USAR: Montgomery fact sheet

<pre> WHAT: NATURALLY FRESH 250 presented by FOOD WORLD USAR Hooters ProCup Series Race ...

<pre> WHAT: NATURALLY FRESH 250 presented by FOOD WORLD USAR Hooters ProCup Series Race #14 of 20

WHERE: Montgomery Motor Speedway - Montgomery, AL; 500-Mile, Paved

WHEN: Saturday, September 16, 2000 - 7:30 p.m. CDT

DISTANCE: 250 Laps, 125 Miles

TV: Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Sunday September 24, 8:00 p.m.& Midnight)
Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, , Monday September 25, Noon)
Home Team Sports (Tape-Delayed, Monday September 25, 7:00 p.m.)
Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Monday September 25, 8:00 p.m.)
Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday September 26, 3:30 a.m.)
Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday September 26, 2:00 p.m.)

RADIO: USA Racing Network (USARN) (Live, 7:15, p.m., CDT) WPCC-AM 1410, Clinton, SC WKDY-AM 1400, Spartanburg, SC

POSTED AWARDS: $109,500

FIELD: 36 cars possible. Fastest 32 cars through time trials. Two provisional starting positions based on top 30 drivers' position in the current 2000 points standings. One provisional each may be added to the field for a former Hooters ProCup Series champion, or a former USAR Hooters ProCup Series Rookie of the Year who competed in 1999. (Starting Line- Up Format Could Change At the Discretion of USAR Officials.)

SCHEDULE: Friday, September 15, 2000 5 -7 p.m. Early Parking & Registration Saturday, September 16, 2000 9:00 a.m. Pit Gate Opens & Park Haulers 10:00 a.m. Crew Chief Meeting (USAR Renegade Hauler) 10:15 a.m. Rookie Drivers Meeting (USAR Renegade Hauler) 12-2:00 p.m. Hooters ProCup Practice 2:30 p.m. Hooters ProCup Drivers Meeting 2:45 p.m. CHAPEL SERVICE (USAR Renegade Hauler) 4:00 p.m. Grandstand Gates Open 5:00 p.m. Hooters ProCup Qualifying Time Trials (2 Laps) 6:30 p.m. Hooters ProCup Series Autograph Session 7:00 p.m. Drivers Introduction and Pre-Race Ceremonies 7:30 p.m. Naturally Fresh 250 presented by Food World (USAR Reserves the Right to Change Schedule)

THE RACE: The track hosted its first-ever Hooters ProCup Series event in June.

RECORDS: Driver Date Speed Time Qualifying: Mario Gosselin 6/10/00 96.647 mph 20.487

JUNE 10th TOP 10 IN EVENT: JUNE 10th STATS: 1) Bobby Gill Discount Auto Parts Pole: Mario Gosselin 2) Steven Christian Time of Race: 2:16:00 3) Sean Studer Avg. Speed: 60.66 mph 4) Mardy Lindley Margin of Victory: .8-sec. 5) Clay Rogers Caution Flags: 12 for 76 laps 6) Marty Ward Lap Leaders: 1-44 Gosselin; 45-52 Agnew; 7) Jabe Jones 53-65 Gosselin; 66-110 Gill; 111-134 8) Mario Gosselin Christian; 135-154 Plemons, Jr.; 155-180 9) Andy Thurman Gosselin; 181-250 Gill. 10) Jeff Agnew

PAST RESULTS OF THIS EVENT Winner Discount Auto Parts Pole 2000 Bobby Gill Mario Gosselin

PARTICIPATING CONTINGENCY/BONUS AWARDS SPONSORS: Discount Auto Parts, Lucas Oil Products, State Fair Brand Corn Dogs, Miller Lite Beer, W.J. Plemons Investments, Incentive Risk Management, BRC Performance, CV Products, Ford Motorsports SVO, Earl’s Performance Plumbing, Eibach Springs, Griffin Thermal Products, Hawk Saw Blades, Holley Ignitions, Isky Race Cams, Landrum Springs, Manley Performance Products, MSD Ignitions, Quarter Master Industries, Racing Electronics, Rev Inc., Tri-Star Racewear

HPCS Race Winners in 2000: HPCS DAP Pole Winners in 2000:

1)  Andy Thurman, USA International  1. Stacy Puryear, USA International
2)  Bobby Gill, Florida Speedpark  2. Mario Gosselin, Florida Speedpark
3)  Bobby Gill, Ace Speedway   3. Jon Wood, Ace Speedway
4)  Mardy Lindley, Myrtle Beach Speedway 4. Clay Rogers, Myrtle Beach Speedway
5)   Mardy Lindley, Peach State Speedway 5. Steven Christian, Peach State
6)  Brian Vickers, USA International  6. Mario Gosselin, USA International
7)  Bobby Gill, Montgomery Motor Speedway 7. Mario Gosselin, Montgomery
8)  Bobby Gill, Lonesome Pine Raceway 8. Bill Plemons, Jr., Lonesome Pine
9)  Bobby Gill, Hickory Motor Speedway 9. Clay Rogers, Hickory Motor Speedway
10)  Bobby Gill, New River Valley Speedway 10. Jon Wood, New River Valley Speedway
11)  Brian Vickers, Peach State Speedway 11. Chad Chaffin, Peach State Speedway
12)  Hal Goodson, South Boston Speedway 12. Hal Goodson, South Boston Speedway
13)  Derrick Kelley, USA International   13. Hal Goodson, USA International

CHAMPIONSHIP STANDINGS: MILLER LITE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR STANDINGS: Driver Pts. Wins Driver Pts. Bobby Gill 1,990 6 1. Brian Vickers 1,795 Steven Christian 1,829 0 2. Jon Wood 1,708 Brian Vickers* 1,795 2 3. Clay Rogers 1,681 Mario Gosselin 1,778 0 4. David Pletcher 1,564 Mardy Lindley 1,713 2 5. Stacy Puryear 1,429 Jon Wood* 1,708 0 6. Regan Smith 1,300 Clay Rogers* 1,681 0 7. Sean Studer 1,226 Jeff Agnew 1,650 0 8. Kertus Davis 1,062 David Pletcher* 1,564 0 9. Shane Huffman 941 Charlie Ford 1,538 0 10. Darryl Hayes 752

* Denotes Rookie

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Clay Rogers , Jon Wood , Chad Chaffin , Brian Vickers , Regan Smith , Kertus Davis , Mario Gosselin , Shane Huffman , Jeff Agnew
Teams CIP