USAR: New River Valley pre-race fact sheet

<pre> 2001 HOOTERS PROCUP SERIES RACE FACTS WHAT: Kroger 250 presented by Pepsi USAR Hooters ProCup Race 18 of 30 (Southern Race ...

<pre> 2001 HOOTERS PROCUP SERIES RACE FACTS

WHAT: Kroger 250 presented by Pepsi USAR Hooters ProCup Race 18 of 30 (Southern Race #11)

WHERE: New River Valley Speedway - .416 mile, high-banked asphalt oval

WHEN: Saturday, July 21, 2001- 7:00 p.m. EST

DISTANCE: 200 Laps, 120 Miles

TV: Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Thursday, July 26, 9:00 p.m.) Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Friday, July 27, 1:00 a.m. & 12 noon) Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Monday, July 30, 8:00 p.m.) Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, July 31, 2:00 p.m.) ComCast Sports Net (TBA) ComCast Sports Southeast (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, July 28, 8:00 p.m.) ComCast Sports Philadelphia (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, July 28, 4:00 p.m.) ComCast Empire (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, July 31, 7:30 p.m.) Fox Sports South (TBA)

RADIO: USA Racing Network (USARN) Live 6:45 p.m.

POSTED AWARDS: $102,835 </pre> FIELD:32 cars possible. Fastest 28 cars through time trials. Four provisional starting positions based on top 30 drivers’ position in the 2001 points standings. One provisional each may be added to the field for a former Hooters ProCup series champion, or a former USAR Hooters ProCup Series Rookie of the Year who competed in 2000. (Starting Line-Up Format Could Change If Qualifying Races Are Needed.) <pre> SCHEDULE: (USAR Reserves the Right to Change Schedule)

Friday, July 20, 2001 5:00 - 7:00 p.m. Early Parking and Registration

Saturday, July 21, 2001 8:00 a.m. Pit Gates Open 8:30 a.m. Safety Tech Open 9:00 a.m. Crew Chief Meeting 9:15 a.m. Rookie Meeting 11:00 a.m. ProCup Practice Begins 2:00 p.m. ProCup Practice Ends 2:15 p.m. ProCup Drivers Meeting 2:30 p.m. Chapel Service 2:45 p.m. Late Model Practice and Qualifying Begins 3:00 p.m. Grandstand Gates Open 4:30 p.m. Late Model Practice and Qualifying Ends 5:00 p.m. ProCup Qualifying Time Trials 6:00 p.m. Autograph Session 6:40 p.m. Pre-Race Ceremonies 7:00 p.m. Kroger 250 presented by Pepsi To Follow Late Model Race

THE RACE: Year Race Winner Pole Winner 1998 Jay Fogleman Jeff Agnew 1999 Mario Gosselin Michael Ritch 2000 Bobby Gill Jon Wood

JULY 22, 2000 KROGER 250 TOP 10 RESULTS:

1. Bobby Gill Pole Winner: Jon Wood 2. Jon Wood Time Of Race: 1:47:12 3. Brian Vickers Margin of Victory: .6 seconds 4. Clay Rodgers Caution Flags: 9 for 63 laps 5. Mardy Lindley Lap Leaders: 1-96 Jon Wood; 97-130 6. Keith Woody Bobby Gill; 131-146 Tim Edwards 7. Jason Sarvis 147-181 Jon Wood; 182-256 Bobby Gill 8. David Blankenship 9. Jay Fogleman 10. Mart Nesbitt

RECORDS: Driver Date Speed Time Qualifying: Michael Ritch 7/24/1999 90.326 mph 16.580 sec.

BONUS / AWARDS SPONSORS: Lance Snacks Pole Award - $1,000 Lucas Oil Products" Halfway Leader" Award - $1,000 W.J. Plemons" Hard Charger" Award - $500 Miller Lite" Rookie of the Race" Award - $1,000

PARTICIPING CONTINGENCY SPONSORS:

Performance Fiberglass * Carolina Kit Car * 2-Qwik Performance Shocks * CV Products * Charlotte Wheels Inc. * Earl's Performance * Eibach Springs C&R Racing * Holley Ignitions * Isky Racing Cams * Manley Performance MSD Ignitions * K&N Engineering * Spin Tech * Wiseco Pistons * BSR Products * Quater Master Industries * Racing Electronics * Rev. Inc. * Tri-Star Racewear * Lowes Lug Nuts * Racechem * Stewart Components * Hess Racing Products * Automotive Specialist * Edelbrock

HPCS Race Winners in 2001: Lance/Sunoco Pole Winners in 2001:

1. Bobby Gill, USA International Speedway 1. Mario Gosselin, USA International 2. Jay Fogleman, St. Augustine Speedway 2. Steve Christian, St. Augustine 3. Bobby Gill, Five Flags Speedway 3. Shane Huffman, Five Flags Speedway 4. Hal Goodson, Ace Speedway 4. Jay Fogleman, Ace Speedway 5. Stacy Puryear, Jennerstown Speedway 5. Charlie Ford, Jennerstown Speedway 6. Shane Huffman, Coastal Plains Raceway 6. Toby Robertson, Coastal Plains Raceway 7. Bill Plemons, Jr., Thompson Int'l Speedway 7. Regan Smith, Thompson International 8. Shane Huffman, Peach State Speedway 8. Brian Vickers, Peach State Speedway 9. Sean Studer, Louisville Motor Speedway 9. Regan Smith, Louisville Mtr Speedway 10. Bobby Gill, Hickory Motor Speedway 10. Hal Goodson, Hickory Motor Speedway 11. Sean Studer, Indianapolis Raceway Park 11. Regan Smith, Indianapolis Racewy Park 12. Hal Goodson, Myrtle Beach Speedway 12. Hal Goodson, Myrtle Beach Speedway 13. Brian Vickers, Chemung Speedrome 13. Mardy Lindley, Chemung Speedrome 14. Shane Huffman, Lonesome Pine Raceway 14. Hal Goodson, Lonesome Pine Raceway 15. Sean Studer, Holland In'l Speedway 15. Sean Studer, Holland Int'l Speedway 16. Steven Christian, Montgomery Motor Speedway 16. MarioGosselin, Montgomery Speedway 17. Jeff Agnew, Jennerstown Speedway 17. Steven Christian, Jennerstown Speedway

-USAR-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Clay Rogers , Jon Wood , Brian Vickers , Regan Smith , Mario Gosselin , Shane Huffman , Tim Edwards , Jeff Agnew
Teams CIP