, Clear lake, Iowa
4. 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
5. 17 Jeremy Tibbens, Stanton, Iowa
6. 33 Steve Wetter, Plattville, Wis.
7. 12n Lynn Nilsson, Nunda, S.D.
8. 20 Denny Anderson, Rochester, Minn.
9. 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.

SIXTH HEAT (10 laps):
1. 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa
2. 37b Ron Barker, Dubuque, Iowa
3. 37j Sean Jerovetz, Little Suamico, Wis.
4. 82 Joe McBirnie, Boone, Iowa
5. 9 Brian Edel, Oskaloosa, Iowa
6. 72 Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis.
7. 37w Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
8. 52 Jesse Frericks, Pine Island, Minn.

FIRST "B" MAIN (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. 26 Brad McEwan, Storm Lake, Iowa
3. X Mike Wedelstadt, Hortonville, Wis.
4. 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
5. m12 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis.
6. 7II Mike Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
7. 52 Jesse Frericks, Pine Island, Minn.
8. 12d Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.
9. 7k Tyler Keyser, Baldwin, Wis.
10. 90 Steven L. Wetzstein, W. Concord, Minn.
11. 72 Brian Mullen, Seymour, Wis.
12. 1m Julie McDermid, Fremont, Wis.
13. 9 Brian Edel, Oskaloosa, Iowa
14. 50 Jimmy Davis, Medford, Minn.
15. 37j Sean Jerovetz, Little Suamico, Wis.
16. 37w Scott Ward, Watertown, S.D.
17. 14j Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.
18. 55 Alan Mondus, Lakeville, Minn.
19. 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn.
20. 3x Jason Schueller, Dubuque, Iowa (DNF)
21. m10 Shawn Tlymesser, Lake Mills, Iowa (DNF)
22. 85d Mark Dodson, Cameron, Mo. (DNF)
23. 23 Matt Gilbertson, Montevideo, Minn. (DNF)

SECOND "B" MAIN (15 laps, top 5 advance):
1. 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Garner, Iowa
2. 7 Al Hejna, Clear lake, Iowa
3. 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa
4. 82 Joe McBirnie, Boone, Iowa
5. 68 Doug Gustafson, Frederick, Wis.
6. 22 Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.
7. 10h Todd Hanson, Clear Lake, Iowa
8. 12n Lynn Nilsson, Nunda, S.D.
9. 26f Stan Fetters, Montour, Iowa
10. 20 Denny Anderson, Rochester, Minn. (DNF)
11. 17 Jeremy Tibbens, Stanton, Iowa (DNF)
12. 3L Bub Lerette, Council Bluffs, Iowa (DNF)
13. 3d Dan Olson, Braham, Minn. (DNF)
14. 26p Kevin Pittman, Waterloo, Iowa
15. 10 Jeremy Mills, Garner, Iowa (DNF)
16. 90 Chuck Stanton, New Hampton, Iowa (DNF)
17. 74 Mark Noble, Blooming Prairie, Minn. (DNF)
18. 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanahwa, Iowa (DNF)
19. 67 Matt McDermid, Fremont, Wis. (DNF)
DNS - 33 Steve Wetter, Plattville, Wis.
DNS - 75 James Parker, Dodge Center, Minn.
DNS - 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D.
DNS - 10 Mel Saffran, Farley, Iowa

HOLLEY "A" MAIN (30 laps):
Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, laps completed and reason out (if any)

1. (6) 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, Iowa, 30.
2. (8) 12 Jason Hughes, Colcord, Okla., 30.
3. (3) 19 Mike Sorensen, Rochester, Minn., 30.
4. (15) 26 Brad McEwan, Storm Lake, Iowa, 30.
5. (4) 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, Minn., 30.
6. (10) 4 Roger Hadan, Omaha, Neb., 30.
7. (24) 14 Jon Tesch, Watertown, S.D., 30.
8. (7) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, 30.
9. (14) 21m Dean Mahlstedt, Garner, Iowa, 30.
10. (11) 29 Greg Metz, Washington, Kan., 30.
11. (16) 7 Al Hejna, Clear lake, Iowa, 30.
12. (21) m12 Jason Miller, Osceola, Wis., 30.
13. (19) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, 30.
14. (17) X Mike Wedelstadt, Hortonville, Wis., 30.
15. (23) 1m Julie McDermid, Fremont, Wis., 30.
16. (12) 50 Brad Bakken, Garner, Iowa, 30.
17. (9) 3f Jeff Feaster, Dakota City, Iowa, 30.
18. (13) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., 26, engine.
19. (5) 4g Gary Clark, Walker, Mo., 26, mechanical.
20. (18) 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa, 25, mechanical.
21. (20) 82 Joe McBirnie, Boone, Iowa, 21, mechanical.
22. (22) 68 Doug Gustafson, Frederick, Wis., 11, crash.
23. (2) 37b Ron Barker, Dubuque, Iowa, 11, mechanical.
24. (1) 83 Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn., 9, mechanical.

Lap Leaders: Kraft 1-6, Sorensen 7-28, Dripps 29-30.
Provisional Starters: J. McDermid, Tesch.
Olympic Fire Protection Hard Charger: Tesch (started 24th, finished 7th).
Next Race: April 2, Hancock County Speedway, Britt, Iowa.

-usmts-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Jason Miller , Jason Hughes , Todd Hanson , Matt Gilbert