USAR: Hickory pre-race fact sheet

<pre> 2001 HOOTERS PROCUP SERIES RACE FACTS WHAT: Naturally Fresh Dressings 250 Presented By Galaxy Foods USAR Hooters ProCup Race ...

<pre> 2001 HOOTERS PROCUP SERIES RACE FACTS

WHAT: Naturally Fresh Dressings 250 Presented By Galaxy Foods USAR Hooters ProCup Race #10 of 30 (Southern Race #7)

WHERE: Hickory Motor Speedway - .363 mile, semi-banked asphalt oval

WHEN: Saturday, May 26, 2001 - 8:00 p.m. EST

DISTANCE: 250 Laps, 91 Miles

TV: Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Thursday, May 31, 9:00 p.m.) Speedvision (Tape-Delayed, Friday, June 1, 1:00 a.m. & 12 noon) Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Monday, June 4, 8:00 p.m.) Sunshine Network (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, June 5, 2:00 p.m.) ComCast Sports Net (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, June 4, 1:00 a.m. & 8:00 p.m.) ComCast Sports Southeast (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, June 2, 8:00 p.m.) ComCast Sports Philadelphia (Tape-Delayed, Saturday, June 2, 4:00 p.m.) ComCast Empire (Tape-Delayed, Tuesday, June 5, 7:30 p.m.) Fox Sports South (TBA)

RADIO: USA Racing Network (USARN) Live 7:45 p.m. </pre> FIELD: 32 cars possible. Fastest 28 cars through time trials. Four provisional starting positions based on top 30 drivers' position in the 2001 points standings. One provisional each may be added to the field for a former Hooters ProCup series champion, or a former USAR Hooters ProCup Series Rookie of the Year who competed in 2000. (Starting Line-Up Format Could Change If Qualifying Races Are Needed.) <pre> SCHEDULE: (USAR Reserves the Right to Change Schedule) Friday, May 25, 2001 5:00 - 7:00 p.m. Early Parking and Registration

Saturday, May 26, 2001 9:00 a.m. Pit Gates Open 9:30 a.m. Safety Tech Open 10:00 a.m. Crew Chief Meeting 10:15 a.m. Rookie Meeting 12:00 a.m. ProCup Practice Begins 3:00 p.m. ProCup Practice Ends 3:30 p.m. ProCup Drivers Meeting 3:45 p.m. Chapel Service 4:30 p.m. Grandstand Gates Open 5:30 p.m. ProCup Qualifying Time Trials 7:00 p.m. Autograph Session 7:40 p.m. Pre-Race Ceremonies 8:00 p.m. Naturally Fresh Dressings 250 Presented By Galaxy Foods

THE RACE: Year Race Winner Pole Winner

1999        Derrick Kelly       Mario Gosselin
2000        Bobby Gill          Clay Rodgers
2000        Lee Tissot          Hal Goodson

RECORDS: Driver Date Speed Time Qualifying: Hal Goodson 10/14/2000 85.552 mph 15.275 sec.

BONUS / AWARDS SPONSORS: Lance Snacks Pole Award - $1,000 Lucas Oil Products "Halfway Leader" Award - $1,000 W.J. Plemons "Hard Charger" Award - $500 Miller Lite "Rookie of the Race" Award - $1,000

PARTICIPATING CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: </pre> Performance Fiberglass; Carolina Kit Car; 2-Qwik Performance Shocks; CV Products; Charlotte Wheels Inc.; Earl's Performance; Eibach Springs C&R Racing; Holley Ignitions; Isky Racing Cams; Manley Performance MSD Ignitions; K&N Engineering; Spin Tech; Wiseco Pistons; BSR Products; Quarter Master Industries; Racing Electronics; Rev. Inc.; Tri-Star; Racewear; Lowes Lug Nuts; Racechem; Stewart Components; Hess Racing Products; Automotive Specialist; Edelbrock <pre> HPCS Race Winners in 2001: Lance Snacks Pole Winners in 2001

1.  Bobby Gill, USA International Speedway              1.  Mario Gosselin, USA International
2.  Jay Fogleman, St. Augustine Speedway                2.  Steve Christian, St. Augustine
3.  Bobby Gill, Five Flags Speedway                     3.  Shane Huffman, Five Flags Speedway
4.  Hal Goodson, Ace Speedway                           4.  Jay Fogleman, Ace Speedway
5.  Stacy Puryear, Jennerstown Speedway                 5.  Charlie Ford, Jennerstown Speedway
6.  Shane Huffman, Coastal Plains Raceway               6.  Toby Robertson, Coastal Plains Raceway
7.  Bill Plemons, Jr., Thompson International Speedway  7. Regan Smith, Thompson International Speedway
8.  Shane Huffman, Peach State Speedway                 8.  Brian Vickers, Peach State Speedway
9.  Sean Studer, Louisville Motor Speedway              9.  Regan Smith, Louisville Mtr. Speedway

SOUTHERN DIVISION STANDINGS: (Top 10) Driver Hometown Car Make Points Wins 1. Jay Fogleman Durham, NC Ford 811 1 2. Shane Huffman Hickory, NC Ford 800 2 3. Bobby Gill Dalton, GA Ford 785 2 4. Hal Goodson Winston-Salem, NC Chevrolet 754 1 5. Steven Christian Buford, GA Ford 743 6. Derrick Kelley Auburndale, FL Chevrolet 732 7. Lee Tissot Arden, NC Chevrolet 722 8. Stacy Puryear South Boston, VA Chevrolet 677 9. Jason Sarvis (Rookie) Concord, NC Chevrolet 648 10. Daniel Johnson (Rookie) Midland, NC Chevrolet 645

-USAR-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Stock car
Drivers Clay Rogers , Brian Vickers , Regan Smith , Mario Gosselin , Shane Huffman
Teams CIP