Formula 1
14 Aug
FP3 in
07 Hours
:
05 Minutes
:
28 Seconds
MotoGP
07 Aug
Event finished
14 Aug
FP3 in
05 Hours
:
00 Minutes
:
28 Seconds
Formula E NASCAR Cup
08 Aug
Event finished
IndyCar
17 Jul
Event finished
12 Aug
Practice 4 in
12 Hours
:
05 Minutes
:
28 Seconds
WEC
13 Aug
Race in
08 Hours
:
35 Minutes
:
28 Seconds
R
Bahrain
19 Nov
Next event in
95 days
Supercars
12 Jul
Event finished
15 Aug
Qualifying 1 in
00 Hours
:
40 Minutes
:
28 Seconds

USMTS: Adams County results 2005-06-06

shares
comments
USMTS: Adams County results 2005-06-06
Jun 7, 2005, 10:06 PM

FRAISE SIZZLES IN O'REILLY USMTS GO AT ADAMS COUNTY SPEEDWAY CORNING, Iowa (June 6, 2005) -- Tony Fraise of Donnellson, Iowa, won the O'Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series feature race on Monday, June 6, at the Adams County ...

FRAISE SIZZLES IN O'REILLY USMTS GO AT ADAMS COUNTY SPEEDWAY

CORNING, Iowa (June 6, 2005) -- Tony Fraise of Donnellson, Iowa, won the O'Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series feature race on Monday, June 6, at the Adams County Speedway in Corning, Iowa. Fraise collected $2,000 for his first O'Reilly USMTS win of the season.

Fraise took the lead away from outside front row starter Kevin Stoa of Polk City, Iowa, on the second lap, then cruised to victory, holding off a late-race charge from Ryan Ruter of Kanawha, Iowa.

Ruter scored his best O'Reilly USMTS finish of the 2005 season by coming from the 15th starting spot to finish second. By advancing 13 spots, Ruter also picked up the Olympic Fire Protection Hard Charger Award.

O'Reilly USMTS points leader Kelly Shryock of Fertile, Iowa, finished third, while Corey Dripps of Waterloo, Iowa, and Clear Lake, Iowa's Al Hejna rounded out the top-5 finishers.

Three of the five drivers injured in a crash at Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn., last Saturday (May 28) returned to action Monday night at the half-mile clay oval, and all three qualified for the 30-lap main event. Bruce Hanford of Davenport, Iowa, finished 12th, Mike Hejna of Clear Lake, Iowa, was 18th and Blooming Prairie, Minn.'s Tommy Myer finished 21st after starting seventh in the 24-car field.

Dan Mueller of Griswold, Iowa, who currently sits second in the weekly points standings for Modifieds at Adams County Speedway, fared the best in a good showing by the local contingent with an eighth-place finish.

The "Best of the Best" load 'em up and head across the border into the Cornhusker State for the O'Reilly USMTS debut at I-80 Speedway @ Nebraska Raceway Park on Tuesday night (June 7). The Pro-Line Buildings/O'Reilly Auto Parts 35 will be the 17th race of the season for the O'Reilly USMTS, and the seventh of 10 events comprising Pro-Line Buildings Swing #2 on the 2005 slate.

Another huge field of cars is expected for the event in Greenwood, Neb., including O'Reilly National Drivers Kelly Shryock, Jason Hughes, Brad McEwan, Mike Sorensen, Corey Dripps, Jon Tesch, Tommy Myer, Zack VanderBeek, Ryan Ruter, Al Hejna, Mike Wedelstadt, Julie McDermid, Bruce Hanford, Jason Krohn, Roger Hadan, Mike Hejna, Gary Clark, Alan Mondus, Brad Bakken, Scott Drake, Dean Mahlstedt, Steve Holzkamper, Greg Metz, Steve Wetzstein, Jake Neal, Lynn Nillson, Willy Kraft, Jesse Frericks, Brandon Morton, Dustin Boney, Jeremy Payne, Gary March, Jay Poidinger, Brian Mullen, Bub Lerette, Bob Timm, Jeremy Keller, Ray Guss Jr., Neil Eckhart, Justin Cooper, Jodi Olson, Nate Wasmund, Jordy Nelson, Jeff Schluetter, Tommy Weder Jr., Jeff James, Matt Gilbertson, Dan Fetters, Matt McDermid, Mike Chasteen, Johnny Bone Jr., Tim Vogt, Danny Concelman, Mike Bennett, Darin Duffy, Scott Mullen, David Murray, Dan Daniels, Brad Waits, Danny McKeighan, Sean Jerovetz, Ryan Meyer, Steve Stewart, John Vandenberg, Joe McBirnie, Mark Dotson, Mark Burgtorf and Tony Fraise.

Several local aces are also expected to suit up and do battle with the O'Reilly USMTS superstars, including former NASCAR Dodge Weekly Series National Champion Joe Kosiski, three-time Eagle Raceway Modified Champion Mike Meyer and current Audubon Speedway points leader Matt Richards.

A lightning-fast field of 24 cars will start the Holley "A" Main, with a $2,000 top prize on the line for the winner! Also on the racing card will be Dwarf Cars and Hobby Stocks.

Nebraska Raceway Park is located just a few blocks north of Interstate 80 at Exit 420 (Ashland/Greenwood Exit). Grandstand gates open at 5 p.m. with hot laps at 6:45 and racing set to begin at 7:15. Adult general admission tickets are just $13, kids (ages 6-12) are $5 and children under 6 are admitted FREE. Pit passes are $25.

For more information, call 515-832-7944 or log on to www.USMTS.com for all the latest news and information from the O'Reilly Auto Parts United States Modified Touring Series.

The top 12 drivers in Home Pride Passing Points accumulated in the heat races will be locked into the Holley "A" Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for their starting positions.

HEAT #1 (10 laps):
1. 5 - Chris Hogan -- Lenox, IA (2)
2. 98 - Kevin Stoa -- Polk City, IA (9)
3. 43x - Dan Mueller -- Griswold, IA (7)
4. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (6)
5. 37f - Randy Foote -- Stanton, IA (3)
6. 70 - Jesse Dennis -- Corning, IA (1)
7. 1k - Pat Graham -- Ames, IA (4) DNF
8. 3L - Bub Lerette -- Council Bluffs, IA (11) DNF
9. 9 - Ron Gay -- Villisca, IA (8) DNF
10. 3x - Mike Johnson -- Council Bluffs, IA (5) DNS
11. 43 - Brian Foote -- Essex, IA (10) DNS

HEAT #2 (10 laps):
1. 2m - Michael Meyer -- Greenwood, NE (2)
2. 17 - Jeremy Tibben -- Stanton, IA (5)
3. 11k - Jeremy Keller -- Bismark, ND (10)
4. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (9)
5. 64 - Russell Stewart -- Mount Ayr, IA (8)
6. 99 - Martin Bennett -- Ankeny, IA (1)
7. 3z - Mike Albertson -- Audubon, IA (11)
8. 36t - Jeff Wiggins -- Greenfield, IA (7)
9. 555 - Ryan Ruter -- Kanawha, IA (3) DNF
10. 12e - Mark Elliott -- Webster City,, IA (6) DNF
11. 10c - Justin Cooper -- Prescott, IA (4) DNF

HEAT #3 (10 laps):
1. 45 - Tony Fraise -- Donnellson, IA (2)
2. 3 - Kelly Shryock -- Fertile, IA (10)
3. 29 - Dennis Elliott -- Mt. Ayr, IA (1)
4. 27 - Clint Homan -- Bellevue, NE (4)
5. 4 - Roger Hadan -- Omaha, NE (5)
6. Q37 - Allison Quick -- Redding, IA (3)
7. 77 - Jack Larson -- Creston, IA (6)
8. 26 - Brad McEwan -- Storm Lake, IA (7) DNF
9. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (9) DNF
10. 7II - Mike Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (8) DNF

HEAT #4 (10 laps):
1. 12 - Jason Hughes -- Colcord, OK (1)
2. 65 - Tommy Myer -- Blooming Prairie, MN (6)
3. 15jj - Lonn Schlueter -- Anita, IA (7)
4. 61 - Bruce Hanford -- Davenport, IA (9)
5. 9g - Rick Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (2)
6. 32 - Bill Hull -- Tarkio, MO (8)
7. V31 - Todd VanEaton -- Prescott, IA (4)
8. 14j - Jake Neal -- Omaha, NE (5)
9. 71 - Jeff James -- Stanton, IA (10)
10. 69 - Kevin Bills -- Creston, IA (3)

HEAT #5 (10 laps):
1. 20 - Dustin Boney -- De Soto, KS (4)
2. 12x - Trent Jackson -- Corning, IA (5)
3. 83 - Willy Kraft -- Lakefield, MN (8)
4. 25 - Ricky Stephan -- South Sioux City, NE (3)
5. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (9)
6. 96 - Johnny Saathoff -- Beatrice, NE (10)
7. 6f - Brant Fastnacht -- Grand Island, NE (1)
8. 26f - Dan Fetters -- Montour, IA (7)
9. 0 - Kirby Stiens -- Conception Junction, MO (6)
10. 18s - Brent Bohmont -- Martell, NE (2) DNF

"B" MAIN #1 (12 laps):
1. 33z - Zack VanderBeek -- New Sharon, IA (2)
2. 555 - Ryan Ruter -- Kanawha, IA (16)
3. 43x - Dan Mueller -- Griswold, IA (1)
4. 4 - Roger Hadan -- Omaha, NE (7)
5. 85d - Mark Dotson -- Cameron, MO (4)
6. 12e - Mark Elliott -- Webster City,, IA (18)
7. 96 - Johnny Saathoff -- Beatrice, NE (6)
8. 43 - Brian Foote -- Essex, IA (20)
9. 29 - Dennis Elliott -- Mt. Ayr, IA (3)
10. Q37 - Allison Quick -- Redding, IA (10)
11. 14j - Jake Neal -- Omaha, NE (14)
12. 32 - Bill Hull -- Tarkio, MO (8)
13. 0 - Kirby Stiens -- Conception Junction, MO (17)
14. 70 - Jesse Dennis -- Corning, IA (9)
15. 69 - Kevin Bills -- Creston, IA (19)
16. 36t - Jeff Wiggins -- Greenfield, IA (13)
17. 27 - Clint Homan -- Bellevue, NE (5)
18. 71 - Jeff James -- Stanton, IA (15) DNF
19. 1k - Pat Graham -- Ames, IA (11) DNS
20. V31 - Todd VanEaton -- Prescott, IA (12) DNS

"B" MAIN #2 (12 laps):
1. 31 - Corey Dripps -- Waterloo, IA (3)
2. 61 - Bruce Hanford -- Davenport, IA (2)
3. 7 - Al Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (16)
4. 26 - Brad McEwan -- Storm Lake, IA (13)
5. 64 - Russell Stewart -- Mount Ayr, IA (4)
6. 7II - Mike Hejna -- Clear Lake, IA (18)
7. 25 - Ricky Stephan -- South Sioux City, NE (5)
8. 26f - Dan Fetters -- Montour, IA (14)
9. 3L - Bub Lerette -- Council Bluffs, IA (10)
10. 10c - Justin Cooper -- Prescott, IA (20)
11. 37f - Randy Foote -- Stanton, IA (6)
12. 3z - Mike Albertson -- Audubon, IA (8)
13. 3x - Mike Johnson -- Council Bluffs, IA (17)
14. 6f - Brant Fastnacht -- Grand Island, NE (12)
15. 18s - Brent Bohmont -- Martell, NE (19)
16. 99 - Martin Bennett -- Ankeny, IA (9)
17. 15jj - Lonn Schlueter -- Anita, IA (1) DNF
18. 9g - Rick Gustin -- Marshalltown, IA (7) DNF
19. 77 - Jack Larson -- Creston, IA (11) DNF
20. 9 - Ron Gay -- Villisca, IA (15) DNS

HOLLEY "A" MAIN (30 laps):
1. 45 Tony Fraise, Donnellson, IA (3)
2. 555 Ryan Ruter, Kanahwa, IA (15)
3. 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, IA (6)
4. 31 Corey Dripps, Waterloo, IA (14)
5. 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, IA (18)
6. 98 Kevin Stoa, Polk City, IA (2)
7. 26 Brad McEwan, Storm Lake, IA (20)
8. 43x Dan Mueller, Griswold, IA (17)
9. 12 Jason Hughes, Colcord, OK (11)
10. 83 Willy Kraft, Lakefield, MN (12)
11. 20 Dustin Boney, De Soto, KS (4)
12. 61 Bruce Hanford, Davenport, IA (16)
13. 5 Chris Hogan, Lenox, IA (8)
14. 11k Jeremy Keller, Bismark, ND (1)
15. 17 Jeremy Tibben, Stanton, IA (9)
16. 2m Mike Meyer, Greenwood, NE (5)
17. 12x Trent Jackson, Corning, IA (10)
18. 7II Mike Hejna, Clear Lake, IA (23)
19. 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, IA (13)
20. 64 Russell Stewart, Mt. Ayr, IA (22)
21. 65 Tommy Myer, Blooming Prairie, MN (7)
22. 4 Roger Hadan, Omaha, NE (19) DNF
23. 14j Jake Neal, Omaha, NE (24) DNF
24. 85d Mark Dotson, Cameron, MO (21) DNF

Lap Leaders: Stoa 1, Fraise 2-30.

Olympic Fire Protection Hard Charger: Ruter (started 15th, finished 2nd). Provisional Starters: Mike Hejna, Neal.

Next Race: June 7, I-80 Speedway @ Nebraska Raceway Park, Greenwood, Neb.

-usmts-

LM: 2005 season update 2005-06-07

Previous article

LM: 2005 season update 2005-06-07

Next article

USAR: Mansfield: Northern Division round 5 preview

USAR: Mansfield: Northern Division round 5 preview
Load comments

About this article

Series Stock car
Drivers Mike Johnson , David Murray , Jason Hughes , Dustin Boney , Matt Gilbert
Teams DAMS