USAR: Lonesome Pine fact sheet

[TB} WHAT: Food City 250 USAR Hooters ProCup Race ...

[TB} WHAT: Food City 250

USAR Hooters ProCup Race #14 of 30 (Southern Race #9)

WHERE: Lonesome Pine Raceway - .375 mile, high banked asphalt oval

WHEN: Saturday, June 23, 2001 - 7:00 p.m. EST

DISTANCE: 250 Laps, 94 Miles

TV: Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Thursday, June 28, 9:00 p.m.)

Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Friday, June 29, 1:00 a.m. & 12 noon)

Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Monday, July 2, 8:00 p.m.)

Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, July 3, 2:00 p.m.)

ComCast Sports Net (Tape-Delayed, TBA.)

ComCast Sports Southeast (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, June 30, 8:00 p.m.)

ComCast Sports Philadelphia (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, June 30, 4:00 p.m.)

ComCast Empire (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, July 3, 7:30 p.m.)

Fox Sports South (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, July 17, 12 noon)

Fox Sports South (Tape-Delayed, Thursday, July 19, 8:00 p.m.)

RADIO: USA Racing Network (USARN) Live 6:45 p.m.

POSTED AWARDS: $102,835

FIELD: 32 cars possible. Fastest 28 cars through time trials. Four provisional starting positions based on top 30 drivers' position in the 2001 points standings. One provisional each may be added to the field for a former Hooters ProCup series champion, or a former USAR Hooters ProCup Series Rookie of the Year who competed in 2000. (Starting Line-Up Format Could Change If Qualifying Races Are Needed.)

SCHEDULE: Friday, June 22, 2001 (USAR Reserves the Right to Change Schedule)

5:00 - 7:00 p.m. Early Parking and Registration

Saturday, June 23, 2001

8:00 a.m.  Pit Gates  Open
8:30 a.m.  Safety Tech  Open
9:00 a.m.  Crew Chief  Meeting
9:15 a.m.  Rookie  Meeting
11:00 a.m.  ProCup  Practice Begins
2:00 p.m.  ProCup  Practice Ends
2:30 p.m.  ProCup  Drivers Meeting
2:45 p.m.  Chapel  Service
4:00 p.m.  Grandstand  Gates Open
4:30 p.m.  ProCup  Qualifying Time Trials
6:00 p.m.  Autograph  Session
6:40 p.m.  Pre-Race  Ceremonies
7:00 p.m.  Food City 250

THE RACE: Year Race Winner Pole Winner

        1999 Bobby Gill         Jeff Agnew
        2000 Bobby Gill         Bill Plemons, Jr.

JUNE 24, 2000 FOOD CITY 250 TOP 10 RESULTS:

1.. Bobby Gill Pole Winner: Bill Plemons, Jr. 2.. Mario Gosselin Time Of Race: 1:55:20 3.. Clayton Rodgers Margin of Victory: 7.8 seconds 4.. Brian Vickers Caution Flags: 10 for 72 laps 5.. David Pletcher Lap Leaders: 1-27 Bill Plemons, Jr. 6.. Jeff Agnew 28-69 Clayton Rodgers, 7.. Jon Wood 70 Mike Laughlin, Jr., 71-138 8.. Stacy Puryear Clayton Rodgers, 139-146 Steve Christian 9.. Charlie Ford 147-178 Mario Gosselin, 10.. Mart Nesbitt 179-250 Bobby Gill

RECORDS: Driver Date Speed Time

Qualifying: Bill Plemons, Jr. 6/24/2000 81.517 mph 16.561 sec.

BONUS / AWARDS SPONSORS:

Lance Snacks Pole Award - $1,000

Lucas Oil Products "Halfway Leader" Award - $1,000

W.J. Plemons "Hard Charger" Award - $500

Miller Lite "Rookie of the Race" Award - $1,000

PARTICIPING CONTINGENCY SPONSORS:

Performance Fiberglass * Carolina Kit Car * 2-Qwik Performance Shocks * CV Products * Charlotte Wheels Inc. * Earl's Performance * Eibach Springs C&R Racing * Holley Ignitions * Isky Racing Cams * Manley Performance MSD Ignitions * K&N Engineering * Spin Tech * Wiseco Pistons * BSR Products * Quater Master Industries * Racing Electronics * Rev. Inc. * Tri-Star Racewear * Lowes Lug Nuts * Racechem * Stewart Components * Hess Racing Products * Automotive Specialist * Edelbrock

HPCS Race Winners in 2001: Lance Snacks Pole Winners in 2001

1.  Bobby Gill, USA International Speedway                      1.  Mario Gosselin, USA International
2.  Jay Fogleman, St. Augustine Speedway                        2.  Steve Christian, St. Augustine
3.  Bobby Gill, Five Flags Speedway                             3.  Shane Huffman, Five Flags Speedway
4.  Hal Goodson, Ace Speedway                                   4.  Jay Fogleman, Ace Speedway
5.  Stacy Puryear, Jennerstown Speedway                         5.  Charlie Ford, Jennerstown Speedway
6.  Shane Huffman, Coastal Plains Raceway                       6.  Toby Robertson, Coastal Plains Raceway
7.  Bill Plemons, Jr., Thompson International Speedway          7.  Regan Smith, Thompson International
8.  Shane Huffman, Peach State Speedway                         8.  Brian Vickers, Peach State Speedway
9.  Sean Studer, Louisville Motor Speedway                      9.  Regan Smith, Louisville Mtr Speedway
10. Bobby Gill, Hickory Motor Speedway                          10. Hal Goodson, Hickory Motor Speedway
11. Sean Studer, Indianapolis Raceway Park                      11. Regan Smith, Indianapolis Racewy Park
12. Hal Goodson, Myrtle Beach Speedway                          12. Hal Goodson, Myrtle Beach Speedway
13. Brian Vickers, Chemung Speedrome                            13. Mardy Lindley, Chemung Speedrome

SOUTHERN DIVISION STANDINGS:

Driver Hometown Car Make Points Wins

1.  Hal Goodson                         Winston-Salem, NC    Chevrolet          1074    2
2.  Bobby Gill                          Dalton, GA           Ford               1057    3
3.  Jay Fogleman                        Durham, NC           Ford               1009    1
4.  Shane Huffman                       Hickory, NC          Ford               994     2
5.  Steve Christian                     Buford, GA           Chevrolet          990     0
6.  Lee Tissot                          Arden, NC            Chevrolet          981     0
7.  Stacy Puryear                       South Boston, VA     Chevrolet          915     0
8.  Jason Sarvis (Rookie)               Concord, NC          Chevrolet          880     0
9.  Daniel Johnson (Rookie)             Midland, NC          Chevrolet          877     0
10. Mario Gosselin                      Lake Wales, FL       Ford               857     0

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Jon Wood , Brian Vickers , Regan Smith , Mario Gosselin , Shane Huffman , Jeff Agnew
Teams CIP