USAR: Indianapolis Raceway Park fact sheet

<pre> WHAT: Naturally Fresh Dressings 200 presented by Lucas Oil Products USAR Hooters ProCup Race ...

<pre> WHAT: Naturally Fresh Dressings 200 presented by Lucas Oil Products USAR Hooters ProCup Race #11 of 30 (Northern Division Race #4)

WHERE: Indianapolis Raceway Park - .686 mile, semi-banked asphalt oval

WHEN: Saturday, June 2, 2001 - 8:00 p.m. EST

DISTANCE: 200 Laps, 137 Miles

TV: Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Thursday, June 7, 9:00 p.m.) Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Friday, June 8, 1:00 a.m. & 12 noon) Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Monday, June 11, 8:00 p.m.) Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, June 12, 2:00 p.m.) ComCast Sports Net (Tape-Delayed, Monday, June 11,1:00 a.m. & 8:00 p.m.) ComCast Sports Southeast (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, June 9, 8:00 p.m.) ComCast Sports Philadelphia (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, June 9, 4:00 p.m.) ComCast Empire (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, June 12, 7:30 p.m.) Fox Sports South (TBA)

POSTED AWARDS: $110,985

FIELD: 40 cars possible. Fastest 36 cars through time trials. Four provisional starting positions based on top 30 drivers' position in the 2001 points standings. One provisional each may be added to the field for a former Hooters ProCup Series champion, or a former USAR Hooters ProCup Series Rookie of the Year who competed in 2000. (Starting Line-Up Format Could Change If Qualifying Races Are Needed.)

SCHEDULE: Friday, June 1, 2001 (USAR Reserves the Right to Change Schedule)

5:00 - 7:00 p.m. Early Parking and Registration

Saturday, June 2, 2001 9:00 a.m. Pit Gates Open 9:30 a.m. Safety Tech Opens 10:00 a.m. Crew Chief Meeting 10:15 a.m. Rookie Meeting 11:30 a.m. ProCup Practice Begins 2:30 p.m. ProCup Practice Ends 3:00 p.m. ProCup Drivers Meeting 3:15 p.m. Chapel Service 3:30 - 4:30 p.m. Baby Grand Practice and Qualifying 4:00 p.m. Grandstands Open 5:00 p.m. ProCup Qualifying Time Trials 6:00 p.m. Baby Grand Race 7:00 p.m. Autograph Session 7:40 p.m. Pre-Race Ceremonies 8:00 p.m. Naturally Fresh Dressings 200 presented by Lucas Oil Products

THE RACE: This is the USAR's first visit to this historic track. Expect many more exciting races here!

RECORDS: Driver Date Speed Time

Qualifying: BONUS / AWARDS SPONSORS: Sunoco Fuel Pole Award - $1,000 Lucas Oil Products "Halfway Leader" Award - $1,000 W.J. Plemons "Hard Charger" Award - $500 Miller Lite "Rookie of the Race" Award - $1,000

PARTICIPATING CONTINGENCY SPONSORS:

Performance Fiberglass * Carolina Kit Car * 2-Qwik Performance Shocks * CV Products * Charlotte Wheels Inc. * Earl's Performance * Eibach Springs C&R Racing * Holley Ignitions * Isky Racing Cams * Manley Performance MSD Ignitions * K&N Engineering * Spin Tech * Wiseco Pistons * BSR Products * Quarter Master Industries * Racing Electronics * Rev. Inc. * Tri- Star Racewear * Lowes Lug Nuts * Racechem * Stewart Components * Hess Racing Products * Automotive Specialist * Edelbrock

HPCS Race Winners in 2001: Sunoco Fuel Pole Winners in 2001

1.  Bobby Gill, USA International Speedway             1.  Mario Gosselin, USA International
2.  Jay Fogleman, St. Augustine Speedway               2.  Steve Christian, St. Augustine
3.  Bobby Gill, Five Flags Speedway                    3.  Shane Huffman, Five Flags Speedway
4.  Hal Goodson, Ace Speedway                          4.  Jay Fogleman, Ace Speedway
5.  Stacy Puryear, Jennerstown Speedway                5.  Charlie Ford, Jennerstown Speedway
6.  Shane Huffman, Coastal Plains Raceway              6.  Toby Robertson, Coastal Plains Raceway
7.  Bill Plemons, Jr., Thompson International Speedway 7.  Charlie Ford, Thompson International
8.  Shane Huffman, Peach State Speedway                8.  Brian Vickers, Peach State Speedway
9.  Sean Studer, Louisville Motor Speedway             9.  Regan Smith, Louisville Mtr. Speedway
10. Bobby Gill, Hickory Motor Speedway                 10. Hal Goodson, Hickory Motor Speedway

NORTHERN DIVISION STANDINGS:

    Driver              Hometown                Car Make Points Wins
1.  Mardy Lindley       Taylors, SC             Ford        410           0
2.  Mike Herman, Jr.    Kannapolis, NC          Ford        392           0
3.  Bill Plemons, Jr.   Locust Grove, GA        Ford        388           1
4.  Charlie Ford        Charles City, VA        Chevrolet   359           0
5.  Regan Smith         Mooresville, NC         Chevrolet   352           0
6.  Brian Vickers       Thomasville, NC         Chevrolet   347           0
7.  Jeff Agnew          Floyd, VA               Chevrolet   344           0
8.  Lonnie Rush, Sr. R  Pickerington, OH        Chevrolet   340           0
9.  Jason McLellan      Mt. Forest, Ont. Canada Pontiac     336           0
10. Dale Delozier R     Lorton, VA              Chevrolet   335           0

-USAR

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Brian Vickers , Regan Smith , Mario Gosselin , Shane Huffman , Jeff Agnew
Teams CIP