USAR: St. Augustine fact sheet

<pre> 2000 HOOTERS PROCUP SERIES RACE FACTS WHAT: HOOTERS PROCUP 250 USAR Hooters ProCup Series Race ...

<pre> 2000 HOOTERS PROCUP SERIES RACE FACTS

WHAT: HOOTERS PROCUP 250 USAR Hooters ProCup Series Race #19 of 20

WHERE:  Florida Speedpark - St. Augustine, FL; .500-Mile, Paved
WHEN:   Saturday, November 11, 2000 - 8:00 p.m. EST

DISTANCE: 250 Laps, 125 Miles

TV: Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Sunday November 19, 8:00 p.m & Midnight) Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Monday, November 20, Noon) Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Monday, November 20, 11:00 p.m) Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, November 21, 2:00 p.m.) Home Team Sports (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, November 25, 7:00 p.m.) Com Cast Southeast (Tape-Delayed, TBA)

RADIO: USA Racing Network (USARN) (Live, 7:30, p.m., EST) WPCC-AM Clinton, SC 1410-AM WKDY-AM Spartanburg, SC 1400-AM

POSTED AWARDS: $109,500

FIELD: 36 cars possible. Fastest 34 cars through time trials. Two provisional starting positions based on top 30 drivers' position in the current 2000 points standings. One provisional each may be added to the field for a former Hooters ProCup Series champion, or a former USAR Hooters ProCup Series Rookie of the Year who competed in 1999. (Starting Line- Up Format Could Change At the Discretion of USAR Officials.)

SCHEDULE: Friday, November 10, 2000 5 -7 p.m. Early Parking & Registration Saturday, November 11, 2000 8:45 a.m. P.R. Reps Meeting at Sign-In Area 9:00 a.m. Pit Gate Opens & Park Haulers 9:30 a.m. Pit Meeting (All Persons in Pit Must Attend) 9:45 a.m. Crew Chief Meeting (USAR Renegade Hauler) 10:00 a.m. Rookie Drivers Meeting (USAR Renegade Hauler) 12:00-2:00 p.m. Hooters ProCup Practice 2:00 -2:30 p.m. Modified Practice 3:15 p.m. Hooters ProCup Qualifying 4:00 p.m. ALL ENGINES OFF 4:15 p.m. ProCup Drivers Meeting (USAR Renegade Hauler) 4:30 p.m. CHAPEL SERVICE (USAR Renegade Hauler) 6:00 p.m. USAR Hooters ProCup Series Autograph Session 6:45 p.m. Modified Qualifying 7:40 p.m. Drivers Introduction and Pre-Race Ceremonies 8:00 p.m. HootersProCup 250 (USAR Reserves the Right to Change Schedule)

RECORDS: Driver Date Speed Time Qualifying: Mario Gosselin 3/25/00 103.484 mph 17.394

MAR. 25, 2000 TOP 10 IN EVENT: MAR. 25, 2000 STATS: 1) Bobby Gill Discount Auto Parts Pole: Mario Gosselin 2) Mario Gosselin Time of Race: 2:19:43 3) Mart Nesbitt Avg. Speed: N/A 4) Bill Plemons, Jr. Margin of Victory: .5 -sec. 5) Sean Studer Caution Flags: 16 for 97 laps 6) Mardy Lindley Lap Leaders: 1-100 Gill; 101-125 Vickers; 7) Brian Vickers 126-152 Gosselin; 153-255 Gill. 8) Kevin Barrett 9) Don Satterfield 10) Chris Diamond

PAST RESULTS OF THIS EVENT Winner Discount Auto Parts Pole 1998 Mario Gosselin Mario Gosselin 1999 Michael Ritch Toby Porter 1999 Bobby Gill Mardy Lindley 2000 Bobby Gill Mario Gosselin

PARTICIPATING CONTINGENCY/BONUS AWARDS SPONSORS: Discount Auto Parts, Lucas Oil Products, State Fair Brand Corn Dogs, Miller Lite Beer, W.J. Plemons Investments, Incentive Risk Management, BRC Performance, CV Products, Ford Motorsports SVO, Earl's Performance Plumbing, Eibach Springs, Griffin Thermal Products, Hawk Saw Blades, Holley Ignitions, Isky Race Cams, Landrum Springs, Manley Performance Products, MSD Ignitions, Quarter Master Industries, Racing Electronics, Rev Inc., Tri-Star Racewear

HPCS Race Winners in 2000: HPCS DAP Pole Winners in 2000:

1)  Andy Thurman, USA International             1. Stacy Puryear, USA International
2)  Bobby Gill, Florida Speedpark               2. Mario Gosselin, Florida Speedpark
3)  Bobby Gill, Ace Speedway                    3. Jon Wood, Ace Speedway
4)  Mardy Lindley, Myrtle Beach Speedway        4. Clay Rogers, Myrtle Beach Speedway
5)   Mardy Lindley, Peach State Speedway        5. Steven Christian, Peach State
6)  Brian Vickers, USA International            6. Mario Gosselin, USA International
7)  Bobby Gill, Montgomery Motor Speedway       7. Mario Gosselin, Montgomery
8)  Bobby Gill, Lonesome Pine Raceway           8. Bill Plemons, Jr., Lonesome Pine
9)  Bobby Gill, Hickory Motor Speedway          9. Clay Rogers, Hickory Motor Speedway
10)  Bobby Gill, New River Valley Speedway      10. Jon Wood, New River Valley Speedway
11)  Brian Vickers, Peach State Speedway        11. Chad Chaffin, Peach State Speedway
12)  Hal Goodson, South Boston Speedway         12. Hal Goodson, South Boston Speedway
13)  Derrick Kelley, USA International          13. Hal Goodson, USA International
14)  Bobby Gill, Montgomery Motor Speedway      14. Bill Plemons, Jr., Montgomery
15)  Jeff Agnew, Greenville-Pickens Speedway    15. Mardy Lindley, Greenville-Pickens
16)  Hal Goodson, Tri-County Motor Speedway     16. Mario Gosselin, Tri-County Mtr. Speedway
17)  Lee Tissot, Hickory Motor Speedway         17. Hal Goodson, Hickory Motor Speedway
18)  Clay Rogers, Concord Motorsports Park      18. Clay Rogers, Concord Motorsports Park
CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS:   MILLER LITE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR STANDINGS:
Driver                  Pts.Wins  Driver                Pts.
Bobby Gill              2,736 7   1. Brian Vickers      2,425
Steven Christian        2,517 0   2. Clay Rogers        2,326
Mardy Lindley           2,429 2   3. Jon Wood           2,228
Brian Vickers*          2,425 2   4. David Pletcher     2,027
Jeff Agnew              2,383 1   5. Stacy Puryear      1,880
Clay Rogers*            2,326 1   6. Regan Smith        1,837
Mario Gosselin          2,300 0   7. Sean Studer        1,780
Jon Wood*               2,228 0   8. Kertus Davis       1,470
Andy Thurman            2,044 1   9. Hal Goodson        1,390
Bill Plemons, Jr.       2,032 0   10. Shane Huffman     1,324

* Denotes Rookie

Projected Entry List for the USAR Hooters ProCup Series -- Naturally Fresh Foods 250 Updated 11-08-00 No. Car# Driver Hometown 1 0 Steven Christian Buford, GA 2 1 Don Satterfield Spartanburg, SC 3 2 Clay Rogers Mooresville, NC 4 3 Jimmy McClain Iron Station, NC 5 5 Bobby Gill Dalton, GA 6 7 Mike Laughlin, Jr. Simpsonville, SC 7 12 Tim Edwards Mill Spring, NC 8 14 Chrlie Ford Charles City, VA 9 15 Bill Plemons, Jr. Locust Grove, GA 10 16 Mario Gosselin Auburndale, FL 11 19 Mike Herman, Jr. Kannapolis, NC 12 22 Rodney Childers Concord, NC 13 24 Michael Williams Conover, NC 14 26 Mickey Hudspeth Ronda, NC 15 28 Regan Smith Mooresville, NC 16 30 Mart Nesbitt Asheville, NC 17 36 Sean Studer Concord, NC 18 37 Keith Montgomery Burlington, NC 19 39 Shane Sieg Tucker, GA 20 42 Brian Vickers Thomasville, NC 21 44 Jon Kerley Hickory, NC 22 45 Hal Goodson Winston-Salem, NC 23 47 Andy Thurman Concord, NC 24 51 David Pletcher Pinellas Park, FL 25 57 Joe Harrison, Jr. Renick, WV 26 58 Jeremy Bowser Clearwater, FL 27 60 Ron Beauchamp, Jr. Lasalle, Ontario, Canada 28 65 Gerry O'Neil Mooresville, NC 29 68 Jay Fogleman Durham, NC 30 73 Jeff Agnew Floyd, VA 31 79 Dave Craddock Palm Beach Gardens, FL 32 84 Shane Huffman Hickory, NC 33 85 Calvine Redwine Mantee, MS 34 86 Jimmy Britts Orange Park, FL 35 89 Karen Schulz Statesville, NC 36 92 Stacy Puryear Cerro Gordo, NC 37 95 Clark Ninneman Senoia, GA 38 111 Phillip Kranfuss Mooresville, NC 39 116 Jon Wood Stuart, VA 40 179 R.D. Smith Burlington, NC 41 00 Kertus Davis Blacksburg, NC 42 01 Mardy Lindley Taylors, SC 43 07 Tim Clayton Inman, SC 44 08 John Kinder Greenville, SC 45 09 Jabe Jones Toccoa, GA

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Clay Rogers , Jon Wood , Chad Chaffin , Brian Vickers , Regan Smith , Kertus Davis , Shane Sieg , Mario Gosselin , Shane Huffman , Tim Edwards , Jeff Agnew
Teams Williams , CIP